Knox Henderson, Dallas, TX demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
14,656
2.5% year-over-year change
Median household income
$91,638/yr
1.0% year-over-year change
Housing units
10,198
3.9% year-over-year change

Knox Henderson population

How many people live in Knox Henderson

Knox Henderson is home to 14,656 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 51.5% of Knox Henderson locals are male, and 48.5% are female.

Total population
14,656
2.5% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
51.5%
7,550
Female
48.5%
7,106
Value Percent YoY change
Male 7,550 51.5% -0.1%
Female 7,106 48.5% 5.2%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

The median age in Knox Henderson is 31, with the population distributed as follows: about 7.4% are children under 15, then 15.6% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 56.6% of the population, while another 14.5% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 5.8% are 65 or older.

Median age
31
Age breakdown
Under 15
7.4%
15 to 24
15.6%
25 to 44
56.6%
45 to 64
14.5%
Over 65
5.8%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 1,091 7.4% 6.8%
15 to 24 2,289 15.6% 8.2%
25 to 44 8,290 56.6% 1.8%
45 to 64 2,128 14.5% -3.5%
Over 65 858 5.8% 4.5%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In Knox Henderson, 82.8% of the population are US-born citizens, while 7.2% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 10% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 59.5% of locals are Caucasian, 14.3% are African American and 7% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 11.9% that includes residents with two or more races.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
82.8%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
7.2%
Non-citizens
10%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 12,142 82.8% 1.5%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 1,048 7.2% 0.8%
Non-citizens 1,465 10% 12.5%
Racial breakdown
White
59.5%
Black or African American
14.3%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0.5%
Asian
7%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
0%
Two or more races
11.9%
Other
6.9%
Value Percent
White 8,716 59.5%
Black or African American 2,099 14.3%
American Indian and Alaska Native 69 0.5%
Asian 1,020 7%
Two or more races 1,741 11.9%
Other 1,011 6.9%

Households in Knox Henderson

A peek inside Knox Henderson households

Knox Henderson has 8,932 households, with an average of 2 members in each. Of these, 26.8% are families, while the remaining 73.2% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
8,932
2.9% year-over-year change
Average people per household
2
Non-family households
6,542
Family households
2,390
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 6,542 73.2% 3.9%
Family households 2,390 26.8% 0.1%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in Knox Henderson

The housing landscape of Knox Henderson

Knox Henderson's housing consists of 10,198 units, with 8.5% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 10.8% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 0.3% of the housing landscape.

Housing units
10,198
3.9% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 866 8.5%
1 unit, attached 1,103 10.8%
2 units 154 1.5%
3 or 4 units 396 3.9%
5 to 9 units 654 6.4%
10 to 19 units 921 9%
20 to 49 units 1,110 10.9%
50 or more units 4,935 48.4%
Mobile home 30 0.3%
Boat, RV, van, etc. 29 0.3%
Homes built since 2020
313
69.2% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in Knox Henderson

In Knox Henderson, the median construction year is 1998. About 6% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 2.2% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 20.8% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 31.4% between 2010 and 2019, and 3.1% are part of the newest wave of development.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 611 6% -3.8%
Built between 1940 and 1949 220 2.2% -4.8%
Built between 1950 and 1959 256 2.5% 18.5%
Built between 1960 and 1969 531 5.2% 4.1%
Built between 1970 and 1979 639 6.3% 10.6%
Built between 1980 and 1989 1,047 10.3% -4.5%
Built between 1990 and 1999 1,262 12.4% -10.8%
Built between 2000 and 2009 2,123 20.8% 11.0%
Built between 2010 and 2019 3,197 31.4% 5.1%
Built in 2020 or later 313 3.1% 69.2%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Knox Henderson occupancy rates

Out of the 8,932 occupied housing units in Knox Henderson, 20.9% are owner-occupied, while 79.1% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 12.4% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.

Occupied housing units
8,932
2.9% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
7,068
Owner occupied
1,864
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 7,068 79.1% 3.5%
Owner occupied 1,864 20.9% 0.4%
Unoccupied housing units
12.4%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

Knox Henderson housing costs

Housing costs in Knox Henderson come to a median of $1,904 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,836.

Median housing costs per month
$1,904/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.
Median gross rent in Knox Henderson
$1,836/month
Gross rent gives a more complete look at what renters actually pay, including not just base rent, but also utilities and fees. It’s a key number for evaluating rental affordability in your area of interest and understanding how it compares to nearby locations.

