Sherborn, MA demographics:
population, income, and more
Sherborn population
How many people live in Sherborn
Sherborn is home to 4,427 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 49.2% of Sherborn locals are male, and 50.8% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in Sherborn is 43, with the population distributed as follows: about 24.3% are children under 15, then 9.8% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 19.4% of the population, while another 30.3% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 16.3% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
In Sherborn, 85.8% of the population are US-born citizens, while 8.6% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 5.6% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 82% of locals are Caucasian, 0.2% are African American and 8.5% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 9.1% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in Sherborn
A peek inside Sherborn households
Sherborn has 1,532 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 83.6% are families, while the remaining 16.4% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in Sherborn
The housing landscape of Sherborn
Sherborn's housing consists of 1,588 units, with 89.2% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 4.6% and offer a more compact, shared living style.
The age of buildings in Sherborn
In Sherborn, the median construction year is 1968. About 20.1% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 1.4% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 3.1% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 2.8% between 2010 and 2019, and 2.7% are part of the newest wave of development.
Sherborn occupancy rates
Out of the 1,532 occupied housing units in Sherborn, 89.2% are owner-occupied, while 10.8% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 3.5% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.
Sherborn housing costs
Housing costs in Sherborn come to a median of $3,514 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $2,338.
Education in Sherborn
Sherborn education at a glance
About 8% of the population in Sherborn went to high school, while 7.6% pursued college studies. Another 3.4% earned an associate degree and 35.8% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 45.2% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in Sherborn
How much people earn in Sherborn
The average annual household income in Sherborn was $320,991 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +0.9% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $250,001, reflecting a +1% shift over the same period.
Sherborn income by age
In Sherborn, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $250,001. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $250,001 overall. Overall, 96.8% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Employment in Sherborn
Workforce and job types in Sherborn
The job market in Sherborn is powered by 2,181 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 95.2% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 4.8% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 11.2% run their own businesses, 65.2% are employed by private companies, and 11.1% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Available workforce
The unemployment rate in Sherborn stands at 4.6%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.
Transportation in Sherborn
How people get around in Sherborn
Commuting methods vary: 83.7% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 2.4% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.
What is the median and average household income in Sherborn by zipcode?
Explore more communities
Nearby locations
- Natick population & housing stats
- Ashland population & housing stats
- Framingham population & housing stats
- Milford population & housing stats
- Norwood population & housing stats
- Dedham population & housing stats
- Newton population & housing stats
- Marlborough population & housing stats
- Bellingham population & housing stats
- Waltham population & housing stats
- Canton population & housing stats
- Brookline population & housing stats
- Watertown population & housing stats
- Hudson Town population & housing stats
- Boston population & housing stats
- Stoughton population & housing stats
- Lexington population & housing stats
- Cambridge population & housing stats
- Arlington population & housing stats
- Randolph population & housing stats
- Acton population & housing stats
Big cities by the numbers
- Boston demographics
- Worcester demographics
- Springfield demographics
- Cambridge demographics
- Lowell demographics
- Brockton demographics
- Quincy demographics
- New Bedford demographics
- Lynn demographics
- Fall River demographics
- Newton demographics
- Lawrence demographics
- Somerville demographics
- Haverhill demographics
- Malden demographics
- Waltham demographics
- Brookline demographics
- Revere demographics
- Medford demographics
- Taunton demographics
- Weymouth Town demographics
FAQs about Sherborn demographics
What is the total population of Sherborn?
What is the gender ratio in Sherborn?
- 49.2% males (2,179 residents)
- 50.8% females (2,248 residents)
What is the median age in Sherborn?
What is the age distribution of the population in Sherborn?
- Under 15: 24.3% (1,074 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 9.8% (433 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 19.4% (857 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 30.3% (1,343 residents)
- Over 65: 16.3% (720 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sherborn?
- White: 82% (3,630 residents)
- Black or African American: 0.2% (8 residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 0% ( residents)
- Asian: 8.5% (375 residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% ( residents)
- Two or More Races: 9.1% (403 residents)
- Other: 0.2% (11 residents)
What percentage of the population in Sherborn are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in Sherborn?
How many households are in Sherborn and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in Sherborn?
What is the employment rate and job market overview for Sherborn?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 95.2% (2,076 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 4.8% (105 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 11.2% (244 residents)
- Private companies: 65.2% (1,422 residents)
- Governmental workers: 11.1% (242 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 12.5% (273 residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.