Upper Deer Valley, Park City, UT demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
551
0.4% year-over-year change
Median household income
$128,295/yr
-3.1% year-over-year change
Housing units
588
0.3% year-over-year change

Upper Deer Valley population

How many people live in Upper Deer Valley

Upper Deer Valley is home to 551 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 50.1% of Upper Deer Valley locals are male, and 49.9% are female.

Total population
551
0.4% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
50.1%
276
Female
49.9%
275
Value Percent YoY change
Male 276 50.1% -1.1%
Female 275 49.9% 2.2%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

The median age in Upper Deer Valley is 49, with the population distributed as follows: about 13.2% are children under 15, then 10.3% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 22.4% of the population, while another 32.6% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 21.5% are 65 or older.

Median age
49.4
Age breakdown
Under 15
13.2%
15 to 24
10.3%
25 to 44
22.4%
45 to 64
32.6%
Over 65
21.5%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 73 13.2% 2.8%
15 to 24 57 10.3% -12.3%
25 to 44 124 22.4% 0.0%
45 to 64 180 32.6% 0.0%
Over 65 119 21.5% 10.2%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In Upper Deer Valley, 86.6% of the population are US-born citizens, while 8% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 5.4% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 78.4% of locals are Caucasian, 0.7% are African American and 2.2% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 11.1% that includes residents with two or more races.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
86.6%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
8%
Non-citizens
5.4%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 478 86.6% 2.4%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 44 8% 12.8%
Non-citizens 30 5.4% -30.2%
Racial breakdown
White
78.4%
Black or African American
0.7%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0%
Asian
2.2%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
0.2%
Two or more races
11.1%
Other
7.4%
Value Percent
White 431 78.4%
Black or African American 4 0.7%
Asian 12 2.2%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander 1 0.2%
Two or more races 61 11.1%
Other 41 7.4%

Households in Upper Deer Valley

A peek inside Upper Deer Valley households

Upper Deer Valley has 241 households, with an average of 2 members in each. Of these, 60.6% are families, while the remaining 39.4% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
241
10.1% year-over-year change
Average people per household
2
Non-family households
95
Family households
146
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 95 39.4% 15.8%
Family households 146 60.6% 6.6%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in Upper Deer Valley

The housing landscape of Upper Deer Valley

Upper Deer Valley's housing consists of 588 units, with 42.7% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 11.2% and offer a more compact, shared living style.

Housing units
588
0.3% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 251 42.7%
1 unit, attached 66 11.2%
2 units 58 9.9%
3 or 4 units 53 9%
5 to 9 units 21 3.6%
10 to 19 units 22 3.7%
20 to 49 units 49 8.3%
50 or more units 68 11.6%
Homes built since 2020
3
0.0% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in Upper Deer Valley

In Upper Deer Valley, the median construction year is 1989. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 19.1% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 10.9% between 2010 and 2019, and 0.5% are part of the newest wave of development.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 16 2.7% 14.3%
Built between 1950 and 1959 1 0.2% 0.0%
Built between 1960 and 1969 4 0.7% 33.3%
Built between 1970 and 1979 131 22.4% 4.8%
Built between 1980 and 1989 155 26.4% 6.9%
Built between 1990 and 1999 100 17.1% -2.0%
Built between 2000 and 2009 112 19.1% -17.0%
Built between 2010 and 2019 64 10.9% 10.3%
Built in 2020 or later 3 0.5% 0.0%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Upper Deer Valley occupancy rates

Out of the 241 occupied housing units in Upper Deer Valley, 72.6% are owner-occupied, while 27.4% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 59% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.

Occupied housing units
241
10.1% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
66
Owner occupied
175
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 66 27.4% 4.8%
Owner occupied 175 72.6% 12.2%
Unoccupied housing units
59.0%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

Upper Deer Valley housing costs

Housing costs in Upper Deer Valley come to a median of $2,348 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,943.

Median housing costs per month
$2,348/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.
Median gross rent in Upper Deer Valley
$1,943/month
Gross rent gives a more complete look at what renters actually pay, including not just base rent, but also utilities and fees. It’s a key number for evaluating rental affordability in your area of interest and understanding how it compares to nearby locations.

