Armour, ON demographics:
population, income, and more
Armour population
How many people live in Armour
Armour is home to 1,459 residents, based on Statistics Canada's 2024 population estimate. Of these, 52.2% identify as male and 47.8% as female.
Age demographics
The average age in Armour is 50.5. Children under 15 make up 11.6% of the population, while youth and young adults account for 5.1%. Those in their working years are spread across the following age groups: 9.5% are 25 to 34, 9.2% are 35 to 44, and 10.9% are 45 to 54. Adults nearing retirement—aged 55 to 64—represent 22.1% of the population, while seniors 65 and over make up 31.6%.
Residence status
In Armour, 91.7% of residents were born in Canada, while 8.7% have settled here from abroad.
Primary languages spoken
According to the latest Census data, 98.3% of people in Armour speak English as their primary language, 1.4% communicate mainly in French, are bilingual, and 0.3% use other languages.
Households in Armour
A peek inside Armour households
Armour has 665 households, with an average of 2.2 people living in each. One-person households make up 28.6% of all homes, while 46.6% are shared by two people. Three-person households represent 12%, and homes with four or more people account for 12.8% of the total.
Households stats
Housing in Armour
The housing landscape of Armour
Armour has a total of 1,087 private dwellings. When it comes to space, Armour offers a variety of home sizes: 4% of occupied homes have 1 bedroom or less, 71% have 2–3 bedrooms, and 24.8% have 4 or more bedrooms.
The age of buildings in Armour
About 10.4% of homes were built before 1945, followed by 11.1% between 1946 and 1960. Another 8.2% went up in the 1960s, 9.6% in the 1970s, and 27.4% during the 1980s. Between 1991 and 2000, 14.8% of homes were added, and 9.6% were developed between 2001 and 2010.
Armour occupancy rates
In Armour, there are 667 occupied private dwellings, of which 93.2% are owner-occupied and 6.8% are rented. Meanwhile, 420 dwellings sit vacant.
Shelter costs
In Armour, homeowners pay a median of $765 per month on shelter costs, while renters spend around $800. About 84.8% of households spend less than 30% of their income on housing, while 15.2% exceed that threshold.
Education in Armour
Armour education at a glance
In Armour, educational attainment varies across the community. About 19% of residents have no formal diploma, while 34.6% have completed high school and 11.8% hold an apprenticeship certificate. Meanwhile, 22% have graduated from college. Finally, 1.5% earned a non-bachelor university diploma, and 11% hold a university degree.
Income in Armour
How much people earn in Armour
In Armour, the median household income sits at $69,500, while the median after-tax household income is $62,800.
Armour income by age
Young adults in Armour between 15 and 24 have a median income of $19,600, often reflecting part-time or early career work. For those aged 25 to 34, when many are advancing in their jobs, the figure rises to $44,000, and by 35 to 44 it reaches $49,200. Among individuals 45 to 54, the median wage is $42,800, followed by $36,400 for those in their pre-retirement years. Finally, residents over 65, many of whom are already retired, typically earn $29,600.
Employment in Armour
Workforce and job sectors in Armour
In Armour, 620 residents are part of the labour force, with an unemployment rate of 17.7%. The local economy spans a wide range of sectors. Notably, trades and transport, education, law, community and government services, and sales and service employ the largest shares of the working population, shaping the city's job market.
Workforce demographics
Transportation in Armour
How people get around in Armour
In Armour, the average commute is 31 minutes.
Explore more communities
Nearby locations
- Ryerson demographics
- Perry demographics
- Sundridge demographics
- Kearney demographics
- South River demographics
- Huntsville demographics
- McKellar demographics
- Powassan demographics
- Seguin demographics
- Whitestone demographics
- Chisholm demographics
- Callander demographics
- Parry Sound demographics
- Bracebridge demographics
- Carling demographics
FAQs about Armour demographics
What is the current total population in Armour?
What is the population density of Armour?
What is the gender distribution in Armour?
- 52.2% males (760 residents)
- 47.8% females (695 residents)
What is the age distribution of Armour residents?
- Under 15: 11.6% (170 residents)
- 15-24: 5.1% (75 residents)
- 25-34: 9.5% (140 residents)
- 35-44: 9.2% (135 residents)
- 45-54: 10.9% (160 residents)
- 55-64: 22.1% (325 residents)
- Over 64: 31.6% (465 residents)
What is the population distribution by immigration status in Armour?
- 91.7% non-immigrants (1,320 residents)
- 8.7% immigrants (125 residents)
- 0% non-permanent residents (0 residents)
What are the primary languages spoken in Armour?
- English: 98.3%
- French: 1.4%
- English and French: 0%
- Neither English nor French: 0.3%
What is the typical household size in Armour?
What is the median household income in Armour?
What is the educational attainment level of Armour residents?
- No diploma: 19% (250 residents)
- High school diploma: 34.6% (455 residents)
- Apprenticeship diploma: 11.8% (155 residents)
- College diploma: 22% (290 residents)
- University diploma (below bachelor): 1.5% (20 residents)
- University degree: 11% (145 residents)
What are the most common occupations in Armour?
- Art, culture, recreation and sport: 2.5%
- Business, finance and administration: 12.5%
- Education, law, community and government services: 19.2%
- Health: 5%
- Management: 0%
- Manufacturing and utilities: 7.5%
- Natural and applied sciences: 3.3%
- Natural resources and agriculture: 1.7%
- Sales and service: 14.2%
- Trades and transport: 34.2%
Data source & methodology
Demographic data shown in this section was gathered from the latest census data from Statistics Canada (2021), with the total population figure reflecting the official 2024 population estimate.
Census aggregated data represented here is extracted from Data Tables, by topic, at the census subdivision area level.
Differences may be found between the totals of the various categories due to multiple variables.
The information is updated as soon as new data is made available. No representation, guarantee or warranty is made as to the accuracy or completeness of information.