Mendon, UT demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
1,482
2.5% year-over-year change
Median household income
$148,261/yr
4.7% year-over-year change
Housing units
458
4.1% year-over-year change

Mendon population

How many people live in Mendon

Mendon is home to 1,482 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 51.2% of Mendon locals are male, and 48.8% are female.

Total population
1,482
2.5% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
51.2%
759
Female
48.8%
723
Value Percent YoY change
Male 759 51.2% 3.4%
Female 723 48.8% 1.5%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

The median age in Mendon is 39, with the population distributed as follows: about 26.8% are children under 15, then 13.2% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 16.8% of the population, while another 30.9% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 12.3% are 65 or older.

Median age
39.1
Age breakdown
Under 15
26.8%
15 to 24
13.2%
25 to 44
16.8%
45 to 64
30.9%
Over 65
12.3%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 397 26.8% 6.4%
15 to 24 196 13.2% -18.0%
25 to 44 249 16.8% 3.3%
45 to 64 458 30.9% -2.4%
Over 65 182 12.3% 46.8%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In Mendon, 95.5% of the population are US-born citizens, while 1.8% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 2.7% of residents are non-citizens. There’s also a share of 6.5% that includes residents with two or more races.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
95.5%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
1.8%
Non-citizens
2.7%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 1,415 95.5% 1.1%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 27 1.8% 17.4%
Non-citizens 40 2.7% 66.7%
Racial breakdown
White
91%
Black or African American
1.6%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0%
Asian
0%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
0%
Two or more races
6.5%
Other
1%
Value Percent
White 1,348 91%
Black or African American 23 1.6%
Two or more races 96 6.5%
Other 15 1%

Households in Mendon

A peek inside Mendon households

Mendon has 458 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 81.7% are families, while the remaining 18.3% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
458
4.1% year-over-year change
Average people per household
3
Non-family households
84
Family households
374
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 84 18.3% 13.5%
Family households 374 81.7% 2.2%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in Mendon

The housing landscape of Mendon

Mendon's housing consists of 458 units, with 87.1% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 0.4% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 5% of the housing landscape.

Housing units
458
4.1% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 399 87.1%
1 unit, attached 2 0.4%
3 or 4 units 34 7.4%
Mobile home 23 5%
Homes built since 2020
0
% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in Mendon

In Mendon, the median construction year is 1993. About 10.3% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 0.4% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 47 10.3% 34.3%
Built between 1940 and 1949 2 0.4% -33.3%
Built between 1950 and 1959 22 4.8% 10.0%
Built between 1960 and 1969 23 5% -11.5%
Built between 1970 and 1979 27 5.9% -18.2%
Built between 1980 and 1989 62 13.5% -10.1%
Built between 1990 and 1999 145 31.7% 5.8%
Built between 2000 and 2009 87 19% 8.8%
Built between 2010 and 2019 43 9.4% 16.2%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Mendon occupancy rates

Out of the 458 occupied housing units in Mendon, 86.2% are owner-occupied, while 13.8% are lived in by tenants.

Occupied housing units
458
4.1% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
63
Owner occupied
395
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 63 13.8% 50.0%
Owner occupied 395 86.2% -0.8%
Unoccupied housing units
0.0%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

Mendon housing costs

Housing costs in Mendon come to a median of $1,152 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $785.

Median housing costs per month
$1,152/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.
Median gross rent in Mendon
$785/month
Gross rent gives a more complete look at what renters actually pay, including not just base rent, but also utilities and fees. It’s a key number for evaluating rental affordability in your area of interest and understanding how it compares to nearby locations.

Education in Mendon

Mendon education at a glance

About 21% of the population in Mendon went to high school, while 25.6% pursued college studies. Another 3.7% earned an associate degree and 32.8% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 15.7% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
No high school 13 1.3% 62.5%
High school diploma 214 21% 3.4%
College diploma 261 25.6% -4.7%
Associate degree 38 3.7% -15.6%
Bachelor's degree 334 32.8% 5.7%
Graduate degree 160 15.7% 7.4%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in Mendon

How much people earn in Mendon

The average annual household income in Mendon was $154,631 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +3.5% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $148,261, reflecting a +4.7% shift over the same period.

