Perkiomenville, PA demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
5,590
3.6% year-over-year change
Median household income
$130,462/yr
3.3% year-over-year change
Housing units
2,372
6.3% year-over-year change

Perkiomenville population

How many people live in Perkiomenville

Perkiomenville is home to 5,590 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 51.3% of Perkiomenville locals are male, and 48.7% are female.

Total population
5,590
3.6% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
51.3%
2,869
Female
48.7%
2,721
Value Percent YoY change
Male 2,869 51.3% 1.2%
Female 2,721 48.7% 6.3%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

The median age in Perkiomenville is 48, with the population distributed as follows: about 18.4% are children under 15, then 6.3% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 23.1% of the population, while another 32.6% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 19.6% are 65 or older.

Median age
48.2
Age breakdown
Under 15
18.4%
15 to 24
6.3%
25 to 44
23.1%
45 to 64
32.6%
Over 65
19.6%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 1,030 18.4% 5.9%
15 to 24 350 6.3% -19.0%
25 to 44 1,289 23.1% 2.8%
45 to 64 1,824 32.6% 6.8%
Over 65 1,097 19.6% 6.7%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In Perkiomenville, 97.8% of the population are US-born citizens, while 2.2% have gained naturalized citizenship. As for race, 94.4% of locals are Caucasian, 1.5% are African American and 0.1% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 4% that includes residents with two or more races.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
97.8%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
2.2%
Non-citizens
0%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 5,470 97.8% 5.3%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 120 2.2% -40.6%
Racial breakdown
White
94.4%
Black or African American
1.5%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0%
Asian
0.1%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
0%
Two or more races
4%
Other
0%
Value Percent
White 5,278 94.4%
Black or African American 85 1.5%
Asian 6 0.1%
Two or more races 221 4%

Households in Perkiomenville

A peek inside Perkiomenville households

Perkiomenville has 2,311 households, with an average of 2 members in each. Of these, 67.1% are families, while the remaining 32.9% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
2,311
6.0% year-over-year change
Average people per household
2
Non-family households
760
Family households
1,551
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 760 32.9% 8.7%
Family households 1,551 67.1% 4.7%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in Perkiomenville

The housing landscape of Perkiomenville

Perkiomenville's housing consists of 2,372 units, with 87.8% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 10.8% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 0.4% of the housing landscape.

Housing units
2,372
6.3% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 2,082 87.8%
1 unit, attached 255 10.8%
3 or 4 units 22 0.9%
5 to 9 units 4 0.2%
Mobile home 9 0.4%
Homes built since 2020
54
800.0% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in Perkiomenville

In Perkiomenville, the median construction year is 1978. About 21.9% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 3% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 11% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 3.5% between 2010 and 2019, and 2.3% are part of the newest wave of development.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 520 21.9% 12.3%
Built between 1940 and 1949 71 3% -13.4%
Built between 1950 and 1959 200 8.4% -8.3%
Built between 1960 and 1969 154 6.5% -12.0%
Built between 1970 and 1979 294 12.4% 24.6%
Built between 1980 and 1989 243 10.2% 14.6%
Built between 1990 and 1999 493 20.8% 0.2%
Built between 2000 and 2009 260 11% -5.5%
Built between 2010 and 2019 83 3.5% 15.3%
Built in 2020 or later 54 2.3% 800.0%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Perkiomenville occupancy rates

Out of the 2,311 occupied housing units in Perkiomenville, 96.7% are owner-occupied, while 3.3% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 2.6% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.

Occupied housing units
2,311
6.0% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
77
Owner occupied
2,234
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 77 3.3% 4.0%
Owner occupied 2,234 96.7% 6.0%
Unoccupied housing units
2.6%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

Perkiomenville housing costs

Housing costs in Perkiomenville come to a median of $1,847 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,250.

Median housing costs per month
$1,847/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.
Median gross rent in Perkiomenville
$1,250/month
Gross rent gives a more complete look at what renters actually pay, including not just base rent, but also utilities and fees. It’s a key number for evaluating rental affordability in your area of interest and understanding how it compares to nearby locations.

