Town 'n' Country, FL demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
84,223
-1.1% year-over-year change
Median household income
$74,291/yr
7.4% year-over-year change
Housing units
34,989
-0.6% year-over-year change

Town 'N' Country population

How many people live in Town 'N' Country

Town 'N' Country is home to 84,223 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 48.7% of Town 'N' Country locals are male, and 51.3% are female.

Total population
84,223
-1.1% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
48.7%
40,988
Female
51.3%
43,234
Value Percent YoY change
Male 40,988 48.7% -1.9%
Female 43,234 51.3% -0.3%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

The median age in Town 'N' Country is 41, with the population distributed as follows: about 14.6% are children under 15, then 11.2% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 31.6% of the population, while another 28.6% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 14.1% are 65 or older.

Median age
40.7
Age breakdown
Under 15
14.6%
15 to 24
11.2%
25 to 44
31.6%
45 to 64
28.6%
Over 65
14.1%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 12,335 14.6% -9.0%
15 to 24 9,388 11.2% 9.1%
25 to 44 26,575 31.6% -4.6%
45 to 64 24,062 28.6% 2.0%
Over 65 11,862 14.1% 2.7%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In Town 'N' Country, 53.1% of the population are US-born citizens, while 26.2% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 20.7% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 41.6% of locals are Caucasian, 5.1% are African American and 4.1% have Asian roots. Another 0.2% are Indigenous American, 0.1% are Pacific Islanders, while 9.6% identify as another race. There’s also a share of 39.3% that includes residents with two or more races.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
53.1%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
26.2%
Non-citizens
20.7%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 44,718 53.1% -6.0%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 22,050 26.2% 6.1%
Non-citizens 17,456 20.7% 3.7%
Racial breakdown
White
41.6%
Black or African American
5.1%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0.2%
Asian
4.1%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
0.1%
Two or more races
39.3%
Other
9.6%
Value Percent
White 35,055 41.6%
Black or African American 4,329 5.1%
American Indian and Alaska Native 177 0.2%
Asian 3,452 4.1%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander 65 0.1%
Two or more races 33,066 39.3%
Other 8,080 9.6%

Households in Town 'N' Country

A peek inside Town 'N' Country households

Town 'N' Country has 32,316 households, with an average of 2 members in each. Of these, 64.9% are families, while the remaining 35.1% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
32,316
-0.8% year-over-year change
Average people per household
2
Non-family households
11,336
Family households
20,980
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 11,336 35.1% -1.4%
Family households 20,980 64.9% -0.4%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in Town 'N' Country

The housing landscape of Town 'N' Country

Town 'N' Country's housing consists of 34,989 units, with 50.4% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 7.4% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 10.5% of the housing landscape.

Housing units
34,989
-0.6% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 17,648 50.4%
1 unit, attached 2,602 7.4%
2 units 456 1.3%
3 or 4 units 1,862 5.3%
5 to 9 units 3,146 9%
10 to 19 units 2,685 7.7%
20 to 49 units 1,624 4.6%
50 or more units 1,209 3.5%
Mobile home 3,674 10.5%
Boat, RV, van, etc. 84 0.2%
Homes built since 2020
287
47.2% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in Town 'N' Country

In Town 'N' Country, the median construction year is 1982. About 0.1% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 0.3% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 13.6% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 6.9% between 2010 and 2019, and 0.8% are part of the newest wave of development.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 44 0.1% 91.3%
Built between 1940 and 1949 115 0.3% 1.8%
Built between 1950 and 1959 795 2.3% -3.4%
Built between 1960 and 1969 4,463 12.8% 0.2%
Built between 1970 and 1979 7,355 21% -4.8%
Built between 1980 and 1989 9,637 27.5% 1.5%
Built between 1990 and 1999 5,096 14.6% -4.6%
Built between 2000 and 2009 4,775 13.6% 4.6%
Built between 2010 and 2019 2,423 6.9% -1.1%
Built in 2020 or later 287 0.8% 47.2%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Town 'N' Country occupancy rates

Out of the 32,316 occupied housing units in Town 'N' Country, 59.6% are owner-occupied, while 40.4% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 7.6% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.

Occupied housing units
32,316
-0.8% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
13,072
Owner occupied
19,244
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 13,072 40.4% -4.1%
Owner occupied 19,244 59.6% 1.6%
Unoccupied housing units
7.6%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

Town 'N' Country housing costs

Housing costs in Town 'N' Country come to a median of $1,590 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,809.

Median housing costs per month
$1,590/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.
Median gross rent in Town 'N' Country
$1,809/month
Gross rent gives a more complete look at what renters actually pay, including not just base rent, but also utilities and fees. It’s a key number for evaluating rental affordability in your area of interest and understanding how it compares to nearby locations.

Education in Town 'N' Country

Town 'N' Country education at a glance

About 39.7% of the population in Town 'N' Country went to high school, while 16.6% pursued college studies. Another 10% earned an associate degree and 21.2% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 8.6% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
No high school 2,727 4% 7.1%
High school diploma 27,247 39.7% 2.3%
College diploma 11,362 16.6% -4.8%
Associate degree 6,845 10% -2.0%
Bachelor's degree 14,538 21.2% -0.6%
Graduate degree 5,887 8.6% -1.1%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in Town 'N' Country

How much people earn in Town 'N' Country

The average annual household income in Town 'N' Country was $95,045 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +5.9% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $74,291, reflecting a +7.4% shift over the same period.

