Meadow Vale, KY demographics:
population, income, and more
Meadow Vale population
How many people live in Meadow Vale
Meadow Vale is home to 878 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 63% of Meadow Vale locals are male, and 37% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in Meadow Vale is 30, with the population distributed as follows: about 40% are children under 15, then 6.2% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 22.6% of the population, while another 17% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 14.4% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
In Meadow Vale, 61.5% of the population are US-born citizens, while 4.4% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 34% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 55% of locals are Caucasian, 2.4% are African American and 33.8% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 5.1% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in Meadow Vale
A peek inside Meadow Vale households
Meadow Vale has 250 households, with an average of 4 members in each. Of these, 70% are families, while the remaining 30% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in Meadow Vale
The housing landscape of Meadow Vale
Meadow Vale's housing consists of 260 units, with 96.5% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 3.1% and offer a more compact, shared living style.
The age of buildings in Meadow Vale
In Meadow Vale, the median construction year is 1966. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century.
Meadow Vale occupancy rates
Out of the 250 occupied housing units in Meadow Vale, 87.2% are owner-occupied, while 12.8% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 3.8% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.
Meadow Vale housing costs
Housing costs in Meadow Vale come to a median of $1,363 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,708.
Education in Meadow Vale
Meadow Vale education at a glance
About 25.8% of the population in Meadow Vale went to high school, while 15.9% pursued college studies. Another 6.8% earned an associate degree and 24.4% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 25% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in Meadow Vale
How much people earn in Meadow Vale
The average annual household income in Meadow Vale was $107,551 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a -2.6% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $88,750, reflecting a +1.2% shift over the same period.
Meadow Vale income by age
In Meadow Vale, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $100,000. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $98,125 overall. Overall, 95.8% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Average renter income in Meadow Vale
To get a better sense of what renters earn on average in Meadow Vale, their median household income was $76,250 according to 2022 Census data. In addition, the rent-to-income ratio in the area, at 26.9%, shows what portion of their earnings goes toward housing expenses.
Employment in Meadow Vale
Workforce and job types in Meadow Vale
The job market in Meadow Vale is powered by 374 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 78.9% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 21.1% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 28.1% run their own businesses, 55.4% are employed by private companies, and 11.5% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Transportation in Meadow Vale
How people get around in Meadow Vale
What is the median and average household income in Meadow Vale by zipcode?
Find your place
Explore more communities
Nearby locations
- Rolling Hills population & housing stats
- Westwood population & housing stats
- Plantation population & housing stats
- Goose Creek population & housing stats
- Lyndon population & housing stats
- Anchorage population & housing stats
- Wildwood population & housing stats
- Spring Valley population & housing stats
- Norwood population & housing stats
- Woodland Hills population & housing stats
- Middletown population & housing stats
- Glenview population & housing stats
- Pewee Valley population & housing stats
- Prospect population & housing stats
- Jeffersontown population & housing stats
- Louisville population & housing stats
- Crestwood population & housing stats
- Goshen population & housing stats
- Simpsonville population & housing stats
- La Grange population & housing stats
- Shively population & housing stats
Big cities by the numbers
- Louisville demographics
- Lexington demographics
- Bowling Green demographics
- Owensboro demographics
- Georgetown College demographics
- Georgetown Industrial Park demographics
- Toyota Motor Manufacturing demographics
- North Elkhorn Creek demographics
- Covington demographics
- Ft Mitchell demographics
- South Park View demographics
- Georgetown demographics
- Richmond demographics
- Florence demographics
- Elizabethtown demographics
- Nicholasville demographics
- Hopkinsville demographics
- Jeffersontown demographics
- Frankfort demographics
- Independence demographics
- Henderson demographics
FAQs about Meadow Vale demographics
What is the total population of Meadow Vale?
What is the gender ratio in Meadow Vale?
- 63% males (553 residents)
- 37% females (325 residents)
What is the median age in Meadow Vale?
What is the age distribution of the population in Meadow Vale?
- Under 15: 40% (351 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 6.2% (54 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 22.6% (198 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 17% (149 residents)
- Over 65: 14.4% (126 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Meadow Vale?
- White: 55% (483 residents)
- Black or African American: 2.4% (21 residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 0% (0 residents)
- Asian: 33.8% (297 residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0.1% (1 residents)
- Two or More Races: 5.1% (45 residents)
- Other: 3.5% (31 residents)
What percentage of the population in Meadow Vale are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in Meadow Vale?
How many households are in Meadow Vale and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in Meadow Vale?
What is the job market overview for Meadow Vale?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 78.9% (295 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 21.1% (79 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 28.1% (105 residents)
- Private companies: 55.4% (207 residents)
- Governmental workers: 11.5% (43 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 5.1% (19 residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.