Blackhawk, Rockford, Winnebago County, IL demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
2,223
0.2% year-over-year change
Median household income
$62,973/yr
2.1% year-over-year change
Housing units
984
0.2% year-over-year change

Blackhawk population

How many people live in Blackhawk

Blackhawk is home to 2,223 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 49.4% of Blackhawk locals are male, and 50.6% are female.

Total population
2,223
0.2% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
49.4%
1,099
Female
50.6%
1,124
Value Percent YoY change
Male 1,099 49.4% 3.2%
Female 1,124 50.6% -2.5%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

The median age in Blackhawk is 36, with the population distributed as follows: about 18.4% are children under 15, then 14.6% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 26.6% of the population, while another 25% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 15.4% are 65 or older.

Median age
36.5
Age breakdown
Under 15
18.4%
15 to 24
14.6%
25 to 44
26.6%
45 to 64
25%
Over 65
15.4%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 409 18.4% -10.3%
15 to 24 324 14.6% 0.3%
25 to 44 590 26.6% 8.9%
45 to 64 556 25% -2.8%
Over 65 343 15.4% 5.2%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In Blackhawk, 83.5% of the population are US-born citizens, while 9.2% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 7.3% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 54.5% of locals are Caucasian, 12.2% are African American and 6.1% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 15.9% that includes residents with two or more races.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
83.5%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
9.2%
Non-citizens
7.3%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 1,857 83.5% -3.2%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 204 9.2% 40.7%
Non-citizens 162 7.3% 4.5%
Racial breakdown
White
54.5%
Black or African American
12.2%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0.7%
Asian
6.1%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
0%
Two or more races
15.9%
Other
10.6%
Value Percent
White 1,212 54.5%
Black or African American 271 12.2%
American Indian and Alaska Native 16 0.7%
Asian 135 6.1%
Two or more races 354 15.9%
Other 235 10.6%

Households in Blackhawk

A peek inside Blackhawk households

Blackhawk has 930 households, with an average of 2 members in each. Of these, 60% are families, while the remaining 40% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
930
1.5% year-over-year change
Average people per household
2
Non-family households
372
Family households
558
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 372 40% 4.2%
Family households 558 60% -0.2%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in Blackhawk

The housing landscape of Blackhawk

Blackhawk's housing consists of 984 units, with 72% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 2.2% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 1.8% of the housing landscape.

Housing units
984
0.2% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 709 72%
1 unit, attached 22 2.2%
2 units 24 2.4%
3 or 4 units 16 1.6%
5 to 9 units 82 8.3%
10 to 19 units 77 7.8%
20 to 49 units 31 3.2%
50 or more units 6 0.6%
Mobile home 18 1.8%
Homes built since 2020
0
% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in Blackhawk

In Blackhawk, the median construction year is 1974. About 7.2% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 4.9% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 71 7.2% 9.2%
Built between 1940 and 1949 48 4.9% -26.1%
Built between 1950 and 1959 129 13.1% 6.6%
Built between 1960 and 1969 140 14.2% -4.8%
Built between 1970 and 1979 260 26.4% 4.8%
Built between 1980 and 1989 94 9.6% -10.5%
Built between 1990 and 1999 125 12.7% -6.7%
Built between 2000 and 2009 98 10% 16.7%
Built between 2010 and 2019 19 1.9% 46.1%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Blackhawk occupancy rates

Out of the 930 occupied housing units in Blackhawk, 64.2% are owner-occupied, while 35.8% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 5.5% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.

Occupied housing units
930
1.5% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
333
Owner occupied
597
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 333 35.8% -3.2%
Owner occupied 597 64.2% 4.4%
Unoccupied housing units
5.5%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

Blackhawk housing costs

Housing costs in Blackhawk come to a median of $929 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $959.

Median housing costs per month
$929/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.
Median gross rent in Blackhawk
$959/month
Gross rent gives a more complete look at what renters actually pay, including not just base rent, but also utilities and fees. It’s a key number for evaluating rental affordability in your area of interest and understanding how it compares to nearby locations.

Education in Blackhawk

Blackhawk education at a glance

About 46.6% of the population in Blackhawk went to high school, while 23.2% pursued college studies. Another 8.2% earned an associate degree and 11.2% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 5.8% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
No high school 89 5.2% -1.1%
High school diploma 800 46.6% 6.1%
College diploma 398 23.2% 1.0%
Associate degree 140 8.2% -9.7%
Bachelor's degree 192 11.2% -6.3%
Graduate degree 99 5.8% 28.6%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in Blackhawk

How much people earn in Blackhawk

The average annual household income in Blackhawk was $80,321 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +6.6% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $62,973, reflecting a +2.1% shift over the same period.