Average household income in Town 'N' Country
$95,045/year
5.9% year-over-year change
Median household income in Town 'N' Country
$74,291/year
7.4% year-over-year change

Town 'N' Country income by age

In Town 'N' Country, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $79,689. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $103,145 overall. Younger households, where the main provider is under 25 and just starting out, report a median income of $73,714, while those led by someone over 65, many of whom may be retired, have about $56,813 in earnings. Overall, 88.8% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
Under 25 $73,714 19.5%
25 - 44 $79,689 3.6%
45 - 64 $103,145 9.9%
Over 65 $56,813 7.3%
Above poverty level
73,283
Below poverty level
9,248
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 73,283 88.8% 0.1%
Below poverty level 9,248 11.2% -7.3%

Average renter income in Town 'N' Country

To get a better sense of what renters earn on average in Town 'N' Country, their median household income was $55,590 according to 2022 Census data. In addition, the rent-to-income ratio in the area, at 39.1%, shows what portion of their earnings goes toward housing expenses.

Renter median household income
$55,590
Rent-to-income ratio
39.1%
Understanding the rent-to-income ratio can help renters gauge if local housing costs align with their earnings. A ratio under 30% usually signals affordability, while exceeding this mark means rent is taking a larger-than-recommended bite out of income. That could make it harder for you to cover other costs like transportation, healthcare, or child care.

Employment in Town 'N' Country

Workforce and job types in Town 'N' Country

The job market in Town 'N' Country is powered by 47,303 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 77.8% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 22.2% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 11.3% run their own businesses, 76% are employed by private companies, and 8.2% work in the public sector.

Workforce demographics

Working population
47,303
-0.4% year-over-year change
White collar
36,806
Blue collar
10,497
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 36,806 77.8% 0.8%
Blue collar 10,497 22.2% -4.4%
Employer type
Self employees
11.3%
Private companies
76%
Governmental workers
8.2%
Not for profit companies
4.6%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 5,327 11.3% 4.6%
Private companies 35,940 76% -1.1%
Governmental workers 3,856 8.2% -2.0%
Not for profit companies 2,181 4.6% 1.4%
Unemployment rate
4.8%
-1.5% year-over-year change

Available workforce

The unemployment rate in Town 'N' Country stands at 4.8%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.

For renters, the unemployment rate helps paint a picture of job security and financial stability in the area. Rates around 4% to 5% are considered typical. A lower-than-average rate might suggest strong job prospects and a thriving local economy, while a higher rate could hint at fewer opportunities—both useful to consider when planning a move.

Transportation in Town 'N' Country

How people get around in Town 'N' Country

In Town 'N' Country, the average commute time is 27 minutes. Commuting methods vary: 97.5% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 0.9% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.

Commute time
27 min
Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 38,252 97.5% -0.4%
Taxicab 83 0.2% 1,560.0%
Bus or trolleybus 378 1% 5.3%
Motorcycle 84 0.2% 100.0%
Bicycle 98 0.2% 0.0%
Walk 348 0.9% -34.3%
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

Explore more communities

FAQs about Town 'N' Country demographics 

What is the total population of Town 'N' Country?

Town 'N' Country has a total population of 84,223 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by -1.1% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in Town 'N' Country?

The gender ratio in Town 'N' Country is as follows:
  • 48.7% males (40,988 residents)
  • 51.3% females (43,234 residents)

What is the median age in Town 'N' Country?

The median age in Town 'N' Country is 40.7.

What is the age distribution of the population in Town 'N' Country?

The age distribution in Town 'N' Country is as follows:
  • Under 15: 14.6% (12,335 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 11.2% (9,388 residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 31.6% (26,575 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 28.6% (24,062 residents)
  • Over 65: 14.1% (11,862 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Town 'N' Country?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Town 'N' Country is as follows:
  • White: 41.6% (35,055 residents)
  • Black or African American: 5.1% (4,329 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0.2% (177 residents)
  • Asian: 4.1% (3,452 residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0.1% (65 residents)
  • Two or More Races: 39.3% (33,066 residents)
  • Other: 9.6% (8,080 residents)

What percentage of the population in Town 'N' Country are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 53.1% of the population in Town 'N' Country.

How many housing units are there in Town 'N' Country?

There are 34,989 housing units in Town 'N' Country, reflecting a -0.6% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in Town 'N' Country and what is the average household size?

Town 'N' Country has a total of 32,316 households, with an average of 2 people in each.

What is the median household income in Town 'N' Country?

Town 'N' Country has a median household income of $74,291, representing a +7.4% shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the employment rate and job market overview for Town 'N' Country?

The employment rate is 95.2% in Town 'N' Country, with a workforce of 47,303 residents. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 77.8% (36,806 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 22.2% (10,497 residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 11.3% (5,327 residents)
  • Private companies: 76% (35,940 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 8.2% (3,856 residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 4.6% (2,181 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025