Education in Perkiomenville

Perkiomenville education at a glance

About 32.2% of the population in Perkiomenville went to high school, while 14.2% pursued college studies. Another 11% earned an associate degree and 30.9% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 10.5% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
No high school 54 1.2% 42.1%
High school diploma 1,429 32.2% 12.7%
College diploma 632 14.2% -6.4%
Associate degree 487 11% 22.4%
Bachelor's degree 1,375 30.9% -4.6%
Graduate degree 468 10.5% -0.6%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in Perkiomenville

How much people earn in Perkiomenville

The average annual household income in Perkiomenville was $165,182 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a -0% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $130,462, reflecting a +3.3% shift over the same period.

Average household income in Perkiomenville
$165,182/year
-0.0% year-over-year change
Median household income in Perkiomenville
$130,462/year
3.3% year-over-year change

Perkiomenville income by age

In Perkiomenville, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $175,783. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $128,587 overall. Overall, 94% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
25 - 44 $175,783 24.2%
45 - 64 $128,587 0.9%
Over 65 $93,510 -5.1%
Above poverty level
5,213
Below poverty level
334
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 5,213 94% 4.3%
Below poverty level 334 6% -0.9%

Employment in Perkiomenville

Workforce and job types in Perkiomenville

The job market in Perkiomenville is powered by 3,117 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 69.4% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 30.6% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 13.4% run their own businesses, 70.6% are employed by private companies, and 9.3% work in the public sector.

Workforce demographics

Working population
3,117
3.3% year-over-year change
White collar
2,163
Blue collar
954
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 2,163 69.4% -5.8%
Blue collar 954 30.6% 31.9%
Employer type
Self employees
13.4%
Private companies
70.6%
Governmental workers
9.3%
Not for profit companies
6.6%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 419 13.4% 10.0%
Private companies 2,202 70.6% -1.5%
Governmental workers 289 9.3% 26.2%
Not for profit companies 207 6.6% 19.6%
Unemployment rate
2.0%
-27.3% year-over-year change

Available workforce

The unemployment rate in Perkiomenville stands at 2%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.

For renters, the unemployment rate helps paint a picture of job security and financial stability in the area. Rates around 4% to 5% are considered typical. A lower-than-average rate might suggest strong job prospects and a thriving local economy, while a higher rate could hint at fewer opportunities—both useful to consider when planning a move.

Transportation in Perkiomenville

How people get around in Perkiomenville

In Perkiomenville, the average commute time is 29 minutes.

Commute time
29 min
Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 2,388 100% 4.3%
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

What is the median and average household income in Perkiomenville by zipcode?

Zipcode Population Number of households Median income Average income
18074 5,590 2,311 $130,462 $165,182

Explore more communities

FAQs about Perkiomenville demographics 

What is the total population of Perkiomenville?

Perkiomenville has a total population of 5,590 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by +3.6% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in Perkiomenville?

The gender ratio in Perkiomenville is as follows:
  • 51.3% males (2,869 residents)
  • 48.7% females (2,721 residents)

What is the median age in Perkiomenville?

The median age in Perkiomenville is 48.2.

What is the age distribution of the population in Perkiomenville?

The age distribution in Perkiomenville is as follows:
  • Under 15: 18.4% (1,030 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 6.3% (350 residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 23.1% (1,289 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 32.6% (1,824 residents)
  • Over 65: 19.6% (1,097 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Perkiomenville?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Perkiomenville is as follows:
  • White: 94.4% (5,278 residents)
  • Black or African American: 1.5% (85 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0% ( residents)
  • Asian: 0.1% (6 residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% ( residents)
  • Two or More Races: 4% (221 residents)
  • Other: 0% ( residents)

What percentage of the population in Perkiomenville are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 97.8% of the population in Perkiomenville.

How many housing units are there in Perkiomenville?

There are 2,372 housing units in Perkiomenville, reflecting a +6.3% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in Perkiomenville and what is the average household size?

Perkiomenville has a total of 2,311 households, with an average of 2 people in each.

What is the median household income in Perkiomenville?

Perkiomenville has a median household income of $130,462, representing a +3.3% shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the employment rate and job market overview for Perkiomenville?

The employment rate is 98% in Perkiomenville, with a workforce of 3,117 residents. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 69.4% (2,163 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 30.6% (954 residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 13.4% (419 residents)
  • Private companies: 70.6% (2,202 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 9.3% (289 residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 6.6% (207 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025