Highland Mills, Cornwall - Woodbury, NY demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
3,359
-5.6% year-over-year change
Median household income
$121,021/yr
-9.8% year-over-year change
Housing units
1,170
-7.4% year-over-year change

Highland Mills population

How many people live in Highland Mills

Highland Mills is home to 3,359 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 50.8% of Highland Mills locals are male, and 49.2% are female.

Total population
3,359
-5.6% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
50.8%
1,707
Female
49.2%
1,653
Value Percent YoY change
Male 1,707 50.8% -5.2%
Female 1,653 49.2% -6.0%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

The median age in Highland Mills is 39, with the population distributed as follows: about 21% are children under 15, then 16.6% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 21.4% of the population, while another 28.4% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 12.5% are 65 or older.

Median age
39
Age breakdown
Under 15
21%
15 to 24
16.6%
25 to 44
21.4%
45 to 64
28.4%
Over 65
12.5%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 707 21% 2.6%
15 to 24 557 16.6% -5.4%
25 to 44 720 21.4% -5.6%
45 to 64 954 28.4% -9.8%
Over 65 421 12.5% -8.5%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In Highland Mills, 82.5% of the population are US-born citizens, while 12.4% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 5.1% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 63.6% of locals are Caucasian, 15.6% are African American and 3.3% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 14.1% that includes residents with two or more races.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
82.5%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
12.4%
Non-citizens
5.1%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 2,771 82.5% -6.8%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 417 12.4% -12.6%
Non-citizens 171 5.1% 58.3%
Racial breakdown
White
63.6%
Black or African American
15.6%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0.2%
Asian
3.3%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
0%
Two or more races
14.1%
Other
3.1%
Value Percent
White 2,138 63.6%
Black or African American 523 15.6%
American Indian and Alaska Native 8 0.2%
Asian 112 3.3%
Two or more races 474 14.1%
Other 104 3.1%

Households in Highland Mills

A peek inside Highland Mills households

Highland Mills has 1,075 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 80.6% are families, while the remaining 19.4% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
1,075
-8.3% year-over-year change
Average people per household
3
Non-family households
208
Family households
867
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 208 19.4% -15.4%
Family households 867 80.6% -6.4%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in Highland Mills

The housing landscape of Highland Mills

Highland Mills's housing consists of 1,170 units, with 82.2% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 9.6% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 1.3% of the housing landscape.

Housing units
1,170
-7.4% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 962 82.2%
1 unit, attached 112 9.6%
2 units 8 0.7%
3 or 4 units 47 4%
5 to 9 units 19 1.6%
20 to 49 units 7 0.6%
Mobile home 15 1.3%
Homes built since 2020
% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in Highland Mills

In Highland Mills, the median construction year is 1969. About 13.2% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 3.4% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 154 13.2% -24.5%
Built between 1940 and 1949 40 3.4% 33.3%
Built between 1950 and 1959 91 7.8% -12.5%
Built between 1960 and 1969 89 7.6% -39.0%
Built between 1970 and 1979 153 13.1% 2.7%
Built between 1980 and 1989 237 20.2% -14.8%
Built between 1990 and 1999 188 16% 27.9%
Built between 2000 and 2009 169 14.4% 3.7%
Built between 2010 and 2019 50 4.3% 21.9%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Highland Mills occupancy rates

Out of the 1,075 occupied housing units in Highland Mills, 89.7% are owner-occupied, while 10.3% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 8.1% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.

Occupied housing units
1,075
-8.3% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
111
Owner occupied
964
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 111 10.3% 20.6%
Owner occupied 964 89.7% -10.7%
Unoccupied housing units
8.1%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

Highland Mills housing costs

Median housing costs per month
$2,104/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.

Education in Highland Mills

Highland Mills education at a glance

About 22% of the population in Highland Mills went to high school, while 18% pursued college studies. Another 10.4% earned an associate degree and 27.4% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 19.1% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
No high school 75 3% 44.2%
High school diploma 550 22% -2.5%
College diploma 451 18% -30.4%
Associate degree 261 10.4% -3.7%
Bachelor's degree 687 27.4% 7.5%
Graduate degree 479 19.1% -11.6%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in Highland Mills

How much people earn in Highland Mills

The average annual household income in Highland Mills was $155,530 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a -0.2% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $121,021, reflecting a -9.8% shift over the same period.

