Nahant, MA demographics:
population, income, and more
Nahant population
How many people live in Nahant
Nahant is home to 3,325 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 46.7% of Nahant locals are male, and 53.3% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in Nahant is 61, with the population distributed as follows: about 8.8% are children under 15, then 6.6% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 15.4% of the population, while another 33.1% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 36.2% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
In Nahant, 93.9% of the population are US-born citizens, while 5.5% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 0.7% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 90.4% of locals are Caucasian, 1.9% are African American and 1.9% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 5.5% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in Nahant
A peek inside Nahant households
Nahant has 1,589 households, with an average of 2 members in each. Of these, 58.8% are families, while the remaining 41.2% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in Nahant
The housing landscape of Nahant
Nahant's housing consists of 1,814 units, with 70.6% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 3.4% and offer a more compact, shared living style.
The age of buildings in Nahant
In Nahant, the median construction year is 1938. About 52.8% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 7.6% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century.
Nahant occupancy rates
Out of the 1,589 occupied housing units in Nahant, 78.8% are owner-occupied, while 21.2% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 12.4% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.
Nahant housing costs
Housing costs in Nahant come to a median of $2,050 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,777.
Education in Nahant
Nahant education at a glance
About 23.5% of the population in Nahant went to high school, while 11.4% pursued college studies. Another 5.3% earned an associate degree and 27.2% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 32.5% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in Nahant
How much people earn in Nahant
The average annual household income in Nahant was $204,522 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +8.3% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $112,762, reflecting a +1.6% shift over the same period.
Nahant income by age
In Nahant, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $119,054. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $143,333 overall. Overall, 91.1% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Average renter income in Nahant
To get a better sense of what renters earn on average in Nahant, their median household income was $66,473 according to 2022 Census data. In addition, the rent-to-income ratio in the area, at 32.1%, shows what portion of their earnings goes toward housing expenses.
Employment in Nahant
Workforce and job types in Nahant
The job market in Nahant is powered by 1,684 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 88.6% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 11.4% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 13.5% run their own businesses, 56.2% are employed by private companies, and 16% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Available workforce
The unemployment rate in Nahant stands at 5.9%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.
Transportation in Nahant
How people get around in Nahant
Commuting methods vary: 69.4% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 5.8% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.
Find your place
Explore more communities
Big cities by the numbers
- Boston demographics
- Worcester demographics
- Springfield demographics
- Cambridge demographics
- Lowell demographics
- Brockton demographics
- Quincy demographics
- New Bedford demographics
- Lynn demographics
- Fall River demographics
- Newton demographics
- Lawrence demographics
- Somerville demographics
- Haverhill demographics
- Malden demographics
- Waltham demographics
- Brookline demographics
- Revere demographics
- Medford demographics
- Taunton demographics
- Weymouth Town demographics
FAQs about Nahant demographics
What is the total population of Nahant?
What is the gender ratio in Nahant?
- 46.7% males (1,554 residents)
- 53.3% females (1,771 residents)
What is the median age in Nahant?
What is the age distribution of the population in Nahant?
- Under 15: 8.8% (293 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 6.6% (218 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 15.4% (511 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 33.1% (1,100 residents)
- Over 65: 36.2% (1,203 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Nahant?
- White: 90.4% (3,006 residents)
- Black or African American: 1.9% (64 residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 0% (0 residents)
- Asian: 1.9% (63 residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% (0 residents)
- Two or More Races: 5.5% (182 residents)
- Other: 0.3% (10 residents)
What percentage of the population in Nahant are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in Nahant?
How many households are in Nahant and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in Nahant?
What is the employment rate and job market overview for Nahant?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 88.6% (1,492 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 11.4% (192 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 13.5% (228 residents)
- Private companies: 56.2% (946 residents)
- Governmental workers: 16% (269 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 14.3% (241 residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.