Progress Village, FL demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
10,450
0.7% year-over-year change
Median household income
$88,694/yr
3.4% year-over-year change
Housing units
4,643
-2.5% year-over-year change

Progress Village population

How many people live in Progress Village

Progress Village is home to 10,450 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 43.3% of Progress Village locals are male, and 56.7% are female.

Total population
10,450
0.7% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
43.3%
4,529
Female
56.7%
5,921
Value Percent YoY change
Male 4,529 43.3% 0.8%
Female 5,921 56.7% 0.6%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

The median age in Progress Village is 34, with the population distributed as follows: about 18% are children under 15, then 8.8% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 38.9% of the population, while another 25.1% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 9.2% are 65 or older.

Median age
33.5
Age breakdown
Under 15
18%
15 to 24
8.8%
25 to 44
38.9%
45 to 64
25.1%
Over 65
9.2%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 1,886 18% 0.4%
15 to 24 925 8.8% 10.9%
25 to 44 4,063 38.9% 2.3%
45 to 64 2,620 25.1% -5.0%
Over 65 956 9.2% 2.2%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In Progress Village, 76.8% of the population are US-born citizens, while 18.8% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 4.3% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 35.6% of locals are Caucasian, 39.9% are African American and 4.1% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 11.1% that includes residents with two or more races.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
76.8%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
18.8%
Non-citizens
4.3%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 8,031 76.8% -0.1%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 1,966 18.8% 6.4%
Non-citizens 453 4.3% -8.7%
Racial breakdown
White
35.6%
Black or African American
39.9%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0%
Asian
4.1%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
0%
Two or more races
11.1%
Other
9.3%
Value Percent
White 3,716 35.6%
Black or African American 4,173 39.9%
Asian 426 4.1%
Two or more races 1,164 11.1%
Other 971 9.3%

Households in Progress Village

A peek inside Progress Village households

Progress Village has 4,356 households, with an average of 2 members in each. Of these, 62.6% are families, while the remaining 37.4% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
4,356
-2.0% year-over-year change
Average people per household
2
Non-family households
1,631
Family households
2,725
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 1,631 37.4% -15.5%
Family households 2,725 62.6% 8.4%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in Progress Village

The housing landscape of Progress Village

Progress Village's housing consists of 4,643 units, with 49.5% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 32% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 4.4% of the housing landscape.

Housing units
4,643
-2.5% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 2,297 49.5%
1 unit, attached 1,484 32%
3 or 4 units 173 3.7%
5 to 9 units 64 1.4%
10 to 19 units 173 3.7%
20 to 49 units 55 1.2%
50 or more units 192 4.1%
Mobile home 205 4.4%
Homes built since 2020
77
-33.6% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in Progress Village

In Progress Village, the median construction year is 2011. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 29% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 52.2% between 2010 and 2019, and 1.7% are part of the newest wave of development.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 68 1.5% 19.3%
Built between 1950 and 1959 26 0.6% -58.1%
Built between 1960 and 1969 433 9.3% 4.6%
Built between 1970 and 1979 69 1.5% 43.8%
Built between 1980 and 1989 169 3.6% 177.1%
Built between 1990 and 1999 31 0.7% -39.2%
Built between 2000 and 2009 1,347 29% -11.0%
Built between 2010 and 2019 2,423 52.2% -0.6%
Built in 2020 or later 77 1.7% -33.6%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Progress Village occupancy rates

Out of the 4,356 occupied housing units in Progress Village, 64.8% are owner-occupied, while 35.2% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 6.2% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.

Occupied housing units
4,356
-2.0% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
1,533
Owner occupied
2,823
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 1,533 35.2% 7.1%
Owner occupied 2,823 64.8% -6.3%
Unoccupied housing units
6.2%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

Progress Village housing costs

Housing costs in Progress Village come to a median of $1,781 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $2,021.

Median housing costs per month
$1,781/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.
Median gross rent in Progress Village
$2,021/month
Gross rent gives a more complete look at what renters actually pay, including not just base rent, but also utilities and fees. It’s a key number for evaluating rental affordability in your area of interest and understanding how it compares to nearby locations.

Education in Progress Village

Progress Village education at a glance

About 24.9% of the population in Progress Village went to high school, while 24.5% pursued college studies. Another 5.2% earned an associate degree and 29.8% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 13.3% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
No high school 183 2.2% 43.0%
High school diploma 2,043 24.9% 15.9%
College diploma 2,011 24.5% -0.6%
Associate degree 429 5.2% -34.7%
Bachelor's degree 2,448 29.8% 4.2%
Graduate degree 1,092 13.3% -10.4%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in Progress Village

How much people earn in Progress Village

The average annual household income in Progress Village was $93,824 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a -0% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $88,694, reflecting a +3.4% shift over the same period.

