Stirling - Rawdon, ON demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
5,015
-0.7 % year-over-year change
Median household income
$81,000/yr
Private dwellings
2,074

Stirling - Rawdon population

How many people live in Stirling - Rawdon

Stirling - Rawdon is home to 5,015 residents, based on Statistics Canada's 2024 population estimate. Of these, 49.6% identify as male and 50.4% as female.

Total population
5,015
-0.7% year-over-year change
Population density
17.8/km2
Gender ratio
Male
49.6%
2,490
Female
50.4%
2,525
Value Percent
Male 2,490 49.6%
Female 2,525 50.4%
A larger population often brings more rental variety and a busier pace of life. The gender breakdown, namely the ratio of men to women in the area, offers clues about the community’s vibe and social landscape.

Age demographics

The average age in Stirling - Rawdon is 44.1. Children under 15 make up 16.9% of the population, while youth and young adults account for 9.4%. Those in their working years are spread across the following age groups: 10.6% are 25 to 34, 11.2% are 35 to 44, and 11.6% are 45 to 54. Adults nearing retirement—aged 55 to 64—represent 17.7% of the population, while seniors 65 and over make up 22.5%.

Average age
44.1
Age breakdown
Under 15
16.9%
15 to 24
9.4%
25 to 34
10.6%
35 to 44
11.2%
45 to 54
11.6%
55 to 64
17.7%
Over 65
22.5%
Value Percent
Under 15 850 16.9%
15 to 24 475 9.4%
25 to 34 535 10.6%
35 to 44 565 11.2%
45 to 54 585 11.6%
55 to 64 890 17.7%
Over 65 1,130 22.5%
Age distribution gives you a glimpse into who makes up the area. Younger communities might feel more energetic or student-friendly, while older ones tend to be calmer and more settled. A mix of age groups usually means a balance of parks, schools, healthcare, and other services for all walks of life.

Residence status

In Stirling - Rawdon, 92.5% of residents were born in Canada, while 7.2% have settled here from abroad. Another 0.2% are non-permanent residents, such as temporary workers or international students.

Immigration status
Non-immigrants
92.5%
Immigrants
7.2%
Non-permanent residents
0.2%
Value Percent
Non-immigrants 4,580 92.5%
Immigrants 355 7.2%
Non-permanent residents 10 0.2%
Minority breakdown
Minorities
3.7%
Non-minorities
96.3%
Value Percent
Minorities 185 3.7%
Non-minorities 4,765 96.3%
Knowing how many people in the area are newcomers, temporary residents, or Canadian-born can give you a feel for how established or internationally connected a community is. It may also hint at the kind of services, food, and cultural touchpoints you’ll find nearby.
Languages used in Stirling - Rawdon
English
98.8%
French
0.8%
English and French
0%
Neither English nor French
0.4%
Value Percent
English 4,890 98.8%
French 40 0.8%
Neither English nor French 20 0.4%

Primary languages spoken

According to the latest Census data, 98.8% of people in Stirling - Rawdon speak English as their primary language, 0.8% communicate mainly in French, are bilingual, and 0.4% use other languages.

Language use shapes everything from signage to services. Whether you're looking for bilingual support or just curious about the local vibe, these stats give a quick peek at how people connect day-to-day.

Households in Stirling - Rawdon

A peek inside Stirling - Rawdon households

Stirling - Rawdon has 1,975 households, with an average of 2.5 people living in each. One-person households make up 23.6% of all homes, while 40.9% are shared by two people. Three-person households represent 14%, and homes with four or more people account for 21.5% of the total.

Households stats

Total households
1,975
Average people per household
2.5
1 person
23.6%
2 persons
40.9%
3 persons
14%
4 persons
11.9%
5 or more persons
9.6%
Value Percent
1 person 465 23.6%
2 persons 805 40.9%
3 persons 275 14%
4 persons 235 11.9%
5 or more persons 190 9.6%
Household size can reveal a lot about how people live in the area. More one- and two-person homes might hint at a mix of young professionals or empty nesters, while larger households often reflect families or multi-generational setups. It’s a good indicator of the kinds of rentals and living spaces you'll find nearby.

Housing in Stirling - Rawdon

The housing landscape of Stirling - Rawdon

Stirling - Rawdon has a total of 2,074 private dwellings. When it comes to space, Stirling - Rawdon offers a variety of home sizes: 6% of occupied homes have 1 bedroom or less, 66% have 2–3 bedrooms, and 27.9% have 4 or more bedrooms.