Education in Upper Deer Valley

Upper Deer Valley education at a glance

About 12.1% of the population in Upper Deer Valley went to high school, while 16.8% pursued college studies. Another 4.1% earned an associate degree and 40.8% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 22.9% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
No high school 15 3.2% -31.8%
High school diploma 56 12.1% -17.6%
College diploma 78 16.8% -3.7%
Associate degree 19 4.1% -9.5%
Bachelor's degree 189 40.8% 9.2%
Graduate degree 106 22.9% 2.9%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in Upper Deer Valley

How much people earn in Upper Deer Valley

The average annual household income in Upper Deer Valley was $244,392 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a -0.6% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $128,295, reflecting a -3.1% shift over the same period.

Average household income in Upper Deer Valley
$244,392/year
-0.6% year-over-year change
Median household income in Upper Deer Valley
$128,295/year
-3.1% year-over-year change

Upper Deer Valley income by age

In Upper Deer Valley, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $114,625. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $176,250 overall. Overall, 93.4% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
25 - 44 $114,625 6.0%
45 - 64 $176,250 12.4%
Over 65 $111,777 -21.0%
Above poverty level
511
Below poverty level
36
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 511 93.4% -0.6%
Below poverty level 36 6.6% 24.1%

Employment in Upper Deer Valley

Workforce and job types in Upper Deer Valley

The job market in Upper Deer Valley is powered by 317 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 90.5% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 9.5% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 20.4% run their own businesses, 59.8% are employed by private companies, and 11% work in the public sector.

Workforce demographics

Working population
317
-5.4% year-over-year change
White collar
287
Blue collar
30
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 287 90.5% -3.4%
Blue collar 30 9.5% -23.1%
Employer type
Self employees
20.4%
Private companies
59.8%
Governmental workers
11%
Not for profit companies
8.8%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 65 20.4% 3.2%
Private companies 190 59.8% -9.1%
Governmental workers 35 11% -7.9%
Not for profit companies 28 8.8% 12.0%
Unemployment rate
0.6%
0.0% year-over-year change

Available workforce

The unemployment rate in Upper Deer Valley stands at 0.6%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.

For renters, the unemployment rate helps paint a picture of job security and financial stability in the area. Rates around 4% to 5% are considered typical. A lower-than-average rate might suggest strong job prospects and a thriving local economy, while a higher rate could hint at fewer opportunities—both useful to consider when planning a move.

Transportation in Upper Deer Valley

How people get around in Upper Deer Valley

Commuting methods vary: 88.8% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 4.5% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.

Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 199 88.8% -7.4%
Taxicab 1 0.4% N/A
Bus or trolleybus 11 4.9% 0.0%
Bicycle 3 1.3% -25.0%
Walk 10 4.5% -9.1%
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

What is the median and average household income in Upper Deer Valley by zipcode?

Zipcode Population Number of households Median income Average income
84060 8,619 3,764 $128,295 $246,020

Explore more communities

FAQs about Upper Deer Valley demographics 

What is the total population of Upper Deer Valley?

Upper Deer Valley has a total population of 551 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by +0.4% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in Upper Deer Valley?

The gender ratio in Upper Deer Valley is as follows:
  • 50.1% males (276 residents)
  • 49.9% females (275 residents)

What is the median age in Upper Deer Valley?

The median age in Upper Deer Valley is 49.4.

What is the age distribution of the population in Upper Deer Valley?

The age distribution in Upper Deer Valley is as follows:
  • Under 15: 13.2% (73 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 10.3% (57 residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 22.4% (124 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 32.6% (180 residents)
  • Over 65: 21.5% (119 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Upper Deer Valley?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Upper Deer Valley is as follows:
  • White: 78.4% (431 residents)
  • Black or African American: 0.7% (4 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0% ( residents)
  • Asian: 2.2% (12 residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0.2% (1 residents)
  • Two or More Races: 11.1% (61 residents)
  • Other: 7.4% (41 residents)

What percentage of the population in Upper Deer Valley are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 86.6% of the population in Upper Deer Valley.

How many housing units are there in Upper Deer Valley?

There are 588 housing units in Upper Deer Valley, reflecting a +0.3% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in Upper Deer Valley and what is the average household size?

Upper Deer Valley has a total of 241 households, with an average of 2 people in each.

What is the median household income in Upper Deer Valley?

Upper Deer Valley has a median household income of $128,295, representing a -3.1% shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the employment rate and job market overview for Upper Deer Valley?

The employment rate is 99.4% in Upper Deer Valley, with a workforce of 317 residents. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 90.5% (287 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 9.5% (30 residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 20.4% (65 residents)
  • Private companies: 59.8% (190 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 11% (35 residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 8.8% (28 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025