Average household income in Blackhawk
$80,321/year
6.6% year-over-year change
Median household income in Blackhawk
$62,973/year
2.1% year-over-year change

Blackhawk income by age

In Blackhawk, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $64,009. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $67,324 overall. Younger households, where the main provider is under 25 and just starting out, report a median income of $57,550, while those led by someone over 65, many of whom may be retired, have about $47,756 in earnings. Overall, 82.6% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
Under 25 $57,550 -5.9%
25 - 44 $64,009 13.8%
45 - 64 $67,324 -5.2%
Over 65 $47,756 8.0%
Above poverty level
1,814
Below poverty level
381
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 1,814 82.6% 1.7%
Below poverty level 381 17.4% -2.6%

Employment in Blackhawk

Workforce and job types in Blackhawk

The job market in Blackhawk is powered by 1,065 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 59.9% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 40.1% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 5.6% run their own businesses, 75.7% are employed by private companies, and 9% work in the public sector.

Workforce demographics

Working population
1,065
1.1% year-over-year change
White collar
638
Blue collar
427
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 638 59.9% 1.6%
Blue collar 427 40.1% 0.5%
Employer type
Self employees
5.6%
Private companies
75.7%
Governmental workers
9%
Not for profit companies
9.7%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 60 5.6% 30.4%
Private companies 806 75.7% -1.9%
Governmental workers 96 9% 15.7%
Not for profit companies 103 9.7% 1.0%
Unemployment rate
9.7%
31.0% year-over-year change

Available workforce

The unemployment rate in Blackhawk stands at 9.7%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.

For renters, the unemployment rate helps paint a picture of job security and financial stability in the area. Rates around 4% to 5% are considered typical. A lower-than-average rate might suggest strong job prospects and a thriving local economy, while a higher rate could hint at fewer opportunities—both useful to consider when planning a move.

Transportation in Blackhawk

How people get around in Blackhawk

Commuting methods vary: 97% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 0.9% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.

Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 928 97% -1.0%
Taxicab 9 0.9% 28.6%
Bus or trolleybus 6 0.6% 200.0%
Motorcycle 2 0.2% 0.0%
Bicycle 3 0.3% 0.0%
Walk 9 0.9% 50.0%
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

What is the median and average household income in Blackhawk by zipcode?

Zipcode Population Number of households Median income Average income
61109 26,768 11,196 $62,973 $80,321

Explore more communities

FAQs about Blackhawk demographics 

What is the total population of Blackhawk?

Blackhawk has a total population of 2,223 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by +0.2% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in Blackhawk?

The gender ratio in Blackhawk is as follows:
  • 49.4% males (1,099 residents)
  • 50.6% females (1,124 residents)

What is the median age in Blackhawk?

The median age in Blackhawk is 36.5.

What is the age distribution of the population in Blackhawk?

The age distribution in Blackhawk is as follows:
  • Under 15: 18.4% (409 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 14.6% (324 residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 26.6% (590 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 25% (556 residents)
  • Over 65: 15.4% (343 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Blackhawk?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Blackhawk is as follows:
  • White: 54.5% (1,212 residents)
  • Black or African American: 12.2% (271 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0.7% (16 residents)
  • Asian: 6.1% (135 residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% ( residents)
  • Two or More Races: 15.9% (354 residents)
  • Other: 10.6% (235 residents)

What percentage of the population in Blackhawk are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 83.5% of the population in Blackhawk.

How many housing units are there in Blackhawk?

There are 984 housing units in Blackhawk, reflecting a +0.2% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in Blackhawk and what is the average household size?

Blackhawk has a total of 930 households, with an average of 2 people in each.

What is the median household income in Blackhawk?

Blackhawk has a median household income of $62,973, representing a +2.1% shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the employment rate and job market overview for Blackhawk?

The employment rate is 90.3% in Blackhawk, with a workforce of 1,065 residents. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 59.9% (638 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 40.1% (427 residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 5.6% (60 residents)
  • Private companies: 75.7% (806 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 9% (96 residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 9.7% (103 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025