Ostrander, OH demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
1,008
1.5% year-over-year change
Median household income
$159,375/yr
10.1% year-over-year change
Housing units
317
7.1% year-over-year change

Ostrander population

How many people live in Ostrander

Ostrander is home to 1,008 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 53% of Ostrander locals are male, and 47% are female.

Total population
1,008
1.5% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
53%
534
Female
47%
474
Value Percent YoY change
Male 534 53% 3.7%
Female 474 47% -0.8%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

The median age in Ostrander is 35, with the population distributed as follows: about 26.7% are children under 15, then 13.1% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 29.9% of the population, while another 18.4% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 12% are 65 or older.

Median age
34.6
Age breakdown
Under 15
26.7%
15 to 24
13.1%
25 to 44
29.9%
45 to 64
18.4%
Over 65
12%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 269 26.7% -4.6%
15 to 24 132 13.1% 1.5%
25 to 44 301 29.9% 1.7%
45 to 64 185 18.4% 1.1%
Over 65 121 12% 18.6%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In Ostrander, 98% of the population are US-born citizens, while 1.8% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 0.2% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 94% of locals are Caucasian, 1.3% are African American and 0.2% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 4.5% that includes residents with two or more races.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
98%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
1.8%
Non-citizens
0.2%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 988 98% 1.4%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 18 1.8% 5.9%
Non-citizens 2 0.2% 0.0%
Racial breakdown
White
94%
Black or African American
1.3%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0%
Asian
0.2%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
0%
Two or more races
4.5%
Other
0%
Value Percent
White 948 94%
Black or African American 13 1.3%
Asian 2 0.2%
Two or more races 45 4.5%

Households in Ostrander

A peek inside Ostrander households

Ostrander has 291 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 85.6% are families, while the remaining 14.4% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
291
2.8% year-over-year change
Average people per household
3
Non-family households
42
Family households
249
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 42 14.4% 35.5%
Family households 249 85.6% -1.2%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in Ostrander

The housing landscape of Ostrander

Ostrander's housing consists of 317 units, with 99.4% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 0.6% of the housing landscape.

Housing units
317
7.1% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 315 99.4%
Mobile home 2 0.6%
Homes built since 2020
33
266.7% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in Ostrander

In Ostrander, the median construction year is 2006. About 16.4% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 0.6% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 15.1% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 33.8% between 2010 and 2019, and 10.4% are part of the newest wave of development.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 52 16.4% -8.8%
Built between 1940 and 1949 2 0.6% -50.0%
Built between 1950 and 1959 26 8.2% 13.0%
Built between 1960 and 1969 8 2.5% -11.1%
Built between 1970 and 1979 6 1.9% -57.1%
Built between 1980 and 1989 14 4.4% 40.0%
Built between 1990 and 1999 21 6.6% -19.2%
Built between 2000 and 2009 48 15.1% 9.1%
Built between 2010 and 2019 107 33.8% 7.0%
Built in 2020 or later 33 10.4% 266.7%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Ostrander occupancy rates

Out of the 291 occupied housing units in Ostrander, 96.6% are owner-occupied, while 3.4% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 8.2% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.

Occupied housing units
291
2.8% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
10
Owner occupied
281
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 10 3.4% 0.0%
Owner occupied 281 96.6% 2.9%
Unoccupied housing units
8.2%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

Ostrander housing costs

Housing costs in Ostrander come to a median of $2,022 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,000.

Median housing costs per month
$2,022/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.
Median gross rent in Ostrander
$1,000/month
Gross rent gives a more complete look at what renters actually pay, including not just base rent, but also utilities and fees. It’s a key number for evaluating rental affordability in your area of interest and understanding how it compares to nearby locations.

