Partlow, VA demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
3,290
-1.4% year-over-year change
Median household income
$105,469/yr
-0.1% year-over-year change
Housing units
1,149
-0.3% year-over-year change

Partlow population

How many people live in Partlow

Partlow is home to 3,290 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 52.3% of Partlow locals are male, and 47.7% are female.

Total population
3,290
-1.4% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
52.3%
1,720
Female
47.7%
1,570
Value Percent YoY change
Male 1,720 52.3% -0.4%
Female 1,570 47.7% -2.5%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

The median age in Partlow is 32, with the population distributed as follows: about 22.2% are children under 15, then 12% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 28.8% of the population, while another 25.4% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 11.6% are 65 or older.

Median age
32.1
Age breakdown
Under 15
22.2%
15 to 24
12%
25 to 44
28.8%
45 to 64
25.4%
Over 65
11.6%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 730 22.2% -13.6%
15 to 24 394 12% 9.1%
25 to 44 947 28.8% 3.3%
45 to 64 837 25.4% 2.2%
Over 65 382 11.6% -3.3%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In Partlow, 92.8% of the population are US-born citizens, while 6% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 1.2% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 81.3% of locals are Caucasian, 3.8% are African American and 0.4% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 9.1% that includes residents with two or more races.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
92.8%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
6%
Non-citizens
1.2%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 3,054 92.8% -0.8%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 198 6% -7.0%
Non-citizens 38 1.2% -19.1%
Racial breakdown
White
81.3%
Black or African American
3.8%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0%
Asian
0.4%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
0%
Two or more races
9.1%
Other
5.4%
Value Percent
White 2,676 81.3%
Black or African American 124 3.8%
Asian 13 0.4%
Two or more races 300 9.1%
Other 177 5.4%

Households in Partlow

A peek inside Partlow households

Partlow has 1,098 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 67% are families, while the remaining 33% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
1,098
-2.7% year-over-year change
Average people per household
3
Non-family households
362
Family households
736
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 362 33% -6.5%
Family households 736 67% -0.7%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in Partlow

The housing landscape of Partlow

Partlow's housing consists of 1,149 units, with 76.4% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 0.8% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 21.8% of the housing landscape.

Housing units
1,149
-0.3% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 878 76.4%
1 unit, attached 9 0.8%
20 to 49 units 12 1%
Mobile home 250 21.8%
Homes built since 2020
128
93.9% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in Partlow

In Partlow, the median construction year is 2000. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 14.4% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 23.4% between 2010 and 2019, and 11.1% are part of the newest wave of development.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 84 7.3% 52.7%
Built between 1950 and 1959 24 2.1% -20.0%
Built between 1960 and 1969 72 6.3% -30.1%
Built between 1970 and 1979 64 5.6% -16.9%
Built between 1980 and 1989 91 7.9% -18.0%
Built between 1990 and 1999 252 21.9% -8.0%
Built between 2000 and 2009 165 14.4% -19.9%
Built between 2010 and 2019 269 23.4% 16.4%
Built in 2020 or later 128 11.1% 93.9%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Partlow occupancy rates

Out of the 1,098 occupied housing units in Partlow, 85.4% are owner-occupied, while 14.6% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 4.4% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.

Occupied housing units
1,098
-2.7% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
160
Owner occupied
938
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 160 14.6% -20.8%
Owner occupied 938 85.4% 1.3%
Unoccupied housing units
4.4%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

Partlow housing costs

Housing costs in Partlow come to a median of $1,627 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,605.

Median housing costs per month
$1,627/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.
Median gross rent in Partlow
$1,605/month
Gross rent gives a more complete look at what renters actually pay, including not just base rent, but also utilities and fees. It’s a key number for evaluating rental affordability in your area of interest and understanding how it compares to nearby locations.

