Lyons, IL demographics:
population, income, and more
Lyons population
How many people live in Lyons
Lyons is home to 10,339 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 50.7% of Lyons locals are male, and 49.3% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in Lyons is 41, with the population distributed as follows: about 20.3% are children under 15, then 11% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 26% of the population, while another 23.9% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 18.8% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
In Lyons, 73% of the population are US-born citizens, while 13.3% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 13.7% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 52.3% of locals are Caucasian, 1.6% are African American and 3.1% have Asian roots. Another 0.1% are Indigenous American, 0.4% are Pacific Islanders, while 31.2% identify as another race. There’s also a share of 11.2% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in Lyons
A peek inside Lyons households
Lyons has 4,022 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 59.8% are families, while the remaining 40.2% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in Lyons
The housing landscape of Lyons
Lyons's housing consists of 4,390 units, with 63% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 2.4% and offer a more compact, shared living style.
The age of buildings in Lyons
In Lyons, the median construction year is 1959. About 25.8% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 7.8% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century.
Lyons occupancy rates
Out of the 4,022 occupied housing units in Lyons, 64.2% are owner-occupied, while 35.8% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 8.4% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.
Lyons housing costs
Housing costs in Lyons come to a median of $1,298 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,198.
Education in Lyons
Lyons education at a glance
About 37% of the population in Lyons went to high school, while 26.6% pursued college studies. Another 10.8% earned an associate degree and 10.4% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 6.7% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in Lyons
How much people earn in Lyons
The average annual household income in Lyons was $81,115 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a -6.8% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $70,993, reflecting a +10.6% shift over the same period.
Lyons income by age
In Lyons, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $91,563. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $85,648 overall. Younger households, where the main provider is under 25 and just starting out, report a median income of $68,015, while those led by someone over 65, many of whom may be retired, have about $32,885 in earnings. Overall, 86.4% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Average renter income in Lyons
To get a better sense of what renters earn on average in Lyons, their median household income was $50,136 according to 2022 Census data. In addition, the rent-to-income ratio in the area, at 28.7%, shows what portion of their earnings goes toward housing expenses.
Employment in Lyons
Workforce and job types in Lyons
The job market in Lyons is powered by 5,010 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 66.6% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 33.4% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 10.4% run their own businesses, 74.2% are employed by private companies, and 7.5% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Available workforce
The unemployment rate in Lyons stands at 4.6%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.
Transportation in Lyons
How people get around in Lyons
Commuting methods vary: 71.1% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 2.9% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.
What is the median and average household income in Lyons by zipcode?
Find your place
Explore more communities
Nearby locations
- Brookfield population & housing stats
- Berwyn population & housing stats
- Cicero population & housing stats
- Forest Park population & housing stats
- Oak Park population & housing stats
- Burbank population & housing stats
- Melrose Park population & housing stats
- Chicago population & housing stats
- Oak Lawn population & housing stats
- Elmhurst population & housing stats
- Evergreen Park population & housing stats
- Downers Grove population & housing stats
- Alsip population & housing stats
- Lombard population & housing stats
- Crestwood population & housing stats
- Addison population & housing stats
- Blue Island population & housing stats
- Park Ridge population & housing stats
- Orland Park population & housing stats
- Des Plaines population & housing stats
- Oak Forest population & housing stats
Big cities by the numbers
- Chicago demographics
- Aurora demographics
- Joliet demographics
- Naperville demographics
- Rockford demographics
- Springfield demographics
- Elgin demographics
- Peoria demographics
- Waukegan demographics
- Champaign demographics
- Cicero demographics
- Evanston demographics
- Bloomington demographics
- Schaumburg demographics
- Arlington Heights demographics
- Bolingbrook demographics
- Decatur demographics
- Palatine demographics
- Skokie demographics
- Des Plaines demographics
- Orland Park demographics
FAQs about Lyons demographics
What is the total population of Lyons?
What is the gender ratio in Lyons?
- 50.7% males (5,245 residents)
- 49.3% females (5,094 residents)
What is the median age in Lyons?
What is the age distribution of the population in Lyons?
- Under 15: 20.3% (2,102 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 11% (1,142 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 26% (2,685 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 23.9% (2,468 residents)
- Over 65: 18.8% (1,942 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lyons?
- White: 52.3% (5,405 residents)
- Black or African American: 1.6% (170 residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 0.1% (7 residents)
- Asian: 3.1% (323 residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0.4% (42 residents)
- Two or More Races: 11.2% (1,161 residents)
- Other: 31.2% (3,231 residents)
What percentage of the population in Lyons are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in Lyons?
How many households are in Lyons and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in Lyons?
What is the employment rate and job market overview for Lyons?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 66.6% (3,338 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 33.4% (1,672 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 10.4% (523 residents)
- Private companies: 74.2% (3,719 residents)
- Governmental workers: 7.5% (376 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 7.8% (392 residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.