Total private dwellings
2,074
Housing types
Single-detached homes
87.3%
Attached homes
12.7%
Apartments
0%
Movable homes
0%
Value Percent
Single-detached homes 1,715 87.3%
Attached homes 250 12.7%
Housing size
1 or no bedrooms
6%
2 or 3 bedrooms
66%
4 or more bedrooms
27.9%
Value Percent
1 or no bedrooms 110 6%
2 or 3 bedrooms 1,310 66%
4 or more bedrooms 550 27.9%
Homes built since 2011
120

The age of buildings in Stirling - Rawdon

About 34.9% of homes were built before 1945, followed by 9.2% between 1946 and 1960. Another 8.4% went up in the 1960s, 13% in the 1970s, and 13.2% during the 1980s. Between 1991 and 2000, 8.4% of homes were added, and 6.9% were developed between 2001 and 2010.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent
Before 1945 685 34.9%
Between 1946 and 1960 180 9.2%
Between 1961 and 1970 165 8.4%
Between 1971 and 1980 255 13%
Between 1981 and 1990 260 13.2%
Between 1991 and 2000 165 8.4%
Between 2001 and 2010 135 6.9%
After 2011 120 6.1%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Stirling - Rawdon occupancy rates

In Stirling - Rawdon, there are 1,971 occupied private dwellings, of which 82.2% are owner-occupied and 17.8% are rented. Meanwhile, 103 dwellings sit vacant.

Occupied dwellings
1,971
Occupancy breakdown
Rented households
17.8%
Owned households
82.2%
Value Percent
Rented households 350 17.8%
Owned households 1,620 82.2%
Unoccupied dwellings
103
Understanding whether homes are owned or rented gives insight into the housing market’s stability and flexibility. High ownership rates may point to longer-term residents and more stable neighbourhoods, while a greater share of rentals can indicate mobility, availability, or housing diversity. Vacancy levels can also hint at supply-and-demand dynamics for renters.

Shelter costs

In Stirling - Rawdon, homeowners pay a median of $1,100 per month on shelter costs, while renters spend around $940. About 84.2% of households spend less than 30% of their income on housing, while 15.8% exceed that threshold.

Median monthly shelter costs for owned dwellings
$1,100
Median monthly shelter costs for rented dwellings
$940
Income spent on housing
<30% on shelter
84.2%
≥30% on shelter
15.8%
Value Percent
<30% on shelter 1,575 84.2%
≥30% on shelter 295 15.8%
Shelter cost includes all monthly expenses tied to housing—like rent or mortgage, property taxes, utilities, and additional fees. Owners usually cover a wider range of costs, while renters typically just pay rent plus basic services. Comparing these numbers gives a clearer view of what living in the area actually costs, and whether households are stretched beyond the 30% affordability benchmark.

Education in Stirling - Rawdon

Stirling - Rawdon education at a glance

In Stirling - Rawdon, educational attainment varies across the community. About 21.6% of residents have no formal diploma, while 31.9% have completed high school and 6.1% hold an apprenticeship certificate. Meanwhile, 26.8% have graduated from college. Finally, 1.3% earned a non-bachelor university diploma, and 12.2% hold a university degree.

Education level
Value Percent
No diploma 885 21.6%
High school diploma 1,305 31.9%
Apprenticeship diploma 250 6.1%
College diploma 1,095 26.8%
University diploma (below bachelor diploma) 55 1.3%
University degree 500 12.2%
Education levels give a snapshot of the local talent pool and job readiness. A strong share of college and university graduates can mean better access to skilled jobs, while trades and apprenticeship diplomas often support hands-on industries. For renters, these stats help paint a picture of the economic opportunities and workforce makeup in the area.

Income in Stirling - Rawdon

How much people earn in Stirling - Rawdon

In Stirling - Rawdon, the median household income sits at $81,000, while the median after-tax household income is $72,000.

Median household income
$81,000/year
Median after-tax household income
$72,000/year
Household income—especially after tax—offers one of the clearest indicators of how affordable a place might feel. It also helps renters understand earning power in the area, whether they're budgeting for rent or comparing communities with similar price tags. Local income trends can reveal whether the economy is growing, steady, or facing challenges.

Stirling - Rawdon income by age

Young adults in Stirling - Rawdon between 15 and 24 have a median income of $19,400, often reflecting part-time or early career work. For those aged 25 to 34, when many are advancing in their jobs, the figure rises to $43,200, and by 35 to 44 it reaches $51,600. Among individuals 45 to 54, the median wage is $51,600, followed by $44,400 for those in their pre-retirement years. Finally, residents over 65, many of whom are already retired, typically earn $31,000.

Income breakdown by age
Value
15 - 24 19,400
25 - 34 43,200
35 - 44 51,600
45 - 54 51,600
55 - 64 44,400
Over 65 31,000

Employment in Stirling - Rawdon

Workforce and job sectors in Stirling - Rawdon

In Stirling - Rawdon, 2,440 residents are part of the labour force, with an unemployment rate of 8.4%. The local economy spans a wide range of sectors. Notably, trades and transport, sales and service, and education, law, community and government services employ the largest shares of the working population, shaping the city's job market.

