Crestview, Okaloosa County, FL demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
50,440
1.9% year-over-year change
Median household income
$76,500/yr
5.5% year-over-year change
Housing units
19,394
3.0% year-over-year change

Crestview population

How many people live in Crestview

Crestview is home to 50,440 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 50.9% of Crestview locals are male, and 49.1% are female.

Total population
50,440
1.9% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
50.9%
25,680
Female
49.1%
24,760
Value Percent YoY change
Male 25,680 50.9% 2.2%
Female 24,760 49.1% 1.5%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

The median age in Crestview is 34, with the population distributed as follows: about 21.3% are children under 15, then 13.3% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 29.7% of the population, while another 22.1% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 13.6% are 65 or older.

Median age
34
Age breakdown
Under 15
21.3%
15 to 24
13.3%
25 to 44
29.7%
45 to 64
22.1%
Over 65
13.6%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 10,743 21.3% 0.8%
15 to 24 6,716 13.3% 0.5%
25 to 44 14,981 29.7% 4.1%
45 to 64 11,138 22.1% -2.2%
Over 65 6,862 13.6% 7.4%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In Crestview, 90.7% of the population are US-born citizens, while 7.4% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 1.9% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 70% of locals are Caucasian, 13.8% are African American and 2.8% have Asian roots. Another 0.2% are Indigenous American, 0.2% are Pacific Islanders, while 3.5% identify as another race. There’s also a share of 9.5% that includes residents with two or more races.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
90.7%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
7.4%
Non-citizens
1.9%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 45,755 90.7% 1.2%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 3,730 7.4% 7.1%
Non-citizens 955 1.9% 17.3%
Racial breakdown
White
70%
Black or African American
13.8%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0.2%
Asian
2.8%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
0.2%
Two or more races
9.5%
Other
3.5%
Value Percent
White 35,311 70%
Black or African American 6,963 13.8%
American Indian and Alaska Native 116 0.2%
Asian 1,394 2.8%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander 102 0.2%
Two or more races 4,782 9.5%
Other 1,771 3.5%

Households in Crestview

A peek inside Crestview households

Crestview has 18,149 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 72.4% are families, while the remaining 27.6% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
18,149
4.4% year-over-year change
Average people per household
3
Non-family households
5,007
Family households
13,142
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 5,007 27.6% 5.6%
Family households 13,142 72.4% 4.0%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in Crestview

The housing landscape of Crestview

Crestview's housing consists of 19,394 units, with 80.7% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 2.5% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 6.5% of the housing landscape.

Housing units
19,394
3.0% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 15,653 80.7%
1 unit, attached 485 2.5%
2 units 275 1.4%
3 or 4 units 333 1.7%
5 to 9 units 411 2.1%
10 to 19 units 170 0.9%
20 to 49 units 506 2.6%
50 or more units 239 1.2%
Mobile home 1,269 6.5%
Boat, RV, van, etc. 53 0.3%
Homes built since 2020
979
110.5% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in Crestview

In Crestview, the median construction year is 1999. About 0.7% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 1.7% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 27% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 18.8% between 2010 and 2019, and 5% are part of the newest wave of development.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 144 0.7% 23.1%
Built between 1940 and 1949 335 1.7% 10.6%
Built between 1950 and 1959 729 3.8% 33.8%
Built between 1960 and 1969 1,205 6.2% 11.9%
Built between 1970 and 1979 1,396 7.2% -4.8%
Built between 1980 and 1989 2,485 12.8% -4.5%
Built between 1990 and 1999 3,239 16.7% 3.6%
Built between 2000 and 2009 5,231 27% -3.6%
Built between 2010 and 2019 3,651 18.8% -1.4%
Built in 2020 or later 979 5% 110.5%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Crestview occupancy rates

Out of the 18,149 occupied housing units in Crestview, 74.9% are owner-occupied, while 25.1% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 6.4% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.

Occupied housing units
18,149
4.4% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
4,558
Owner occupied
13,591
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 4,558 25.1% 4.1%
Owner occupied 13,591 74.9% 4.5%
Unoccupied housing units
6.4%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

Crestview housing costs

Housing costs in Crestview come to a median of $1,335 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,391.

Median housing costs per month
$1,335/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.
Median gross rent in Crestview
$1,391/month
Gross rent gives a more complete look at what renters actually pay, including not just base rent, but also utilities and fees. It’s a key number for evaluating rental affordability in your area of interest and understanding how it compares to nearby locations.

