St. George, Staten Island, NY demographics:
population, income, and more
St. George population
How many people live in St. George
St. George is home to 6,287 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 48.4% of St. George locals are male, and 51.6% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in St. George is 36, with the population distributed as follows: about 17.9% are children under 15, then 14.4% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 27.3% of the population, while another 24.7% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 15.8% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
In St. George, 76.2% of the population are US-born citizens, while 14.5% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 9.3% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 40.5% of locals are Caucasian, 23.9% are African American and 8.7% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 16.5% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in St. George
A peek inside St. George households
St. George has 2,233 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 63.6% are families, while the remaining 36.4% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in St. George
The housing landscape of St. George
St. George's housing consists of 2,546 units, with 29.9% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 5.5% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 0.1% of the housing landscape.
The age of buildings in St. George
In St. George, the median construction year is 1953. About 38.8% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 7.4% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 6.2% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 3.3% between 2010 and 2019, and 0.7% are part of the newest wave of development.
St. George occupancy rates
Out of the 2,233 occupied housing units in St. George, 45.9% are owner-occupied, while 54.2% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 12.3% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.
St. George housing costs
Housing costs in St. George come to a median of $1,881 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,701.
Education in St. George
St. George education at a glance
About 35.3% of the population in St. George went to high school, while 18.8% pursued college studies. Another 6.6% earned an associate degree and 18.2% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 16.3% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in St. George
How much people earn in St. George
The average annual household income in St. George was $118,222 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +1.9% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $85,609, reflecting a +0.8% shift over the same period.
St. George income by age
In St. George, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $101,390. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $90,566 overall. Overall, 81.2% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Employment in St. George
Workforce and job types in St. George
The job market in St. George is powered by 2,739 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 83.9% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 16.1% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 7.7% run their own businesses, 64.7% are employed by private companies, and 17.6% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Available workforce
The unemployment rate in St. George stands at 8.5%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.
Transportation in St. George
How people get around in St. George
In St. George, the average commute time is 7 minutes. Commuting methods vary: 60.3% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 5.7% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.
What is the median and average household income in St. George by zipcode?
Find your place
Explore more communities
Big cities by the numbers
- New York City demographics
- Buffalo demographics
- Rochester demographics
- Yonkers demographics
- Syracuse demographics
- Amherst Town demographics
- Albany demographics
- New Rochelle demographics
- Cheektowaga Town demographics
- Mount Vernon demographics
- Schenectady demographics
- Brentwood demographics
- Utica demographics
- White Plains demographics
- Hempstead demographics
- Levittown demographics
FAQs about St. George demographics
What is the total population of St. George?
What is the gender ratio in St. George?
- 48.4% males (3,046 residents)
- 51.6% females (3,241 residents)
What is the median age in St. George?
What is the age distribution of the population in St. George?
- Under 15: 17.9% (1,124 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 14.4% (905 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 27.3% (1,715 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 24.7% (1,552 residents)
- Over 65: 15.8% (990 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of St. George?
- White: 40.5% (2,548 residents)
- Black or African American: 23.9% (1,500 residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 0.7% (46 residents)
- Asian: 8.7% (547 residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% ( residents)
- Two or More Races: 16.5% (1,036 residents)
- Other: 9.7% (609 residents)
What percentage of the population in St. George are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in St. George?
How many households are in St. George and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in St. George?
What is the employment rate and job market overview for St. George?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 83.9% (2,297 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 16.1% (442 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 7.7% (211 residents)
- Private companies: 64.7% (1,773 residents)
- Governmental workers: 17.6% (483 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 9.9% (272 residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.