Holdingford, MN demographics:
population, income, and more
Holdingford population
How many people live in Holdingford
Holdingford is home to 718 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 51.5% of Holdingford locals are male, and 48.5% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in Holdingford is 28, with the population distributed as follows: about 29.1% are children under 15, then 13.4% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 28.7% of the population, while another 19.2% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 9.6% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
There’s also a share of 5% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in Holdingford
A peek inside Holdingford households
Holdingford has 273 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 69.6% are families, while the remaining 30.4% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in Holdingford
The housing landscape of Holdingford
Holdingford's housing consists of 310 units, with 84.5% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 3.2% of the housing landscape.
The age of buildings in Holdingford
In Holdingford, the median construction year is 1966. About 24.5% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 8.7% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century.
Holdingford occupancy rates
Out of the 273 occupied housing units in Holdingford, 83.5% are owner-occupied, while 16.5% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 11.9% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.
Holdingford housing costs
Housing costs in Holdingford come to a median of $1,328 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $582.
Education in Holdingford
Holdingford education at a glance
About 36.7% of the population in Holdingford went to high school, while 20.4% pursued college studies. Another 20.4% earned an associate degree and 17.4% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 4.6% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in Holdingford
How much people earn in Holdingford
The average annual household income in Holdingford was $84,031 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +3.9% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $79,375, reflecting a +0.8% shift over the same period.
Holdingford income by age
In Holdingford, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $102,750. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $66,250 overall. Younger households, where the main provider is under 25 and just starting out, report a median income of $90,192, while those led by someone over 65, many of whom may be retired, have about $35,156 in earnings. Overall, 94.9% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Employment in Holdingford
Workforce and job types in Holdingford
The job market in Holdingford is powered by 373 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 67.3% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 32.7% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 7.2% run their own businesses, 70% are employed by private companies, and 11.3% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Available workforce
The unemployment rate in Holdingford stands at 1.8%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.
Transportation in Holdingford
How people get around in Holdingford
What is the median and average household income in Holdingford by zipcode?
Find your place
Explore more communities
Nearby locations
- Avon population & housing stats
- Albany population & housing stats
- Royalton population & housing stats
- Freeport population & housing stats
- Collegeville population & housing stats
- St. Joseph population & housing stats
- Sartell population & housing stats
- Rice population & housing stats
- Little Falls population & housing stats
- Waite Park population & housing stats
- Melrose population & housing stats
- Sauk Rapids population & housing stats
- Cold Spring population & housing stats
- St. Cloud population & housing stats
- Rockville population & housing stats
- Richmond population & housing stats
- Long Prairie population & housing stats
- Pierz population & housing stats
- Sauk Centre population & housing stats
- Foley population & housing stats
- Paynesville population & housing stats
Big cities by the numbers
- Minneapolis demographics
- St. Paul demographics
- Rochester demographics
- Bloomington demographics
- Duluth demographics
- Brooklyn Park demographics
- Plymouth demographics
- Woodbury demographics
- Maple Grove demographics
- Lakeville demographics
- Blaine demographics
- St. Cloud demographics
- Eagan demographics
- Eden Prairie demographics
- Burnsville demographics
- Coon Rapids demographics
- Apple Valley demographics
- Minnetonka demographics
- Edina demographics
- St. Louis Park demographics
- Moorhead demographics
FAQs about Holdingford demographics
What is the total population of Holdingford?
What is the gender ratio in Holdingford?
- 51.5% males (370 residents)
- 48.5% females (348 residents)
What is the median age in Holdingford?
What is the age distribution of the population in Holdingford?
- Under 15: 29.1% (209 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 13.4% (96 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 28.7% (206 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 19.2% (138 residents)
- Over 65: 9.6% (69 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Holdingford?
- White: 95% (682 residents)
- Black or African American: 0% (0 residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 0% (0 residents)
- Asian: 0% (0 residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% (0 residents)
- Two or More Races: 5% (36 residents)
- Other: 0% (0 residents)
What percentage of the population in Holdingford are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in Holdingford?
How many households are in Holdingford and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in Holdingford?
What is the employment rate and job market overview for Holdingford?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 67.3% (251 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 32.7% (122 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 7.2% (27 residents)
- Private companies: 70% (261 residents)
- Governmental workers: 11.3% (42 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 11.5% (43 residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.