Average household income in Highland Mills
$155,530/year
-0.2% year-over-year change
Median household income in Highland Mills
$121,021/year
-9.8% year-over-year change

Highland Mills income by age

In Highland Mills, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $118,256. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $186,577 overall. Overall, 96% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
25 - 44 $118,256 -8.9%
45 - 64 $186,577 3.9%
Over 65 $99,063 -12.3%
Above poverty level
3,180
Below poverty level
132
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 3,180 96% -4.8%
Below poverty level 132 4% -26.7%

Employment in Highland Mills

Workforce and job types in Highland Mills

The job market in Highland Mills is powered by 1,611 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 82.4% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 17.6% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 7.7% run their own businesses, 61.9% are employed by private companies, and 20.1% work in the public sector.

Workforce demographics

Working population
1,611
-4.0% year-over-year change
White collar
1,327
Blue collar
284
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 1,327 82.4% -3.5%
Blue collar 284 17.6% -6.3%
Employer type
Self employees
7.7%
Private companies
61.9%
Governmental workers
20.1%
Not for profit companies
10.4%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 124 7.7% 19.2%
Private companies 996 61.9% -0.2%
Governmental workers 323 20.1% -19.4%
Not for profit companies 167 10.4% -4.6%
Unemployment rate
8.5%
-11.2% year-over-year change

Available workforce

The unemployment rate in Highland Mills stands at 8.5%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.

For renters, the unemployment rate helps paint a picture of job security and financial stability in the area. Rates around 4% to 5% are considered typical. A lower-than-average rate might suggest strong job prospects and a thriving local economy, while a higher rate could hint at fewer opportunities—both useful to consider when planning a move.

Transportation in Highland Mills

How people get around in Highland Mills

Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 1,316 95.2% -5.0%
Taxicab 10 0.7% 0.0%
Bus or trolleybus 9 0.6% -66.7%
Railroad 47 3.4% 6.8%
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

What is the median and average household income in Highland Mills by zipcode?

Zipcode Population Number of households Median income Average income
10917 1,923 586 $121,944 $165,923
10930 9,569 3,076 $120,098 $154,648

Explore more communities

FAQs about Highland Mills demographics 

What is the total population of Highland Mills?

Highland Mills has a total population of 3,359 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by -5.6% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in Highland Mills?

The gender ratio in Highland Mills is as follows:
  • 50.8% males (1,707 residents)
  • 49.2% females (1,653 residents)

What is the median age in Highland Mills?

The median age in Highland Mills is 39.

What is the age distribution of the population in Highland Mills?

The age distribution in Highland Mills is as follows:
  • Under 15: 21% (707 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 16.6% (557 residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 21.4% (720 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 28.4% (954 residents)
  • Over 65: 12.5% (421 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Highland Mills?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Highland Mills is as follows:
  • White: 63.6% (2,138 residents)
  • Black or African American: 15.6% (523 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0.2% (8 residents)
  • Asian: 3.3% (112 residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% ( residents)
  • Two or More Races: 14.1% (474 residents)
  • Other: 3.1% (104 residents)

What percentage of the population in Highland Mills are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 82.5% of the population in Highland Mills.

How many housing units are there in Highland Mills?

There are 1,170 housing units in Highland Mills, reflecting a -7.4% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in Highland Mills and what is the average household size?

Highland Mills has a total of 1,075 households, with an average of 3 people in each.

What is the median household income in Highland Mills?

Highland Mills has a median household income of $121,021, representing a -9.8% shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the employment rate and job market overview for Highland Mills?

The employment rate is 91.5% in Highland Mills, with a workforce of 1,611 residents. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 82.4% (1,327 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 17.6% (284 residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 7.7% (124 residents)
  • Private companies: 61.9% (996 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 20.1% (323 residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 10.4% (167 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025