Jefferson Valley, NY demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
392
21.4% year-over-year change
Median household income
$66,189/yr
% year-over-year change
Housing units
229
16.8% year-over-year change

Jefferson Valley population

How many people live in Jefferson Valley

Jefferson Valley is home to 392 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 41.6% of Jefferson Valley locals are male, and 58.4% are female.

Total population
392
21.4% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
41.6%
163
Female
58.4%
229
Value Percent YoY change
Male 163 41.6% 14.8%
Female 229 58.4% 26.5%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

Adults between 25 and 44 make up 13.5% of the population, while another 48.2% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 23% are 65 or older.

Median age
54.4
Age breakdown
Under 15
15.3%
15 to 24
0%
25 to 44
13.5%
45 to 64
48.2%
Over 65
23%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 60 15.3% 25.0%
25 to 44 53 13.5% 26.2%
45 to 64 189 48.2% 18.9%
Over 65 90 23% 21.6%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In Jefferson Valley, 53.8% of the population are US-born citizens, while 32.6% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 13.5% of residents are non-citizens.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
53.8%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
32.6%
Non-citizens
13.5%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 211 53.8% 30.2%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 128 32.6% 7.6%
Non-citizens 53 13.5% 26.2%
Racial breakdown
White
48%
Black or African American
12.8%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0%
Asian
0%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
0%
Two or more races
0%
Other
39.3%
Value Percent
White 188 48%
Black or African American 50 12.8%
Other 154 39.3%

Households in Jefferson Valley

A peek inside Jefferson Valley households

Jefferson Valley has 229 households, with an average of 2 members in each. Of these, 32.3% are families, while the remaining 67.7% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
229
16.8% year-over-year change
Average people per household
2
Non-family households
155
Family households
74
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 155 67.7% 9.2%
Family households 74 32.3% 37.0%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in Jefferson Valley

The housing landscape of Jefferson Valley

Jefferson Valley's housing consists of 229 units, with 23.6% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space.

Housing units
229
16.8% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 54 23.6%
2 units 75 32.8%
3 or 4 units 24 10.5%
5 to 9 units 62 27.1%
50 or more units 14 6.1%
Homes built since 2020
% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in Jefferson Valley

In Jefferson Valley, the median construction year is 1959. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 33 14.4% 10.0%
Built between 1950 and 1959 92 40.2% 9.5%
Built between 1960 and 1969 55 24% 37.5%
Built between 1970 and 1979 49 21.4% 16.7%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Jefferson Valley occupancy rates

Out of the 229 occupied housing units in Jefferson Valley, 23.6% are owner-occupied, while 76.4% are lived in by tenants.

Occupied housing units
229
16.8% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
175
Owner occupied
54
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 175 76.4% 19.9%
Owner occupied 54 23.6% 8.0%
Unoccupied housing units
0.0%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

Jefferson Valley housing costs

Housing costs in Jefferson Valley come to a median of $1,798 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,898.

Median housing costs per month
$1,798/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.
Median gross rent in Jefferson Valley
$1,898/month
Gross rent gives a more complete look at what renters actually pay, including not just base rent, but also utilities and fees. It’s a key number for evaluating rental affordability in your area of interest and understanding how it compares to nearby locations.

Education in Jefferson Valley

Jefferson Valley education at a glance

About 23.8% of the population in Jefferson Valley went to high school, while 7.2% pursued college studies. Another 15.1% earned an associate degree and 12% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 41.9% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
High school diploma 79 23.8% 97.5%
College diploma 24 7.2% 26.3%
Associate degree 50 15.1% 6.4%
Bachelor's degree 40 12% 2.6%
Graduate degree 139 41.9% 6.9%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in Jefferson Valley

How much people earn in Jefferson Valley

The average annual household income in Jefferson Valley was $93,536 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +2.4% change from the previous year.

Average household income in Jefferson Valley
$93,536/year
2.4% year-over-year change
Median household income in Jefferson Valley
$66,189/year
% year-over-year change

Jefferson Valley income by age

Overall, 73.2% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
Over 65 $123,810 N/A
Above poverty level
287
Below poverty level
105
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 287 73.2% 20.1%
Below poverty level 105 26.8% 25.0%

Employment in Jefferson Valley

Workforce and job types in Jefferson Valley

The job market in Jefferson Valley is powered by 266 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles.

Workforce demographics

Working population
266
24.3% year-over-year change
White collar
266
Blue collar
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 266 100% 24.3%
Employer type
Self employees
5.6%
Private companies
62.8%
Governmental workers
0%
Not for profit companies
31.6%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 15 5.6% 0.0%
Private companies 167 62.8% 36.9%
Not for profit companies 84 31.6% 9.1%

Transportation in Jefferson Valley

How people get around in Jefferson Valley

In Jefferson Valley, the average commute time is 26 minutes.

Commute time
26 min
18.2% year-over-year change
Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 266 100% 24.3%
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

What is the median and average household income in Jefferson Valley by zipcode?

Zipcode Population Number of households Median income Average income
10535 392 229 $66,189 $93,536

Explore more communities

FAQs about Jefferson Valley demographics 

What is the total population of Jefferson Valley?

Jefferson Valley has a total population of 392 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by +21.4% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in Jefferson Valley?

The gender ratio in Jefferson Valley is as follows:
  • 41.6% males (163 residents)
  • 58.4% females (229 residents)

What is the median age in Jefferson Valley?

The median age in Jefferson Valley is 54.4.

What is the age distribution of the population in Jefferson Valley?

The age distribution in Jefferson Valley is as follows:
  • Under 15: 15.3% (60 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 0% ( residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 13.5% (53 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 48.2% (189 residents)
  • Over 65: 23% (90 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Jefferson Valley?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Jefferson Valley is as follows:
  • White: 48% (188 residents)
  • Black or African American: 12.8% (50 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0% ( residents)
  • Asian: 0% ( residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% ( residents)
  • Two or More Races: 0% ( residents)
  • Other: 39.3% (154 residents)

What percentage of the population in Jefferson Valley are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 53.8% of the population in Jefferson Valley.

How many housing units are there in Jefferson Valley?

There are 229 housing units in Jefferson Valley, reflecting a +16.8% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in Jefferson Valley and what is the average household size?

Jefferson Valley has a total of 229 households, with an average of 2 people in each.

What is the median household income in Jefferson Valley?

Jefferson Valley has a median household income of $66,189, representing a % shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the job market overview for Jefferson Valley?

Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 100% (266 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 0% ( residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 5.6% (15 residents)
  • Private companies: 62.8% (167 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 0% ( residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 31.6% (84 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025