Sierra Montana, Surprise, AZ demographics:
population, income, and more
Sierra Montana population
How many people live in Sierra Montana
Sierra Montana is home to 4,937 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 47.6% of Sierra Montana locals are male, and 52.4% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in Sierra Montana is 37, with the population distributed as follows: about 22.8% are children under 15, then 14.4% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 23.8% of the population, while another 26.4% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 12.6% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
In Sierra Montana, 86.8% of the population are US-born citizens, while 10.7% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 2.6% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 69.9% of locals are Caucasian, 6% are African American and 2.8% have Asian roots. Another 1.2% are Indigenous American, 0.4% are Pacific Islanders, while 3.7% identify as another race. There’s also a share of 16% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in Sierra Montana
A peek inside Sierra Montana households
Sierra Montana has 1,517 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 83.7% are families, while the remaining 16.3% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in Sierra Montana
The housing landscape of Sierra Montana
Sierra Montana's housing consists of 1,579 units, with 93.8% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 1.3% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 0.9% of the housing landscape.
The age of buildings in Sierra Montana
In Sierra Montana, the median construction year is 2006. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 64.5% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 20.8% between 2010 and 2019, and 6% are part of the newest wave of development.
Sierra Montana occupancy rates
Out of the 1,517 occupied housing units in Sierra Montana, 81.9% are owner-occupied, while 18.1% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 3.9% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.
Sierra Montana housing costs
Housing costs in Sierra Montana come to a median of $1,827 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $2,155.
Education in Sierra Montana
Sierra Montana education at a glance
About 32.5% of the population in Sierra Montana went to high school, while 27.1% pursued college studies. Another 10.8% earned an associate degree and 17.5% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 10.8% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in Sierra Montana
How much people earn in Sierra Montana
The average annual household income in Sierra Montana was $142,719 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +7.8% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $112,164, reflecting a +4.7% shift over the same period.
Sierra Montana income by age
In Sierra Montana, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $102,319. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $131,624 overall. Younger households, where the main provider is under 25 and just starting out, report a median income of $92,863, while those led by someone over 65, many of whom may be retired, have about $68,808 in earnings. Overall, 95.7% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Employment in Sierra Montana
Workforce and job types in Sierra Montana
The job market in Sierra Montana is powered by 2,396 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 79.6% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 20.4% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 9.2% run their own businesses, 69.6% are employed by private companies, and 15.4% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Available workforce
The unemployment rate in Sierra Montana stands at 4.6%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.
Transportation in Sierra Montana
How people get around in Sierra Montana
Commuting methods vary: 99% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 0.3% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.
What is the median and average household income in Sierra Montana by zipcode?
Find your place
Explore more communities
Big cities by the numbers
- Phoenix demographics
- Tucson demographics
- Mesa demographics
- Chandler demographics
- Gilbert demographics
- Glendale demographics
- Scottsdale demographics
- Peoria demographics
- Tempe demographics
- Surprise demographics
- San Tan Valley demographics
- Goodyear demographics
- Buckeye demographics
- Avondale demographics
- Queen Creek demographics
- Maricopa demographics
- Lake Havasu City demographics
- Casa Grande demographics
- Laveen demographics
- Oro Valley demographics
- Prescott Valley demographics
FAQs about Sierra Montana demographics
What is the total population of Sierra Montana?
What is the gender ratio in Sierra Montana?
- 47.6% males (2,351 residents)
- 52.4% females (2,586 residents)
What is the median age in Sierra Montana?
What is the age distribution of the population in Sierra Montana?
- Under 15: 22.8% (1,127 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 14.4% (712 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 23.8% (1,174 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 26.4% (1,302 residents)
- Over 65: 12.6% (623 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sierra Montana?
- White: 69.9% (3,453 residents)
- Black or African American: 6% (295 residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 1.2% (60 residents)
- Asian: 2.8% (136 residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0.4% (19 residents)
- Two or More Races: 16% (791 residents)
- Other: 3.7% (183 residents)
What percentage of the population in Sierra Montana are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in Sierra Montana?
How many households are in Sierra Montana and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in Sierra Montana?
What is the employment rate and job market overview for Sierra Montana?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 79.6% (1,907 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 20.4% (489 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 9.2% (220 residents)
- Private companies: 69.6% (1,669 residents)
- Governmental workers: 15.4% (370 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 5.8% (138 residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.