Education in Knox Henderson

Knox Henderson education at a glance

About 10.6% of the population in Knox Henderson went to high school, while 11.1% pursued college studies. Another 4.6% earned an associate degree and 46.5% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 24.8% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
No high school 326 2.4% 12.4%
High school diploma 1,413 10.6% 2.0%
College diploma 1,490 11.1% 1.2%
Associate degree 613 4.6% -11.9%
Bachelor's degree 6,229 46.5% 2.0%
Graduate degree 3,319 24.8% 4.7%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in Knox Henderson

How much people earn in Knox Henderson

The average annual household income in Knox Henderson was $133,054 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +1.9% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $91,638, reflecting a +1% shift over the same period.

Average household income in Knox Henderson
$133,054/year
1.9% year-over-year change
Median household income in Knox Henderson
$91,638/year
1.0% year-over-year change

Knox Henderson income by age

In Knox Henderson, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $104,698. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $78,978 overall. Younger households, where the main provider is under 25 and just starting out, report a median income of $59,985, while those led by someone over 65, many of whom may be retired, have about $80,166 in earnings. Overall, 90% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
Under 25 $59,985 7.4%
25 - 44 $104,698 3.0%
45 - 64 $78,978 -18.6%
Over 65 $80,166 0.4%
Above poverty level
13,016
Below poverty level
1,450
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 13,016 90% 2.6%
Below poverty level 1,450 10% -1.2%

Employment in Knox Henderson

Workforce and job types in Knox Henderson

The job market in Knox Henderson is powered by 11,024 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 93.2% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 6.8% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 8.4% run their own businesses, 76% are employed by private companies, and 8.3% work in the public sector.

Workforce demographics

Working population
11,024
2.2% year-over-year change
White collar
10,281
Blue collar
744
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 10,281 93.2% 2.3%
Blue collar 744 6.8% 1.5%
Employer type
Self employees
8.4%
Private companies
76%
Governmental workers
8.3%
Not for profit companies
7.3%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 927 8.4% 1.9%
Private companies 8,380 76% 1.3%
Governmental workers 916 8.3% 6.9%
Not for profit companies 801 7.3% 8.5%
Unemployment rate
3.9%
3.7% year-over-year change

Available workforce

The unemployment rate in Knox Henderson stands at 3.9%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.

For renters, the unemployment rate helps paint a picture of job security and financial stability in the area. Rates around 4% to 5% are considered typical. A lower-than-average rate might suggest strong job prospects and a thriving local economy, while a higher rate could hint at fewer opportunities—both useful to consider when planning a move.

Transportation in Knox Henderson

How people get around in Knox Henderson

In Knox Henderson, the average commute time is 7 minutes. Commuting methods vary: 93.1% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 4.7% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.

Commute time
7 min
250.0% year-over-year change
Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 7,494 93.1% 0.8%
Taxicab 15 0.2% -46.4%
Bus or trolleybus 131 1.6% -2.2%
Railroad 5 0.1% -73.7%
Bicycle 26 0.3% -44.7%
Walk 379 4.7% -15.4%
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

What is the median and average household income in Knox Henderson by zipcode?

Zipcode Population Number of households Median income Average income
75206 38,909 22,547 $91,023 $135,274
75204 34,666 21,536 $92,253 $131,754

Explore more communities

FAQs about Knox Henderson demographics 

What is the total population of Knox Henderson?

Knox Henderson has a total population of 14,656 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by +2.5% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in Knox Henderson?

The gender ratio in Knox Henderson is as follows:
  • 51.5% males (7,550 residents)
  • 48.5% females (7,106 residents)

What is the median age in Knox Henderson?

The median age in Knox Henderson is 31.

What is the age distribution of the population in Knox Henderson?

The age distribution in Knox Henderson is as follows:
  • Under 15: 7.4% (1,091 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 15.6% (2,289 residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 56.6% (8,290 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 14.5% (2,128 residents)
  • Over 65: 5.8% (858 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Knox Henderson?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Knox Henderson is as follows:
  • White: 59.5% (8,716 residents)
  • Black or African American: 14.3% (2,099 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0.5% (69 residents)
  • Asian: 7% (1,020 residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% ( residents)
  • Two or More Races: 11.9% (1,741 residents)
  • Other: 6.9% (1,011 residents)

What percentage of the population in Knox Henderson are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 82.8% of the population in Knox Henderson.

How many housing units are there in Knox Henderson?

There are 10,198 housing units in Knox Henderson, reflecting a +3.9% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in Knox Henderson and what is the average household size?

Knox Henderson has a total of 8,932 households, with an average of 2 people in each.

What is the median household income in Knox Henderson?

Knox Henderson has a median household income of $91,638, representing a +1.0% shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the employment rate and job market overview for Knox Henderson?

The employment rate is 96.1% in Knox Henderson, with a workforce of 11,024 residents. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 93.2% (10,281 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 6.8% (744 residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 8.4% (927 residents)
  • Private companies: 76% (8,380 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 8.3% (916 residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 7.3% (801 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025