Education in Partlow

Partlow education at a glance

About 42.3% of the population in Partlow went to high school, while 24.4% pursued college studies. Another 10.9% earned an associate degree and 10.9% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 7.5% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
No high school 99 4% -12.4%
High school diploma 1,049 42.3% 5.1%
College diploma 605 24.4% -15.4%
Associate degree 271 10.9% 34.8%
Bachelor's degree 270 10.9% 5.9%
Graduate degree 186 7.5% 34.8%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in Partlow

How much people earn in Partlow

The average annual household income in Partlow was $115,718 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +3.6% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $105,469, reflecting a -0.2% shift over the same period.

Average household income in Partlow
$115,718/year
3.5% year-over-year change
Median household income in Partlow
$105,469/year
-0.1% year-over-year change

Partlow income by age

In Partlow, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $106,250. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $159,773 overall. Overall, 92.6% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
Under 25 $79,185 0.4%
25 - 44 $106,250 0.5%
45 - 64 $159,773 0.6%
Above poverty level
3,036
Below poverty level
241
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 3,036 92.6% 1.6%
Below poverty level 241 7.4% -27.8%

Employment in Partlow

Workforce and job types in Partlow

The job market in Partlow is powered by 1,654 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 72.8% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 27.2% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 16.6% run their own businesses, 59.6% are employed by private companies, and 19% work in the public sector.

Workforce demographics

Working population
1,654
4.3% year-over-year change
White collar
1,205
Blue collar
449
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 1,205 72.8% 5.9%
Blue collar 449 27.2% 0.5%
Employer type
Self employees
16.6%
Private companies
59.6%
Governmental workers
19%
Not for profit companies
4.8%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 274 16.6% 26.9%
Private companies 986 59.6% -9.0%
Governmental workers 314 19% 37.7%
Not for profit companies 80 4.8% 40.4%
Unemployment rate
4.9%
-5.6% year-over-year change

Available workforce

The unemployment rate in Partlow stands at 4.9%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.

For renters, the unemployment rate helps paint a picture of job security and financial stability in the area. Rates around 4% to 5% are considered typical. A lower-than-average rate might suggest strong job prospects and a thriving local economy, while a higher rate could hint at fewer opportunities—both useful to consider when planning a move.

Transportation in Partlow

How people get around in Partlow

Commuting methods vary: 97.6% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 0.6% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.

Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 1,350 97.6% 3.7%
Railroad 24 1.7% 14.3%
Walk 9 0.6% N/A
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

What is the median and average household income in Partlow by zipcode?

Zipcode Population Number of households Median income Average income
22534 3,290 1,098 $105,469 $115,718

Explore more communities

FAQs about Partlow demographics 

What is the total population of Partlow?

Partlow has a total population of 3,290 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by -1.4% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in Partlow?

The gender ratio in Partlow is as follows:
  • 52.3% males (1,720 residents)
  • 47.7% females (1,570 residents)

What is the median age in Partlow?

The median age in Partlow is 32.1.

What is the age distribution of the population in Partlow?

The age distribution in Partlow is as follows:
  • Under 15: 22.2% (730 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 12% (394 residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 28.8% (947 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 25.4% (837 residents)
  • Over 65: 11.6% (382 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Partlow?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Partlow is as follows:
  • White: 81.3% (2,676 residents)
  • Black or African American: 3.8% (124 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0% ( residents)
  • Asian: 0.4% (13 residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% ( residents)
  • Two or More Races: 9.1% (300 residents)
  • Other: 5.4% (177 residents)

What percentage of the population in Partlow are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 92.8% of the population in Partlow.

How many housing units are there in Partlow?

There are 1,149 housing units in Partlow, reflecting a -0.3% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in Partlow and what is the average household size?

Partlow has a total of 1,098 households, with an average of 3 people in each.

What is the median household income in Partlow?

Partlow has a median household income of $105,469, representing a -0.1% shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the employment rate and job market overview for Partlow?

The employment rate is 95.1% in Partlow, with a workforce of 1,654 residents. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 72.8% (1,205 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 27.2% (449 residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 16.6% (274 residents)
  • Private companies: 59.6% (986 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 19% (314 residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 4.8% (80 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025