Nesconset, NY demographics:
population, income, and more
Nesconset population
How many people live in Nesconset
Nesconset is home to 13,833 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 52.5% of Nesconset locals are male, and 47.5% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in Nesconset is 42, with the population distributed as follows: about 16.5% are children under 15, then 14.9% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 21.6% of the population, while another 33.9% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 13.1% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
In Nesconset, 83.7% of the population are US-born citizens, while 9.6% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 6.7% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 78.2% of locals are Caucasian, 3.6% are African American and 7.3% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 9.8% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in Nesconset
A peek inside Nesconset households
Nesconset has 4,704 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 79.8% are families, while the remaining 20.2% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in Nesconset
The housing landscape of Nesconset
Nesconset's housing consists of 4,704 units, with 81.6% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 5.7% and offer a more compact, shared living style.
The age of buildings in Nesconset
In Nesconset, the median construction year is 1977. About 2.5% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 0.3% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 14.9% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 5% between 2010 and 2019, and 0.3% are part of the newest wave of development.
Nesconset occupancy rates
Out of the 4,704 occupied housing units in Nesconset, 83.7% are owner-occupied, while 16.3% are lived in by tenants.
Nesconset housing costs
Housing costs in Nesconset come to a median of $3,185 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $3,105.
Education in Nesconset
Nesconset education at a glance
About 20.7% of the population in Nesconset went to high school, while 17.4% pursued college studies. Another 9.4% earned an associate degree and 26% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 23.5% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in Nesconset
How much people earn in Nesconset
The average annual household income in Nesconset was $177,746 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +1% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $152,500, reflecting a +2.8% shift over the same period.
Nesconset income by age
In Nesconset, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $140,234. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $182,083 overall. Overall, 95.4% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Average renter income in Nesconset
To get a better sense of what renters earn on average in Nesconset, their median household income was $71,500 according to 2022 Census data. In addition, the rent-to-income ratio in the area, at 52.1%, shows what portion of their earnings goes toward housing expenses.
Employment in Nesconset
Workforce and job types in Nesconset
The job market in Nesconset is powered by 7,492 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 88% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 12% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 9.6% run their own businesses, 61.6% are employed by private companies, and 23.4% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Available workforce
The unemployment rate in Nesconset stands at 2.1%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.
Transportation in Nesconset
How people get around in Nesconset
Commuting methods vary: 77.9% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 0.6% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.
What is the median and average household income in Nesconset by zipcode?
Explore more communities
Nearby locations
- Ronkonkoma population & housing stats
- Holbrook population & housing stats
- Selden population & housing stats
- Commack population & housing stats
- Port Jefferson population & housing stats
- Patchogue population & housing stats
- Northport population & housing stats
- Deer Park population & housing stats
- West Babylon population & housing stats
- Shirley population & housing stats
- Lindenhurst population & housing stats
- Farmingdale population & housing stats
- Amityville population & housing stats
- Bethpage population & housing stats
- Massapequa population & housing stats
- Hicksville population & housing stats
- Massapequa Village population & housing stats
- Levittown population & housing stats
- East Meadow Village population & housing stats
- Uniondale Village population & housing stats
- Glen Cove population & housing stats
Big cities by the numbers
- New York City demographics
- Buffalo demographics
- Rochester demographics
- Yonkers demographics
- Syracuse demographics
- Amherst Town demographics
- Albany demographics
- New Rochelle demographics
- Cheektowaga Town demographics
- Mount Vernon demographics
- Schenectady demographics
- Brentwood demographics
- Utica demographics
- White Plains demographics
- Hempstead demographics
- Levittown demographics
FAQs about Nesconset demographics
What is the total population of Nesconset?
What is the gender ratio in Nesconset?
- 52.5% males (7,267 residents)
- 47.5% females (6,566 residents)
What is the median age in Nesconset?
What is the age distribution of the population in Nesconset?
- Under 15: 16.5% (2,278 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 14.9% (2,059 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 21.6% (2,990 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 33.9% (4,693 residents)
- Over 65: 13.1% (1,813 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Nesconset?
- White: 78.2% (10,820 residents)
- Black or African American: 3.6% (495 residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 0.5% (71 residents)
- Asian: 7.3% (1,008 residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% (0 residents)
- Two or More Races: 9.8% (1,353 residents)
- Other: 0.6% (86 residents)
What percentage of the population in Nesconset are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in Nesconset?
How many households are in Nesconset and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in Nesconset?
What is the employment rate and job market overview for Nesconset?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 88% (6,592 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 12% (900 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 9.6% (718 residents)
- Private companies: 61.6% (4,612 residents)
- Governmental workers: 23.4% (1,755 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 5.4% (407 residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.