Montville, OH demographics:
population, income, and more
Montville population
How many people live in Montville
Montville is home to 1,300 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 57.6% of Montville locals are male, and 42.4% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in Montville is 47, with the population distributed as follows: about 11.6% are children under 15, then 9.8% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 24.2% of the population, while another 29.9% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 24.5% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
In Montville, 98.5% of the population are US-born citizens, while 1.3% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 0.2% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 93.5% of locals are Caucasian, 1% are African American and 0.9% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 4.4% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in Montville
A peek inside Montville households
Montville has 651 households, with an average of 2 members in each. Of these, 49.8% are families, while the remaining 50.2% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in Montville
The housing landscape of Montville
Montville's housing consists of 696 units, with 96.1% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 1.2% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 1.3% of the housing landscape.
The age of buildings in Montville
In Montville, the median construction year is 1972. About 17.1% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 6% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century.
Montville occupancy rates
Out of the 651 occupied housing units in Montville, 88.5% are owner-occupied, while 11.5% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 6.5% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.
Montville housing costs
Education in Montville
Montville education at a glance
About 37.2% of the population in Montville went to high school, while 15.6% pursued college studies. Another 12.3% earned an associate degree and 13.7% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 19.9% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in Montville
How much people earn in Montville
The average annual household income in Montville was $91,859 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a -7.7% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $73,750, reflecting a +3% shift over the same period.
Montville income by age
In Montville, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $74,107. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $74,113 overall. Overall, 91.4% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Employment in Montville
Workforce and job types in Montville
The job market in Montville is powered by 738 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 73.4% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 26.6% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 16.3% run their own businesses, 55.6% are employed by private companies, and 16.1% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Available workforce
The unemployment rate in Montville stands at 7%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.
Transportation in Montville
How people get around in Montville
What is the median and average household income in Montville by zipcode?
Explore more communities
Nearby locations
- Chardon population & housing stats
- Geneva population & housing stats
- Painesville population & housing stats
- Mentor population & housing stats
- Willoughby population & housing stats
- Eastlake population & housing stats
- Ashtabula population & housing stats
- Wickliffe population & housing stats
- Mayfield Heights population & housing stats
- Richmond Heights population & housing stats
- Lyndhurst population & housing stats
- Euclid population & housing stats
- Cortland population & housing stats
- Aurora population & housing stats
- Beachwood population & housing stats
- South Euclid population & housing stats
- Solon population & housing stats
- Warrensville Heights population & housing stats
- Cleveland Heights population & housing stats
- Shaker Heights population & housing stats
- Warren population & housing stats
Big cities by the numbers
- Columbus demographics
- Northwest Ohio demographics
- Cleveland demographics
- Cincinnati demographics
- Toledo demographics
- Akron demographics
- Dayton demographics
- Parma demographics
- Lorain demographics
- Hamilton demographics
- Hamilton demographics
- Youngstown demographics
- West Chester demographics
- Springfield demographics
- Kettering demographics
- Anderson demographics
- Tucson demographics
- Pleasant Valley demographics
- Delano demographics
- North Fork Village demographics
- Knockemstiff demographics
FAQs about Montville demographics
What is the total population of Montville?
What is the gender ratio in Montville?
- 57.6% males (749 residents)
- 42.4% females (551 residents)
What is the median age in Montville?
What is the age distribution of the population in Montville?
- Under 15: 11.6% (151 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 9.8% (127 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 24.2% (314 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 29.9% (389 residents)
- Over 65: 24.5% (319 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Montville?
- White: 93.5% (1,215 residents)
- Black or African American: 1% (13 residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 0.2% (3 residents)
- Asian: 0.9% (12 residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% ( residents)
- Two or More Races: 4.4% (57 residents)
- Other: 0% ( residents)
What percentage of the population in Montville are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in Montville?
How many households are in Montville and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in Montville?
What is the employment rate and job market overview for Montville?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 73.4% (542 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 26.6% (196 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 16.3% (120 residents)
- Private companies: 55.6% (410 residents)
- Governmental workers: 16.1% (119 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 12.1% (89 residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.