Stone Mills, ON demographics:
population, income, and more
Stone Mills population
How many people live in Stone Mills
Stone Mills is home to 7,826 residents, based on Statistics Canada's 2024 population estimate. Of these, 50.7% identify as male and 49.3% as female.
Age demographics
The average age in Stone Mills is 43.6. Children under 15 make up 15.9% of the population, while youth and young adults account for 9.8%. Those in their working years are spread across the following age groups: 10.5% are 25 to 34, 11.1% are 35 to 44, and 14.3% are 45 to 54. Adults nearing retirement—aged 55 to 64—represent 18.6% of the population, while seniors 65 and over make up 19.8%.
Residence status
In Stone Mills, 94% of residents were born in Canada, while 6% have settled here from abroad.
Primary languages spoken
According to the latest Census data, 98.6% of people in Stone Mills speak English as their primary language, 1.2% communicate mainly in French, 0.2% are bilingual, and 0.1% use other languages.
Households in Stone Mills
A peek inside Stone Mills households
Stone Mills has 3,070 households, with an average of 2.5 people living in each. One-person households make up 20.3% of all homes, while 40.8% are shared by two people. Three-person households represent 15.6%, and homes with four or more people account for 23.3% of the total.
Households stats
Housing in Stone Mills
The housing landscape of Stone Mills
Stone Mills has a total of 3,436 private dwellings. When it comes to space, Stone Mills offers a variety of home sizes: 4% of occupied homes have 1 bedroom or less, 68% have 2–3 bedrooms, and 27.7% have 4 or more bedrooms.
The age of buildings in Stone Mills
About 31.4% of homes were built before 1945, followed by 6.3% between 1946 and 1960. Another 6.8% went up in the 1960s, 13.7% in the 1970s, and 12.8% during the 1980s. Between 1991 and 2000, 11.7% of homes were added, and 9.9% were developed between 2001 and 2010.
Stone Mills occupancy rates
In Stone Mills, there are 3,071 occupied private dwellings, of which 92.5% are owner-occupied and 7.5% are rented. Meanwhile, 365 dwellings sit vacant.
Shelter costs
In Stone Mills, homeowners pay a median of $1,120 per month on shelter costs, while renters spend around $830. About 89.3% of households spend less than 30% of their income on housing, while 10.7% exceed that threshold.
Education in Stone Mills
Stone Mills education at a glance
In Stone Mills, educational attainment varies across the community. About 15.1% of residents have no formal diploma, while 29.7% have completed high school and 9.5% hold an apprenticeship certificate. Meanwhile, 30.3% have graduated from college. Finally, 1% earned a non-bachelor university diploma, and 14.5% hold a university degree.
Income in Stone Mills
How much people earn in Stone Mills
In Stone Mills, the median household income sits at $91,000, while the median after-tax household income is $80,000.
Stone Mills income by age
Young adults in Stone Mills between 15 and 24 have a median income of $18,800, often reflecting part-time or early career work. For those aged 25 to 34, when many are advancing in their jobs, the figure rises to $47,200, and by 35 to 44 it reaches $55,600. Among individuals 45 to 54, the median wage is $59,200, followed by $47,200 for those in their pre-retirement years. Finally, residents over 65, many of whom are already retired, typically earn $33,600.
Employment in Stone Mills
Workforce and job sectors in Stone Mills
In Stone Mills, 4,140 residents are part of the labour force, with an unemployment rate of 7.9%. The local economy spans a wide range of sectors. Notably, trades and transport, sales and service, and education, law, community and government services employ the largest shares of the working population, shaping the city's job market.
Workforce demographics
Transportation in Stone Mills
How people get around in Stone Mills
In Stone Mills, the average commute is 30 minutes. About 96.8% of residents get to work by car, truck, or van, while 0.7% rely on public transit and 1.3% walk or bike. The remaining 1.2% use other methods, such as scooters or motorcycles.
Find your place
Explore more communities
Nearby locations
- Greater Napanee demographics
- Deseronto demographics
- South Frontenac demographics
- Tweed demographics
- Tyendinaga demographics
- Belleville demographics
- Kingston demographics
- Madoc demographics
- Quinte West demographics
- Gananoque demographics
- Perth demographics
- Trent Hills demographics
- Limerick demographics
- Brighton demographics
- Lanark Highlands demographics
FAQs about Stone Mills demographics
What is the current total population in Stone Mills?
What is the population density of Stone Mills?
What is the gender distribution in Stone Mills?
- 50.7% males (3,970 residents)
- 49.3% females (3,855 residents)
What is the age distribution of Stone Mills residents?
- Under 15: 15.9% (1,245 residents)
- 15-24: 9.8% (770 residents)
- 25-34: 10.5% (820 residents)
- 35-44: 11.1% (865 residents)
- 45-54: 14.3% (1,115 residents)
- 55-64: 18.6% (1,455 residents)
- Over 64: 19.8% (1,550 residents)
What is the population distribution by immigration status in Stone Mills?
- 94% non-immigrants (7,325 residents)
- 6% immigrants (470 residents)
- 0% non-permanent residents (0 residents)
What are the primary languages spoken in Stone Mills?
- English: 98.6%
- French: 1.2%
- English and French: 0.2%
- Neither English nor French: 0.1%
What is the typical household size in Stone Mills?
What is the median household income in Stone Mills?
What is the educational attainment level of Stone Mills residents?
- No diploma: 15.1% (985 residents)
- High school diploma: 29.7% (1,940 residents)
- Apprenticeship diploma: 9.5% (620 residents)
- College diploma: 30.3% (1,980 residents)
- University diploma (below bachelor): 1% (65 residents)
- University degree: 14.5% (945 residents)
What are the most common occupations in Stone Mills?
- Art, culture, recreation and sport: 2.1%
- Business, finance and administration: 11.4%
- Education, law, community and government services: 12.5%
- Health: 7.2%
- Management: 0.4%
- Manufacturing and utilities: 5.1%
- Natural and applied sciences: 6.1%
- Natural resources and agriculture: 5.4%
- Sales and service: 20.7%
- Trades and transport: 29.1%
Data source & methodology
Demographic data shown in this section was gathered from the latest census data from Statistics Canada (2021), with the total population figure reflecting the official 2024 population estimate.
Census aggregated data represented here is extracted from Data Tables, by topic, at the census subdivision area level.
Differences may be found between the totals of the various categories due to multiple variables.
The information is updated as soon as new data is made available. No representation, guarantee or warranty is made as to the accuracy or completeness of information.