Karval, CO demographics:
population, income, and more
Karval population
How many people live in Karval
Karval is home to 197 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 46.2% of Karval locals are male, and 53.8% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in Karval is 66, with the population distributed as follows: about 13.7% are children under 15, then 2.5% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 5.1% of the population, while another 20.8% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 57.9% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
In Karval, 99.5% of the population are US-born citizens, while 0.5% have gained naturalized citizenship. There’s also a share of 2% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in Karval
A peek inside Karval households
Karval has 108 households, with an average of 2 members in each. Of these, 63% are families, while the remaining 37% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in Karval
The housing landscape of Karval
Karval's housing consists of 115 units, with 87% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 12.2% of the housing landscape.
The age of buildings in Karval
In Karval, the median construction year is 1958. About 37.4% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 11.3% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century.
Karval occupancy rates
Out of the 108 occupied housing units in Karval, 68.5% are owner-occupied, while 31.5% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 6.1% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.
Karval housing costs
Housing costs in Karval come to a median of $613 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $619.
Education in Karval
Karval education at a glance
About 45.5% of the population in Karval went to high school, while 22.8% pursued college studies. Another 8.4% earned an associate degree and 19.8% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 3.6% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in Karval
How much people earn in Karval
The average annual household income in Karval was $56,113 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +3.3% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $42,917, reflecting a -1.9% shift over the same period.
Karval income by age
Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $70,250 overall. Overall, 75.6% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Employment in Karval
Workforce and job types in Karval
The job market in Karval is powered by 43 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 60.5% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 39.5% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 39.5% run their own businesses, 41.9% are employed by private companies, and 18.6% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Transportation in Karval
How people get around in Karval
What is the median and average household income in Karval by zipcode?
Explore more communities
Nearby locations
- Arlington population & housing stats
- Hugo population & housing stats
- Ordway population & housing stats
- Rush population & housing stats
- Eads population & housing stats
- Cheraw population & housing stats
- North La Junta population & housing stats
- La Junta population & housing stats
Big cities by the numbers
- Denver demographics
- Colorado Springs demographics
- Aurora demographics
- Fort Collins demographics
- Lakewood demographics
- Thornton demographics
- Arvada demographics
- Westminster demographics
- Pueblo demographics
- Centennial demographics
- Greeley demographics
- Boulder demographics
- Longmont demographics
- Loveland demographics
- Broomfield demographics
- Castle Rock demographics
- Grand Junction demographics
- Commerce City demographics
- Parker demographics
- Littleton demographics
- Brighton demographics
FAQs about Karval demographics
What is the total population of Karval?
What is the gender ratio in Karval?
- 46.2% males (91 residents)
- 53.8% females (106 residents)
What is the median age in Karval?
What is the age distribution of the population in Karval?
- Under 15: 13.7% (27 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 2.5% (5 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 5.1% (10 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 20.8% (41 residents)
- Over 65: 57.9% (114 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Karval?
- White: 97.5% (192 residents)
- Black or African American: 0% ( residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 0% ( residents)
- Asian: 0% ( residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% ( residents)
- Two or More Races: 2% (4 residents)
- Other: 0.5% (1 residents)
What percentage of the population in Karval are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in Karval?
How many households are in Karval and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in Karval?
What is the job market overview for Karval?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 60.5% (26 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 39.5% (17 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 39.5% (17 residents)
- Private companies: 41.9% (18 residents)
- Governmental workers: 18.6% (8 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 0% ( residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.