Kenwood, CA demographics:
population, income, and more
Kenwood population
How many people live in Kenwood
Kenwood is home to 1,028 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 30.9% of Kenwood locals are male, and 69.1% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in Kenwood is 45, with the population distributed as follows: about 20.9% are children under 15, then 7.4% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 20.6% of the population, while another 25.8% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 25.3% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
In Kenwood, 88.5% of the population are US-born citizens, while 5.2% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 6.2% of residents are non-citizens. There’s also a share of 12.1% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in Kenwood
A peek inside Kenwood households
Kenwood has 393 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 84% are families, while the remaining 16% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in Kenwood
The housing landscape of Kenwood
Kenwood's housing consists of 477 units, with 100% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space.
The age of buildings in Kenwood
In Kenwood, the median construction year is 1955. About 20.1% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 9.8% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century.
Kenwood occupancy rates
Out of the 393 occupied housing units in Kenwood, 75.8% are owner-occupied, while 24.2% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 17.6% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.
Kenwood housing costs
Education in Kenwood
Kenwood education at a glance
About 21.6% of the population in Kenwood went to high school, while 8.5% pursued college studies. Another 3.5% earned an associate degree and 44.3% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 22.1% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in Kenwood
How much people earn in Kenwood
The average annual household income in Kenwood was $142,746 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +0.3% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $99,526, reflecting a -20.5% shift over the same period.
Kenwood income by age
Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $168,500 overall. Overall, 93.3% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Average renter income in Kenwood
To get a better sense of what renters earn on average in Kenwood, their median household income was $58,875 according to 2022 Census data.
Employment in Kenwood
Workforce and job types in Kenwood
The job market in Kenwood is powered by 479 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 79.8% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 20.2% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 13.4% run their own businesses, 38% are employed by private companies, and 31.9% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Transportation in Kenwood
How people get around in Kenwood
Commuting methods vary: 56.2% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 6.6% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.
What is the median and average household income in Kenwood by zipcode?
Explore more communities
Nearby locations
- Santa Rosa population & housing stats
- Rohnert Park population & housing stats
- Saint Helena population & housing stats
- Cotati population & housing stats
- Sonoma population & housing stats
- Calistoga population & housing stats
- Napa population & housing stats
- Petaluma population & housing stats
- Windsor population & housing stats
- Sebastopol population & housing stats
- Novato population & housing stats
- American Canyon population & housing stats
- Healdsburg population & housing stats
- Vallejo population & housing stats
- Dillon Beach population & housing stats
- Fairfield population & housing stats
- Bodega Bay population & housing stats
- San Rafael population & housing stats
- Vacaville population & housing stats
- Winters population & housing stats
- Benicia population & housing stats
Big cities by the numbers
- Los Angeles demographics
- San Diego demographics
- San Jose demographics
- San Francisco demographics
- Fresno demographics
- Sacramento demographics
- Long Beach demographics
- Oakland demographics
- Bakersfield demographics
- Anaheim demographics
- Stockton demographics
- Riverside demographics
- Santa Ana demographics
- Irvine demographics
- Chula Vista demographics
- Fremont demographics
- Santa Clarita demographics
- San Bernardino demographics
- Modesto demographics
- Moreno Valley demographics
- Fontana demographics
FAQs about Kenwood demographics
What is the total population of Kenwood?
What is the gender ratio in Kenwood?
- 30.9% males (318 residents)
- 69.1% females (710 residents)
What is the median age in Kenwood?
What is the age distribution of the population in Kenwood?
- Under 15: 20.9% (215 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 7.4% (76 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 20.6% (212 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 25.8% (265 residents)
- Over 65: 25.3% (260 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kenwood?
- White: 78.8% (810 residents)
- Black or African American: 0% (0 residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 0% (0 residents)
- Asian: 8.8% (91 residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% (0 residents)
- Two or More Races: 12.1% (124 residents)
- Other: 0.3% (3 residents)
What percentage of the population in Kenwood are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in Kenwood?
How many households are in Kenwood and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in Kenwood?
What is the job market overview for Kenwood?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 79.8% (382 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 20.2% (97 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 13.4% (64 residents)
- Private companies: 38% (182 residents)
- Governmental workers: 31.9% (153 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 16.7% (80 residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.