Average household income in Mendon
$154,631/year
3.5% year-over-year change
Median household income in Mendon
$148,261/year
4.7% year-over-year change

Mendon income by age

Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $178,333 overall. Overall, 98.5% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
45 - 64 $178,333 3.0%
Over 65 $72,578 3.6%
Above poverty level
1,449
Below poverty level
22
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 1,449 98.5% 1.1%
Below poverty level 22 1.5% N/A

Average renter income in Mendon

To get a better sense of what renters earn on average in Mendon, their median household income was $38,833 according to 2022 Census data. In addition, the rent-to-income ratio in the area, at 24.3%, shows what portion of their earnings goes toward housing expenses.

Renter median household income
$38,833
Rent-to-income ratio
24.3%
Understanding the rent-to-income ratio can help renters gauge if local housing costs align with their earnings. A ratio under 30% usually signals affordability, while exceeding this mark means rent is taking a larger-than-recommended bite out of income. That could make it harder for you to cover other costs like transportation, healthcare, or child care.

Employment in Mendon

Workforce and job types in Mendon

The job market in Mendon is powered by 762 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 79% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 21% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 16.9% run their own businesses, 60% are employed by private companies, and 19.2% work in the public sector.

Workforce demographics

Working population
762
-6.7% year-over-year change
White collar
602
Blue collar
160
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 602 79% -8.2%
Blue collar 160 21% -0.6%
Employer type
Self employees
16.9%
Private companies
60%
Governmental workers
19.2%
Not for profit companies
3.9%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 129 16.9% -14.6%
Private companies 457 60% 0.7%
Governmental workers 146 19.2% -16.1%
Not for profit companies 30 3.9% -21.1%
Unemployment rate
0.8%
-14.3% year-over-year change

Available workforce

The unemployment rate in Mendon stands at 0.8%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.

For renters, the unemployment rate helps paint a picture of job security and financial stability in the area. Rates around 4% to 5% are considered typical. A lower-than-average rate might suggest strong job prospects and a thriving local economy, while a higher rate could hint at fewer opportunities—both useful to consider when planning a move.

Transportation in Mendon

How people get around in Mendon

Commuting methods vary: 76.2% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 2% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.

Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 578 76.2% -7.5%
Bicycle 9 1.2% 0.0%
Walk 15 2% 15.4%
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

What is the median and average household income in Mendon by zipcode?

Zipcode Population Number of households Median income Average income
84325 2,525 764 $116,094 $150,953

Explore more communities

FAQs about Mendon demographics 

What is the total population of Mendon?

Mendon has a total population of 1,482 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by +2.5% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in Mendon?

The gender ratio in Mendon is as follows:
  • 51.2% males (759 residents)
  • 48.8% females (723 residents)

What is the median age in Mendon?

The median age in Mendon is 39.1.

What is the age distribution of the population in Mendon?

The age distribution in Mendon is as follows:
  • Under 15: 26.8% (397 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 13.2% (196 residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 16.8% (249 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 30.9% (458 residents)
  • Over 65: 12.3% (182 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mendon?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Mendon is as follows:
  • White: 91% (1,348 residents)
  • Black or African American: 1.6% (23 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0% (0 residents)
  • Asian: 0% (0 residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% (0 residents)
  • Two or More Races: 6.5% (96 residents)
  • Other: 1% (15 residents)

What percentage of the population in Mendon are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 95.5% of the population in Mendon.

How many housing units are there in Mendon?

There are 458 housing units in Mendon, reflecting a +4.1% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in Mendon and what is the average household size?

Mendon has a total of 458 households, with an average of 3 people in each.

What is the median household income in Mendon?

Mendon has a median household income of $148,261, representing a +4.7% shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the employment rate and job market overview for Mendon?

The employment rate is 99.2% in Mendon, with a workforce of 762 residents. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 79% (602 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 21% (160 residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 16.9% (129 residents)
  • Private companies: 60% (457 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 19.2% (146 residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 3.9% (30 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025