McMurrich - Monteith, ON demographics:
population, income, and more
McMurrich - Monteith population
How many people live in McMurrich - Monteith
McMurrich - Monteith is home to 907 residents, based on Statistics Canada's 2024 population estimate. Of these, 53% identify as male and 47% as female.
Age demographics
The average age in McMurrich - Monteith is 50.1. Children under 15 make up 10.4% of the population, while youth and young adults account for 6.6%. Those in their working years are spread across the following age groups: 10.4% are 25 to 34, 8.2% are 35 to 44, and 11.5% are 45 to 54. Adults nearing retirement—aged 55 to 64—represent 22.4% of the population, while seniors 65 and over make up 30.6%.
Residence status
In McMurrich - Monteith, 96.1% of residents were born in Canada, while 5.6% have settled here from abroad.
Primary languages spoken
According to the latest Census data, 98.4% of people in McMurrich - Monteith speak English as their primary language, 1.6% communicate mainly in French, are bilingual, and use other languages.
Households in McMurrich - Monteith
A peek inside McMurrich - Monteith households
McMurrich - Monteith has 415 households, with an average of 2.2 people living in each. One-person households make up 28% of all homes, while 51.2% are shared by two people. Three-person households represent 9.8%, and homes with four or more people account for 11% of the total.
Households stats
Housing in McMurrich - Monteith
The housing landscape of McMurrich - Monteith
McMurrich - Monteith has a total of 735 private dwellings. When it comes to space, McMurrich - Monteith offers a variety of home sizes: 10% of occupied homes have 1 bedroom or less, 77% have 2–3 bedrooms, and 13.1% have 4 or more bedrooms.
The age of buildings in McMurrich - Monteith
About 16.7% of homes were built before 1945, followed by 14.3% between 1946 and 1960. Another 8.3% went up in the 1960s, 13.1% in the 1970s, and 15.5% during the 1980s. Between 1991 and 2000, 15.5% of homes were added, and 8.3% were developed between 2001 and 2010.
McMurrich - Monteith occupancy rates
In McMurrich - Monteith, there are 410 occupied private dwellings, of which 91.7% are owner-occupied and 8.3% are rented. Meanwhile, 325 dwellings sit vacant.
Shelter costs
About 79.5% of households spend less than 30% of their income on housing, while 20.5% exceed that threshold.
Education in McMurrich - Monteith
McMurrich - Monteith education at a glance
In McMurrich - Monteith, educational attainment varies across the community. About 12.4% of residents have no formal diploma, while 38.5% have completed high school and 11.8% hold an apprenticeship certificate. Meanwhile, 26.1% have graduated from college. Finally, 1.2% earned a non-bachelor university diploma, and 9.9% hold a university degree.
Income in McMurrich - Monteith
How much people earn in McMurrich - Monteith
In McMurrich - Monteith, the median household income sits at $62,800, while the median after-tax household income is $58,000.
McMurrich - Monteith income by age
Young adults in McMurrich - Monteith between 15 and 24 have a median income of $21,200, often reflecting part-time or early career work. For those aged 25 to 34, when many are advancing in their jobs, the figure rises to $37,200, and by 35 to 44 it reaches $44,000. Among individuals 45 to 54, the median wage is $42,800, followed by $31,600 for those in their pre-retirement years. Finally, residents over 65, many of whom are already retired, typically earn $29,000.
Employment in McMurrich - Monteith
Workforce and job sectors in McMurrich - Monteith
In McMurrich - Monteith, 380 residents are part of the labour force, with an unemployment rate of 10.5%. The local economy spans a wide range of sectors. Notably, trades and transport, sales and service, and business, finance and administration employ the largest shares of the working population, shaping the city's job market.
Workforce demographics
Transportation in McMurrich - Monteith
How people get around in McMurrich - Monteith
In McMurrich - Monteith, the average commute is 30 minutes.
Explore more communities
Nearby locations
- Ryerson demographics
- Perry demographics
- Huntsville demographics
- Seguin demographics
- McKellar demographics
- Kearney demographics
- Sundridge demographics
- Parry Sound demographics
- South River demographics
- Whitestone demographics
- Bracebridge demographics
- Carling demographics
- Gravenhurst demographics
- Powassan demographics
- Chisholm demographics
- Severn demographics
FAQs about McMurrich - Monteith demographics
What is the current total population in McMurrich - Monteith?
What is the population density of McMurrich - Monteith?
What is the gender distribution in McMurrich - Monteith?
- 53% males (480 residents)
- 47% females (425 residents)
What is the age distribution of McMurrich - Monteith residents?
- Under 15: 10.4% (95 residents)
- 15-24: 6.6% (60 residents)
- 25-34: 10.4% (95 residents)
- 35-44: 8.2% (75 residents)
- 45-54: 11.5% (105 residents)
- 55-64: 22.4% (205 residents)
- Over 64: 30.6% (280 residents)
What is the population distribution by immigration status in McMurrich - Monteith?
- 96.1% non-immigrants (855 residents)
- 5.6% immigrants (50 residents)
- 0% non-permanent residents (0 residents)
What are the primary languages spoken in McMurrich - Monteith?
- English: 98.4%
- French: 1.6%
- English and French: 0%
- Neither English nor French: 0%
What is the typical household size in McMurrich - Monteith?
What is the median household income in McMurrich - Monteith?
What is the educational attainment level of McMurrich - Monteith residents?
- No diploma: 12.4% (100 residents)
- High school diploma: 38.5% (310 residents)
- Apprenticeship diploma: 11.8% (95 residents)
- College diploma: 26.1% (210 residents)
- University diploma (below bachelor): 1.2% (10 residents)
- University degree: 9.9% (80 residents)
What are the most common occupations in McMurrich - Monteith?
- Art, culture, recreation and sport: 2.7%
- Business, finance and administration: 6.7%
- Education, law, community and government services: 5.3%
- Health: 2.7%
- Management: 4%
- Manufacturing and utilities: 6.7%
- Natural and applied sciences: 4%
- Natural resources and agriculture: 4%
- Sales and service: 26.7%
- Trades and transport: 37.3%
Data source & methodology
Demographic data shown in this section was gathered from the latest census data from Statistics Canada (2021), with the total population figure reflecting the official 2024 population estimate.
Census aggregated data represented here is extracted from Data Tables, by topic, at the census subdivision area level.
Differences may be found between the totals of the various categories due to multiple variables.
The information is updated as soon as new data is made available. No representation, guarantee or warranty is made as to the accuracy or completeness of information.