Lynnview, KY demographics:
population, income, and more
Lynnview population
How many people live in Lynnview
Lynnview is home to 641 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 40.2% of Lynnview locals are male, and 59.8% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in Lynnview is 54, with the population distributed as follows: about 12.6% are children under 15, then 11.1% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 16.7% of the population, while another 27.8% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 31.8% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
In Lynnview, 86% of the population are US-born citizens, while 5% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 9% of residents are non-citizens. There’s also a share of 9.4% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in Lynnview
A peek inside Lynnview households
Lynnview has 314 households, with an average of 2 members in each. Of these, 49.4% are families, while the remaining 50.6% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in Lynnview
The housing landscape of Lynnview
Lynnview's housing consists of 336 units, with 98.2% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 0.9% of the housing landscape.
The age of buildings in Lynnview
In Lynnview, the median construction year is 1955. About 0.9% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 4.5% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century.
Lynnview occupancy rates
Out of the 314 occupied housing units in Lynnview, 88.8% are owner-occupied, while 11.2% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 6.5% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.
Lynnview housing costs
Housing costs in Lynnview come to a median of $939 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,450.
Education in Lynnview
Lynnview education at a glance
About 48.4% of the population in Lynnview went to high school, while 21.3% pursued college studies. Another 9.2% earned an associate degree and 8% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 10.8% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in Lynnview
How much people earn in Lynnview
The average annual household income in Lynnview was $74,970 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +3.4% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $55,833, reflecting a -0.3% shift over the same period.
Lynnview income by age
In Lynnview, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $66,786. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $82,143 overall. Overall, 88.3% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Average renter income in Lynnview
To get a better sense of what renters earn on average in Lynnview, their median household income was $58,854 according to 2022 Census data. In addition, the rent-to-income ratio in the area, at 29.6%, shows what portion of their earnings goes toward housing expenses.
Employment in Lynnview
Workforce and job types in Lynnview
The job market in Lynnview is powered by 300 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 62.7% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 37.3% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 7.3% run their own businesses, 71.7% are employed by private companies, and 12.3% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Available workforce
The unemployment rate in Lynnview stands at 2.3%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.
Transportation in Lynnview
How people get around in Lynnview
In Lynnview, the average commute time is 24 minutes.
What is the median and average household income in Lynnview by zipcode?
Explore more communities
Nearby locations
- Louisville population & housing stats
- Wellington population & housing stats
- Cambridge population & housing stats
- Shively population & housing stats
- Fairdale population & housing stats
- Forest Hills population & housing stats
- Norwood population & housing stats
- Hillview population & housing stats
- Jeffersontown population & housing stats
- Wildwood population & housing stats
- Lyndon population & housing stats
- Brooks population & housing stats
- Glenview population & housing stats
- Fox Chase population & housing stats
- Plantation population & housing stats
- Spring Valley population & housing stats
- Westwood population & housing stats
- Middletown population & housing stats
- Mount Washington population & housing stats
- Prospect population & housing stats
- Shepherdsville population & housing stats
Big cities by the numbers
- Louisville demographics
- Lexington demographics
- Bowling Green demographics
- Owensboro demographics
- Toyota Motor Manufacturing demographics
- Georgetown Industrial Park demographics
- Georgetown College demographics
- North Elkhorn Creek demographics
- Covington demographics
- Ft Mitchell demographics
- South Park View demographics
- Georgetown demographics
- Richmond demographics
- Florence demographics
- Nicholasville demographics
- Elizabethtown demographics
- Hopkinsville demographics
- Jeffersontown demographics
- Frankfort demographics
- Independence demographics
- Henderson demographics
FAQs about Lynnview demographics
What is the total population of Lynnview?
What is the gender ratio in Lynnview?
- 40.2% males (258 residents)
- 59.8% females (383 residents)
What is the median age in Lynnview?
What is the age distribution of the population in Lynnview?
- Under 15: 12.6% (81 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 11.1% (71 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 16.7% (107 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 27.8% (178 residents)
- Over 65: 31.8% (204 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lynnview?
- White: 75.4% (483 residents)
- Black or African American: 4.4% (28 residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 0% (0 residents)
- Asian: 0% (0 residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% (0 residents)
- Two or More Races: 9.4% (60 residents)
- Other: 10.9% (70 residents)
What percentage of the population in Lynnview are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in Lynnview?
How many households are in Lynnview and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in Lynnview?
What is the employment rate and job market overview for Lynnview?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 62.7% (188 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 37.3% (112 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 7.3% (22 residents)
- Private companies: 71.7% (215 residents)
- Governmental workers: 12.3% (37 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 8.7% (26 residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.