Average household income in Progress Village
$93,824/year
-0.0% year-over-year change
Median household income in Progress Village
$88,694/year
3.4% year-over-year change

Progress Village income by age

In Progress Village, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $117,677. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $67,786 overall. Overall, 92.4% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
Under 25 $66,406 -24.1%
25 - 44 $117,677 7.2%
45 - 64 $67,786 0.8%
Above poverty level
9,432
Below poverty level
774
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 9,432 92.4% 3.7%
Below poverty level 774 7.6% -31.6%

Average renter income in Progress Village

To get a better sense of what renters earn on average in Progress Village, their median household income was $55,933 according to 2022 Census data. In addition, the rent-to-income ratio in the area, at 43.4%, shows what portion of their earnings goes toward housing expenses.

Renter median household income
$55,933
Rent-to-income ratio
43.4%
Understanding the rent-to-income ratio can help renters gauge if local housing costs align with their earnings. A ratio under 30% usually signals affordability, while exceeding this mark means rent is taking a larger-than-recommended bite out of income. That could make it harder for you to cover other costs like transportation, healthcare, or child care.

Employment in Progress Village

Workforce and job types in Progress Village

The job market in Progress Village is powered by 5,959 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 86.6% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 13.4% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 0.9% run their own businesses, 73.1% are employed by private companies, and 14.3% work in the public sector.

Workforce demographics

Working population
5,959
-4.1% year-over-year change
White collar
5,160
Blue collar
799
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 5,160 86.6% -2.0%
Blue collar 799 13.4% -15.6%
Employer type
Self employees
0.9%
Private companies
73.1%
Governmental workers
14.3%
Not for profit companies
11.7%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 54 0.9% -37.9%
Private companies 4,354 73.1% -2.1%
Governmental workers 853 14.3% -6.6%
Not for profit companies 698 11.7% -9.1%
Unemployment rate
4.6%
158.6% year-over-year change

Available workforce

The unemployment rate in Progress Village stands at 4.6%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.

For renters, the unemployment rate helps paint a picture of job security and financial stability in the area. Rates around 4% to 5% are considered typical. A lower-than-average rate might suggest strong job prospects and a thriving local economy, while a higher rate could hint at fewer opportunities—both useful to consider when planning a move.

Transportation in Progress Village

How people get around in Progress Village

Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 4,504 74.6% -3.9%
Taxicab 20 0.3% -31.0%
Bus or trolleybus 49 0.8% -3.9%
Bicycle 27 0.4% -12.9%
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

Explore more communities

FAQs about Progress Village demographics 

What is the total population of Progress Village?

Progress Village has a total population of 10,450 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by +0.7% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in Progress Village?

The gender ratio in Progress Village is as follows:
  • 43.3% males (4,529 residents)
  • 56.7% females (5,921 residents)

What is the median age in Progress Village?

The median age in Progress Village is 33.5.

What is the age distribution of the population in Progress Village?

The age distribution in Progress Village is as follows:
  • Under 15: 18% (1,886 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 8.8% (925 residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 38.9% (4,063 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 25.1% (2,620 residents)
  • Over 65: 9.2% (956 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Progress Village?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Progress Village is as follows:
  • White: 35.6% (3,716 residents)
  • Black or African American: 39.9% (4,173 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0% (0 residents)
  • Asian: 4.1% (426 residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% (0 residents)
  • Two or More Races: 11.1% (1,164 residents)
  • Other: 9.3% (971 residents)

What percentage of the population in Progress Village are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 76.8% of the population in Progress Village.

How many housing units are there in Progress Village?

There are 4,643 housing units in Progress Village, reflecting a -2.5% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in Progress Village and what is the average household size?

Progress Village has a total of 4,356 households, with an average of 2 people in each.

What is the median household income in Progress Village?

Progress Village has a median household income of $88,694, representing a +3.4% shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the employment rate and job market overview for Progress Village?

The employment rate is 95.4% in Progress Village, with a workforce of 5,959 residents. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 86.6% (5,160 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 13.4% (799 residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 0.9% (54 residents)
  • Private companies: 73.1% (4,354 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 14.3% (853 residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 11.7% (698 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025