Education in Ostrander

Ostrander education at a glance

About 27.2% of the population in Ostrander went to high school, while 21.3% pursued college studies. Another 8.8% earned an associate degree and 26.8% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 16% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
High school diploma 189 27.2% -3.6%
College diploma 148 21.3% 12.1%
Associate degree 61 8.8% 0.0%
Bachelor's degree 186 26.8% 5.1%
Graduate degree 111 16% 9.9%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in Ostrander

How much people earn in Ostrander

The average annual household income in Ostrander was $170,985 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +8.3% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $159,375, reflecting a +10% shift over the same period.

Average household income in Ostrander
$170,985/year
8.3% year-over-year change
Median household income in Ostrander
$159,375/year
10.1% year-over-year change

Ostrander income by age

In Ostrander, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $195,833. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $179,167 overall. Overall, 95.2% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
25 - 44 $195,833 13.2%
45 - 64 $179,167 24.6%
Over 65 $63,750 -14.5%
Above poverty level
938
Below poverty level
47
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 938 95.2% -0.3%
Below poverty level 47 4.8% 20.5%

Employment in Ostrander

Workforce and job types in Ostrander

The job market in Ostrander is powered by 507 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 86.8% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 13.2% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 7.3% run their own businesses, 77.3% are employed by private companies, and 8.5% work in the public sector.

Workforce demographics

Working population
507
3.9% year-over-year change
White collar
440
Blue collar
67
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 440 86.8% 7.3%
Blue collar 67 13.2% -14.1%
Employer type
Self employees
7.3%
Private companies
77.3%
Governmental workers
8.5%
Not for profit companies
6.9%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 37 7.3% 5.7%
Private companies 392 77.3% 4.5%
Governmental workers 43 8.5% -15.7%
Not for profit companies 35 6.9% 29.6%
Unemployment rate
2.5%
-7.1% year-over-year change

Available workforce

The unemployment rate in Ostrander stands at 2.5%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.

For renters, the unemployment rate helps paint a picture of job security and financial stability in the area. Rates around 4% to 5% are considered typical. A lower-than-average rate might suggest strong job prospects and a thriving local economy, while a higher rate could hint at fewer opportunities—both useful to consider when planning a move.

Transportation in Ostrander

How people get around in Ostrander

In Ostrander, the average commute time is 28 minutes.

Commute time
28 min
Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 361 71.9% -1.6%
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

What is the median and average household income in Ostrander by zipcode?

Zipcode Population Number of households Median income Average income
43061 4,921 1,544 $157,568 $162,172

Explore more communities

FAQs about Ostrander demographics 

What is the total population of Ostrander?

Ostrander has a total population of 1,008 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by +1.5% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in Ostrander?

The gender ratio in Ostrander is as follows:
  • 53% males (534 residents)
  • 47% females (474 residents)

What is the median age in Ostrander?

The median age in Ostrander is 34.6.

What is the age distribution of the population in Ostrander?

The age distribution in Ostrander is as follows:
  • Under 15: 26.7% (269 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 13.1% (132 residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 29.9% (301 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 18.4% (185 residents)
  • Over 65: 12% (121 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ostrander?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Ostrander is as follows:
  • White: 94% (948 residents)
  • Black or African American: 1.3% (13 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0% (0 residents)
  • Asian: 0.2% (2 residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% (0 residents)
  • Two or More Races: 4.5% (45 residents)
  • Other: 0% (0 residents)

What percentage of the population in Ostrander are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 98% of the population in Ostrander.

How many housing units are there in Ostrander?

There are 317 housing units in Ostrander, reflecting a +7.1% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in Ostrander and what is the average household size?

Ostrander has a total of 291 households, with an average of 3 people in each.

What is the median household income in Ostrander?

Ostrander has a median household income of $159,375, representing a +10.1% shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the employment rate and job market overview for Ostrander?

The employment rate is 97.5% in Ostrander, with a workforce of 507 residents. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 86.8% (440 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 13.2% (67 residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 7.3% (37 residents)
  • Private companies: 77.3% (392 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 8.5% (43 residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 6.9% (35 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025