Ladera Heights, CA demographics:
population, income, and more
Ladera Heights population
How many people live in Ladera Heights
Ladera Heights is home to 7,334 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 46.7% of Ladera Heights locals are male, and 53.3% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in Ladera Heights is 40, with the population distributed as follows: about 18.8% are children under 15, then 5.8% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 31.6% of the population, while another 21.7% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 22.2% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
In Ladera Heights, 88.8% of the population are US-born citizens, while 8.4% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 2.8% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 18.3% of locals are Caucasian, 58.8% are African American and 3.8% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 17.5% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in Ladera Heights
A peek inside Ladera Heights households
Ladera Heights has 2,760 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 73.4% are families, while the remaining 26.6% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in Ladera Heights
The housing landscape of Ladera Heights
Ladera Heights's housing consists of 2,976 units, with 63.5% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 6.4% and offer a more compact, shared living style.
The age of buildings in Ladera Heights
In Ladera Heights, the median construction year is 1961. About 5.1% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 8.7% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century.
Ladera Heights occupancy rates
Out of the 2,760 occupied housing units in Ladera Heights, 63% are owner-occupied, while 37% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 7.3% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.
Ladera Heights housing costs
Housing costs in Ladera Heights come to a median of $2,847 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $2,875.
Education in Ladera Heights
Ladera Heights education at a glance
About 11.2% of the population in Ladera Heights went to high school, while 24.5% pursued college studies. Another 7.3% earned an associate degree and 24.2% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 31.1% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in Ladera Heights
How much people earn in Ladera Heights
The average annual household income in Ladera Heights was $204,247 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +2% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $167,065, reflecting a +8.9% shift over the same period.
Ladera Heights income by age
In Ladera Heights, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $171,625. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $200,805 overall. Overall, 90.1% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Average renter income in Ladera Heights
To get a better sense of what renters earn on average in Ladera Heights, their median household income was $157,894 according to 2022 Census data. In addition, the rent-to-income ratio in the area, at 21.9%, shows what portion of their earnings goes toward housing expenses.
Employment in Ladera Heights
Workforce and job types in Ladera Heights
The job market in Ladera Heights is powered by 3,752 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 94.2% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 5.8% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 13.7% run their own businesses, 53.8% are employed by private companies, and 18.4% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Available workforce
The unemployment rate in Ladera Heights stands at 5.1%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.
Transportation in Ladera Heights
How people get around in Ladera Heights
In Ladera Heights, the average commute time is 34 minutes.
Find your place
Explore more communities
Big cities by the numbers
- Los Angeles demographics
- San Diego demographics
- San Jose demographics
- San Francisco demographics
- Fresno demographics
- Sacramento demographics
- Long Beach demographics
- Oakland demographics
- Bakersfield demographics
- Anaheim demographics
- Stockton demographics
- Riverside demographics
- Santa Ana demographics
- Irvine demographics
- Chula Vista demographics
- Fremont demographics
- Santa Clarita demographics
- San Bernardino demographics
- Modesto demographics
- Moreno Valley demographics
- Fontana demographics
FAQs about Ladera Heights demographics
What is the total population of Ladera Heights?
What is the gender ratio in Ladera Heights?
- 46.7% males (3,422 residents)
- 53.3% females (3,912 residents)
What is the median age in Ladera Heights?
What is the age distribution of the population in Ladera Heights?
- Under 15: 18.8% (1,377 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 5.8% (424 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 31.6% (2,318 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 21.7% (1,589 residents)
- Over 65: 22.2% (1,626 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ladera Heights?
- White: 18.3% (1,339 residents)
- Black or African American: 58.8% (4,316 residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 1% (76 residents)
- Asian: 3.8% (275 residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% (0 residents)
- Two or More Races: 17.5% (1,283 residents)
- Other: 0.6% (45 residents)
What percentage of the population in Ladera Heights are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in Ladera Heights?
How many households are in Ladera Heights and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in Ladera Heights?
What is the employment rate and job market overview for Ladera Heights?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 94.2% (3,535 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 5.8% (217 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 13.7% (513 residents)
- Private companies: 53.8% (2,018 residents)
- Governmental workers: 18.4% (692 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 14.1% (529 residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.