Park Meadows, Park City, UT demographics:
population, income, and more
Park Meadows population
How many people live in Park Meadows
Park Meadows is home to 762 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 50.1% of Park Meadows locals are male, and 49.9% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in Park Meadows is 49, with the population distributed as follows: about 13.2% are children under 15, then 10.2% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 22.4% of the population, while another 32.6% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 21.5% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
In Park Meadows, 86.7% of the population are US-born citizens, while 7.9% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 5.4% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 78.1% of locals are Caucasian, 0.8% are African American and 2.2% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 11.2% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in Park Meadows
A peek inside Park Meadows households
Park Meadows has 333 households, with an average of 2 members in each. Of these, 60.4% are families, while the remaining 39.6% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in Park Meadows
The housing landscape of Park Meadows
Park Meadows's housing consists of 811 units, with 42.7% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 11.2% and offer a more compact, shared living style.
The age of buildings in Park Meadows
In Park Meadows, the median construction year is 1989. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 19.1% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 11% between 2010 and 2019, and 0.5% are part of the newest wave of development.
Park Meadows occupancy rates
Out of the 333 occupied housing units in Park Meadows, 72.7% are owner-occupied, while 27% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 58.9% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.
Park Meadows housing costs
Housing costs in Park Meadows come to a median of $2,348 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,943.
Education in Park Meadows
Park Meadows education at a glance
About 12.1% of the population in Park Meadows went to high school, while 16.9% pursued college studies. Another 4.1% earned an associate degree and 40.9% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 22.9% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in Park Meadows
How much people earn in Park Meadows
The average annual household income in Park Meadows was $244,888 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a -0.6% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $128,295, reflecting a -3.1% shift over the same period.
Park Meadows income by age
In Park Meadows, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $114,625. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $176,250 overall. Overall, 93.4% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Employment in Park Meadows
Workforce and job types in Park Meadows
The job market in Park Meadows is powered by 438 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 90.4% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 9.6% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 20.3% run their own businesses, 59.8% are employed by private companies, and 11.2% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Available workforce
The unemployment rate in Park Meadows stands at 0.7%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.
Transportation in Park Meadows
How people get around in Park Meadows
Commuting methods vary: 89% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 4.5% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.
What is the median and average household income in Park Meadows by zipcode?
Find your place
Explore more communities
Big cities by the numbers
- Salt Lake City demographics
- West Valley City demographics
- West Jordan demographics
- Provo demographics
- Orem demographics
- Sandy demographics
- St. George demographics
- Ogden demographics
- Layton demographics
- South Jordan demographics
- Lehi demographics
- Marriott - Slaterville demographics
- Warren demographics
- West Warren demographics
- Taylorsville demographics
- Herriman demographics
- Logan demographics
- Murray demographics
- Cedar demographics
- Draper demographics
- Bountiful demographics
FAQs about Park Meadows demographics
What is the total population of Park Meadows?
What is the gender ratio in Park Meadows?
- 50.1% males (382 residents)
- 49.9% females (380 residents)
What is the median age in Park Meadows?
What is the age distribution of the population in Park Meadows?
- Under 15: 13.2% (101 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 10.2% (78 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 22.4% (171 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 32.6% (248 residents)
- Over 65: 21.5% (164 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Park Meadows?
- White: 78.1% (595 residents)
- Black or African American: 0.8% (6 residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 0% ( residents)
- Asian: 2.2% (17 residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0.3% (2 residents)
- Two or More Races: 11.2% (85 residents)
- Other: 7.5% (57 residents)
What percentage of the population in Park Meadows are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in Park Meadows?
How many households are in Park Meadows and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in Park Meadows?
What is the employment rate and job market overview for Park Meadows?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 90.4% (396 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 9.6% (42 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 20.3% (89 residents)
- Private companies: 59.8% (262 residents)
- Governmental workers: 11.2% (49 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 8.7% (38 residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.