Education in Crestview

Crestview education at a glance

About 33.6% of the population in Crestview went to high school, while 26.3% pursued college studies. Another 13.7% earned an associate degree and 15.4% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 8.6% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
No high school 881 2.4% 18.4%
High school diploma 12,612 33.6% 1.3%
College diploma 9,864 26.3% 1.2%
Associate degree 5,150 13.7% 0.5%
Bachelor's degree 5,799 15.4% 2.0%
Graduate degree 3,216 8.6% 9.0%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in Crestview

How much people earn in Crestview

The average annual household income in Crestview was $98,055 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +4.5% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $76,500, reflecting a +5.5% shift over the same period.

Average household income in Crestview
$98,055/year
4.5% year-over-year change
Median household income in Crestview
$76,500/year
5.5% year-over-year change

Crestview income by age

In Crestview, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $77,397. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $90,000 overall. Younger households, where the main provider is under 25 and just starting out, report a median income of $42,520, while those led by someone over 65, many of whom may be retired, have about $64,479 in earnings. Overall, 91.7% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
Under 25 $42,520 -12.3%
25 - 44 $77,397 0.4%
45 - 64 $90,000 -3.8%
Over 65 $64,479 1.9%
Above poverty level
43,941
Below poverty level
3,980
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 43,941 91.7% 2.6%
Below poverty level 3,980 8.3% -0.6%

Average renter income in Crestview

To get a better sense of what renters earn on average in Crestview, their median household income was $47,253 according to 2022 Census data. In addition, the rent-to-income ratio in the area, at 35.3%, shows what portion of their earnings goes toward housing expenses.

Renter median household income
$47,253
Rent-to-income ratio
35.3%
Understanding the rent-to-income ratio can help renters gauge if local housing costs align with their earnings. A ratio under 30% usually signals affordability, while exceeding this mark means rent is taking a larger-than-recommended bite out of income. That could make it harder for you to cover other costs like transportation, healthcare, or child care.

Employment in Crestview

Workforce and job types in Crestview

The job market in Crestview is powered by 20,718 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 77.2% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 22.8% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 8.4% run their own businesses, 61.2% are employed by private companies, and 26% work in the public sector.

Workforce demographics

Working population
20,718
1.5% year-over-year change
White collar
16,005
Blue collar
4,713
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 16,005 77.2% 1.9%
Blue collar 4,713 22.8% -0.2%
Employer type
Self employees
8.4%
Private companies
61.2%
Governmental workers
26%
Not for profit companies
4.4%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 1,741 8.4% -18.5%
Private companies 12,683 61.2% 3.9%
Governmental workers 5,392 26% 4.9%
Not for profit companies 903 4.4% -3.0%
Unemployment rate
5.0%
101.1% year-over-year change

Available workforce

The unemployment rate in Crestview stands at 5%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.

For renters, the unemployment rate helps paint a picture of job security and financial stability in the area. Rates around 4% to 5% are considered typical. A lower-than-average rate might suggest strong job prospects and a thriving local economy, while a higher rate could hint at fewer opportunities—both useful to consider when planning a move.

Transportation in Crestview

How people get around in Crestview

Commuting methods vary: 97.9% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 1.7% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.

Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 20,474 97.9% 3.2%
Bus or trolleybus 25 0.1% -47.9%
Ferryboat 35 0.2% 0.0%
Motorcycle 13 0.1% 44.4%
Bicycle 26 0.1% -40.9%
Walk 347 1.7% 3.9%
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

Explore more communities

FAQs about Crestview demographics 

What is the total population of Crestview?

Crestview has a total population of 50,440 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by +1.9% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in Crestview?

The gender ratio in Crestview is as follows:
  • 50.9% males (25,680 residents)
  • 49.1% females (24,760 residents)

What is the median age in Crestview?

The median age in Crestview is 34.

What is the age distribution of the population in Crestview?

The age distribution in Crestview is as follows:
  • Under 15: 21.3% (10,743 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 13.3% (6,716 residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 29.7% (14,981 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 22.1% (11,138 residents)
  • Over 65: 13.6% (6,862 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Crestview?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Crestview is as follows:
  • White: 70% (35,311 residents)
  • Black or African American: 13.8% (6,963 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0.2% (116 residents)
  • Asian: 2.8% (1,394 residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0.2% (102 residents)
  • Two or More Races: 9.5% (4,782 residents)
  • Other: 3.5% (1,771 residents)

What percentage of the population in Crestview are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 90.7% of the population in Crestview.

How many housing units are there in Crestview?

There are 19,394 housing units in Crestview, reflecting a +3.0% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in Crestview and what is the average household size?

Crestview has a total of 18,149 households, with an average of 3 people in each.

What is the median household income in Crestview?

Crestview has a median household income of $76,500, representing a +5.5% shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the employment rate and job market overview for Crestview?

The employment rate is 95% in Crestview, with a workforce of 20,718 residents. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 77.2% (16,005 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 22.8% (4,713 residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 8.4% (1,741 residents)
  • Private companies: 61.2% (12,683 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 26% (5,392 residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 4.4% (903 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025