Colt, AR demographics:
population, income, and more
Colt population
How many people live in Colt
Colt is home to 510 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 44.7% of Colt locals are male, and 55.3% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in Colt is 33, with the population distributed as follows: about 30.2% are children under 15, then 9.8% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 25.1% of the population, while another 24.7% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 10.2% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
There’s also a share of 9% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in Colt
A peek inside Colt households
Colt has 175 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 58.9% are families, while the remaining 41.1% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in Colt
The housing landscape of Colt
Colt's housing consists of 197 units, with 50.8% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 23.4% of the housing landscape.
The age of buildings in Colt
In Colt, the median construction year is 1980. About 6.1% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 5.1% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century.
Colt occupancy rates
Out of the 175 occupied housing units in Colt, 29.1% are owner-occupied, while 70.9% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 11.2% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.
Colt housing costs
Housing costs in Colt come to a median of $548 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $711.
Education in Colt
Colt education at a glance
About 60.3% of the population in Colt went to high school, while 18.3% pursued college studies. Another 6.4% earned an associate degree and 7.2% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 5.2% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in Colt
How much people earn in Colt
The average annual household income in Colt was $48,994 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +2.3% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $22,188, reflecting a +2.9% shift over the same period.
Colt income by age
Overall, 53.2% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Average renter income in Colt
To get a better sense of what renters earn on average in Colt, their median household income was $14,504 according to 2022 Census data. In addition, the rent-to-income ratio in the area, at 58.8%, shows what portion of their earnings goes toward housing expenses.
Employment in Colt
Workforce and job types in Colt
The job market in Colt is powered by 167 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 83.2% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 16.8% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 3.6% run their own businesses, 46.1% are employed by private companies, and 41.3% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Available workforce
The unemployment rate in Colt stands at 8.2%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.
Transportation in Colt
How people get around in Colt
What is the median and average household income in Colt by zipcode?
Find your place
Explore more communities
Nearby locations
- Caldwell population & housing stats
- Wynne population & housing stats
- Palestine population & housing stats
- Hunter population & housing stats
- Forrest City population & housing stats
- Madison population & housing stats
- Wheatley population & housing stats
- Cherry Valley population & housing stats
- Patterson population & housing stats
- Moro population & housing stats
- Fisher population & housing stats
- Marianna population & housing stats
- Aubrey population & housing stats
- Tupelo population & housing stats
- Augusta population & housing stats
- Brinkley population & housing stats
- Monroe population & housing stats
- Harrisburg population & housing stats
- LaGrange population & housing stats
- Crawfordsville population & housing stats
- Edmondson population & housing stats
Big cities by the numbers
- Little Rock demographics
- Fayetteville demographics
- Fort Smith demographics
- Springdale demographics
- Jonesboro demographics
- Hot Springs National Park demographics
- Rogers demographics
- North Little Rock demographics
- Conway demographics
- Bethel Heights demographics
- Bentonville demographics
- Pine Bluff demographics
- Hot Springs demographics
- Wal-Mart demographics
- Benton demographics
- Wilson demographics
- Sherwood demographics
- Bella Vista demographics
- Texarkana demographics
- Jacksonville demographics
- Paragould demographics
FAQs about Colt demographics
What is the total population of Colt?
What is the gender ratio in Colt?
- 44.7% males (228 residents)
- 55.3% females (282 residents)
What is the median age in Colt?
What is the age distribution of the population in Colt?
- Under 15: 30.2% (154 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 9.8% (50 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 25.1% (128 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 24.7% (126 residents)
- Over 65: 10.2% (52 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Colt?
- White: 86.1% (439 residents)
- Black or African American: 4.9% (25 residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 0% (0 residents)
- Asian: 0% (0 residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% (0 residents)
- Two or More Races: 9% (46 residents)
- Other: 0% (0 residents)
What percentage of the population in Colt are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in Colt?
How many households are in Colt and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in Colt?
What is the employment rate and job market overview for Colt?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 83.2% (139 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 16.8% (28 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 3.6% (6 residents)
- Private companies: 46.1% (77 residents)
- Governmental workers: 41.3% (69 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 9% (15 residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.