Tutwiler, MS demographics:
population, income, and more
Tutwiler population
How many people live in Tutwiler
Tutwiler is home to 2,073 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 62.4% of Tutwiler locals are male, and 37.6% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in Tutwiler is 45, with the population distributed as follows: about 9.6% are children under 15, then 13.3% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 26.9% of the population, while another 31.8% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 18.3% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
In Tutwiler, 98.8% of the population are US-born citizens, while 0.9% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 0.3% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 9.5% of locals are Caucasian, 87.4% are African American and 0.1% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 1.9% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in Tutwiler
A peek inside Tutwiler households
Tutwiler has 589 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 84.4% are families, while the remaining 15.6% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in Tutwiler
The housing landscape of Tutwiler
Tutwiler's housing consists of 661 units, with 77.6% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 7% of the housing landscape.
The age of buildings in Tutwiler
In Tutwiler, the median construction year is 1975. About 4.1% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 6.5% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century.
Tutwiler occupancy rates
Out of the 589 occupied housing units in Tutwiler, 35.6% are owner-occupied, while 64.4% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 10.9% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.
Tutwiler housing costs
Housing costs in Tutwiler come to a median of $701 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $893.
Education in Tutwiler
Tutwiler education at a glance
About 45.4% of the population in Tutwiler went to high school, while 29.8% pursued college studies. Another 7% earned an associate degree and 8.4% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 1.2% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in Tutwiler
How much people earn in Tutwiler
The average annual household income in Tutwiler was $47,509 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +0.8% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $34,073, reflecting a +0.7% shift over the same period.
Tutwiler income by age
In Tutwiler, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $71,053. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $33,901 overall. Overall, 90.9% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Average renter income in Tutwiler
To get a better sense of what renters earn on average in Tutwiler, their median household income was $28,583 according to 2022 Census data. In addition, the rent-to-income ratio in the area, at 37.5%, shows what portion of their earnings goes toward housing expenses.
Employment in Tutwiler
Workforce and job types in Tutwiler
The job market in Tutwiler is powered by 553 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 59.9% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 40.1% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 11.4% run their own businesses, 47.4% are employed by private companies, and 40.5% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Available workforce
The unemployment rate in Tutwiler stands at 19.3%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.
Transportation in Tutwiler
How people get around in Tutwiler
What is the median and average household income in Tutwiler by zipcode?
Explore more communities
Nearby locations
- Sumner population & housing stats
- Rome population & housing stats
- Drew population & housing stats
- Glendora population & housing stats
- Charleston population & housing stats
- Lyon population & housing stats
- Clarksdale population & housing stats
- Marks population & housing stats
- Jonestown population & housing stats
- Mound Bayou population & housing stats
- Ruleville population & housing stats
- Shelby population & housing stats
- Enid population & housing stats
- Duncan population & housing stats
- Merigold population & housing stats
- Renova population & housing stats
- Cleveland population & housing stats
- Holcomb population & housing stats
- Oakland population & housing stats
- Pope population & housing stats
- Gunnison population & housing stats
Big cities by the numbers
- Jackson demographics
- Gulfport demographics
- Handy Corner demographics
- Southaven demographics
- Biloxi demographics
- Hattiesburg demographics
- Olive Branch demographics
- Tupelo demographics
- Meridian demographics
- Greenville demographics
- Love's Station demographics
- Clinton demographics
- Madison demographics
- Pearl demographics
- Horn Lake demographics
- Oxford demographics
- Brandon demographics
- Starkville demographics
- Ridgeland demographics
- Columbus demographics
- Pascagoula demographics
FAQs about Tutwiler demographics
What is the total population of Tutwiler?
What is the gender ratio in Tutwiler?
- 62.4% males (1,294 residents)
- 37.6% females (779 residents)
What is the median age in Tutwiler?
What is the age distribution of the population in Tutwiler?
- Under 15: 9.6% (200 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 13.3% (276 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 26.9% (558 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 31.8% (659 residents)
- Over 65: 18.3% (380 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tutwiler?
- White: 9.5% (197 residents)
- Black or African American: 87.4% (1,812 residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 0.2% (5 residents)
- Asian: 0.1% (2 residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% (0 residents)
- Two or More Races: 1.9% (39 residents)
- Other: 0.9% (18 residents)
What percentage of the population in Tutwiler are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in Tutwiler?
How many households are in Tutwiler and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in Tutwiler?
What is the employment rate and job market overview for Tutwiler?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 59.9% (331 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 40.1% (222 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 11.4% (63 residents)
- Private companies: 47.4% (262 residents)
- Governmental workers: 40.5% (224 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 0.7% (4 residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.