Workforce demographics

Labour force
2,440
Unemployment rate
8.4%
Major job markets
Value Percent
Management 25 1%
Business, finance and administration 295 12.2%
Natural and applied sciences 100 4.2%
Health 185 7.7%
Education, law, community and government services 305 12.7%
Art, culture, recreation and sport 55 2.3%
Sales and service 495 20.5%
Trades and transport 520 21.6%
Natural resources and agriculture 235 9.8%
Manufacturing and utilities 195 8.1%
Knowing what kinds of jobs dominate the area can help you understand local culture, income levels, and day-to-day rhythms. When looking for a community that suits your lifestyle, these labour stats offer helpful clues.

Transportation in Stirling - Rawdon

How people get around in Stirling - Rawdon

In Stirling - Rawdon, the average commute is 27 minutes. About 94% of residents get to work by car, truck, or van, while 0.6% rely on public transit and 4.7% walk or bike. The remaining 0.8% use other methods, such as scooters or motorcycles.

Average commute time
27 min
Travel time
Less than 15 minutes
24%
15 to 29 minutes
36.9%
30 to 44 minutes
24.3%
45 to 59 minutes
7.4%
More than 60 minutes
7.4%
Value Percent
Less than 15 minutes 440 24%
15 to 29 minutes 675 36.9%
30 to 44 minutes 445 24.3%
45 to 59 minutes 135 7.4%
More than 60 minutes 135 7.4%
Means of transportation
Value Percent
By car, truck or van 1,715 94%
By public transit 10 0.6%
By bicycle/by walking 85 4.7%
By other methods 15 0.8%
Commute trends hint at both the layout and vibe of a place. If most people drive or take transit, the area may be more spread out. Shorter commutes suggest convenient access to jobs, while longer ones may confirm the area’s low-density layout.

Explore more communities

FAQs about Stirling - Rawdon demographics 

What is the current total population in Stirling - Rawdon?

Stirling - Rawdon has a population of 5,015, according to Statistics Canada’s official 2024 figure, as published in their Annual Demographic Estimates: Subprovincial Areas report. This represents a -0.7% change compared to the previous year. 

What is the population density of Stirling - Rawdon?  

Stirling - Rawdon has a population density of 17.8 people per square kilometre. 

What is the gender distribution in Stirling - Rawdon?

Stirling - Rawdon has the following gender distribution:
  • 49.6% males (2,490 residents)  
  • 50.4% females (2,525 residents)

What is the age distribution of Stirling - Rawdon residents?  

The age distribution of Stirling - Rawdon residents is as follows: 
  • Under 15: 16.9% (850 residents)   
  • 15-24: 9.4% (475 residents)   
  • 25-34: 10.6% (535 residents)   
  • 35-44: 11.2% (565 residents)   
  • 45-54: 11.6% (585 residents)   
  • 55-64: 17.7% (890 residents)   
  • Over 64: 22.5% (1,130 residents)  

What is the population distribution by immigration status in Stirling - Rawdon? 

Here’s the population distribution by immigration status in Stirling - Rawdon: 
  • 92.5% non-immigrants (4,580 residents)  
  • 7.2% immigrants (355 residents)  
  • 0.2% non-permanent residents (10 residents)  

What are the primary languages spoken in Stirling - Rawdon?  

Here’s a breakdown of the languages spoken in Stirling - Rawdon: 
  • English: 98.8% 
  • French: 0.8% 
  • English and French: 0% 
  • Neither English nor French: 0.4% 

What is the typical household size in Stirling - Rawdon?  

The typical household size in Stirling - Rawdon is 2.5 people. 

What is the median household income in Stirling - Rawdon?  

The median household income in Stirling - Rawdon is $81,000 annually, according to Statistics Canada’s latest release—Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. 

What is the educational attainment level of Stirling - Rawdon residents?  

The educational attainment breakdown in Stirling - Rawdon is as follows: 
  • No diploma: 21.6% (885 residents) 
  • High school diploma: 31.9% (1,305 residents) 
  • Apprenticeship diploma: 6.1% (250 residents) 
  • College diploma: 26.8% (1,095 residents) 
  • University diploma (below bachelor): 1.3% (55 residents) 
  • University degree: 12.2% (500 residents) 

What are the most common occupations in Stirling - Rawdon?  

The most common occupations in Stirling - Rawdon fall within the sectors listed below:
  • Art, culture, recreation and sport: 2.3% 
  • Business, finance and administration: 12.2% 
  • Education, law, community and government services: 12.7% 
  • Health: 7.7% 
  • Management: 1% 
  • Manufacturing and utilities: 8.1% 
  • Natural and applied sciences: 4.2% 
  • Natural resources and agriculture: 9.8% 
  • Sales and service: 20.5% 
  • Trades and transport: 21.6% 

Data source & methodology

Demographic data shown in this section was gathered from the latest census data from Statistics Canada (2021), with the total population figure reflecting the official 2024 population estimate.
Census aggregated data represented here is extracted from Data Tables, by topic, at the census subdivision area level.
Differences may be found between the totals of the various categories due to multiple variables.
The information is updated as soon as new data is made available. No representation, guarantee or warranty is made as to the accuracy or completeness of information.

Page last updated: September 2025