Northdale, FL demographics:
population, income, and more
Northdale population
How many people live in Northdale
Northdale is home to 25,710 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 46.7% of Northdale locals are male, and 53.3% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in Northdale is 41, with the population distributed as follows: about 17.5% are children under 15, then 10% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 27.6% of the population, while another 29% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 15.9% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
In Northdale, 72.1% of the population are US-born citizens, while 18.6% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 9.4% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 56.4% of locals are Caucasian, 6.5% are African American and 4.4% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 22.9% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in Northdale
A peek inside Northdale households
Northdale has 9,483 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 74.4% are families, while the remaining 25.6% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in Northdale
The housing landscape of Northdale
Northdale's housing consists of 9,672 units, with 68.8% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 8.9% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 0.8% of the housing landscape.
The age of buildings in Northdale
In Northdale, the median construction year is 1986. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 11.8% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 4.6% between 2010 and 2019, and 1.6% are part of the newest wave of development.
Northdale occupancy rates
Out of the 9,483 occupied housing units in Northdale, 72.8% are owner-occupied, while 27.2% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 2% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.
Northdale housing costs
Housing costs in Northdale come to a median of $1,746 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,797.
Education in Northdale
Northdale education at a glance
About 23.7% of the population in Northdale went to high school, while 19.5% pursued college studies. Another 10.8% earned an associate degree and 29.1% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 14.4% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in Northdale
How much people earn in Northdale
The average annual household income in Northdale was $116,609 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +4.1% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $94,926, reflecting a +3.6% shift over the same period.
Northdale income by age
In Northdale, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $104,979. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $106,716 overall. Younger households, where the main provider is under 25 and just starting out, report a median income of $51,875, while those led by someone over 65, many of whom may be retired, have about $65,402 in earnings. Overall, 94.3% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Average renter income in Northdale
To get a better sense of what renters earn on average in Northdale, their median household income was $64,489 according to 2022 Census data. In addition, the rent-to-income ratio in the area, at 33.4%, shows what portion of their earnings goes toward housing expenses.
Employment in Northdale
Workforce and job types in Northdale
The job market in Northdale is powered by 13,990 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 87.3% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 12.7% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 12.2% run their own businesses, 67.1% are employed by private companies, and 11.7% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Available workforce
The unemployment rate in Northdale stands at 3.6%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.
Transportation in Northdale
How people get around in Northdale
Commuting methods vary: 69.6% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 0.1% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.
Find your place
Explore more communities
Big cities by the numbers
- Jacksonville demographics
- Miami demographics
- Tampa demographics
- Orlando demographics
- St. Petersburg demographics
- Hialeah demographics
- Port St. Lucie demographics
- Tallahassee demographics
- Cape Coral demographics
- Lake Worth demographics
- Fort Lauderdale demographics
- Pembroke Pines demographics
- Hollywood demographics
- Gainesville demographics
- Miramar demographics
- Coral Springs demographics
- Palm Bay demographics
- Clearwater demographics
- West Palm Beach demographics
- Miami Gardens demographics
- Pompano Beach demographics
FAQs about Northdale demographics
What is the total population of Northdale?
What is the gender ratio in Northdale?
- 46.7% males (11,997 residents)
- 53.3% females (13,713 residents)
What is the median age in Northdale?
What is the age distribution of the population in Northdale?
- Under 15: 17.5% (4,501 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 10% (2,565 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 27.6% (7,103 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 29% (7,461 residents)
- Over 65: 15.9% (4,080 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Northdale?
- White: 56.4% (14,511 residents)
- Black or African American: 6.5% (1,673 residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 0.2% (40 residents)
- Asian: 4.4% (1,118 residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% (0 residents)
- Two or More Races: 22.9% (5,877 residents)
- Other: 9.7% (2,491 residents)
What percentage of the population in Northdale are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in Northdale?
How many households are in Northdale and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in Northdale?
What is the employment rate and job market overview for Northdale?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 87.3% (12,209 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 12.7% (1,781 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 12.2% (1,701 residents)
- Private companies: 67.1% (9,390 residents)
- Governmental workers: 11.7% (1,642 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 9% (1,257 residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.