Shore Acres, Staten Island, NY demographics:
population, income, and more
Shore Acres population
How many people live in Shore Acres
Shore Acres is home to 649 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 49.8% of Shore Acres locals are male, and 50.4% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in Shore Acres is 45, with the population distributed as follows: about 14.6% are children under 15, then 10.2% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 25.9% of the population, while another 29.7% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 19.6% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
In Shore Acres, 59.5% of the population are US-born citizens, while 30.3% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 10.2% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 58.9% of locals are Caucasian, 3.7% are African American and 23.1% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 9.6% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in Shore Acres
A peek inside Shore Acres households
Shore Acres has 248 households, with an average of 2 members in each. Of these, 68.2% are families, while the remaining 31.8% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in Shore Acres
The housing landscape of Shore Acres
Shore Acres's housing consists of 268 units, with 26.2% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 29.2% and offer a more compact, shared living style.
The age of buildings in Shore Acres
In Shore Acres, the median construction year is 1972. About 17.1% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 4.5% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 13.4% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 4.1% between 2010 and 2019, and 0.4% are part of the newest wave of development.
Shore Acres occupancy rates
Out of the 248 occupied housing units in Shore Acres, 64.9% are owner-occupied, while 35.1% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 7.5% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.
Shore Acres housing costs
Housing costs in Shore Acres come to a median of $1,712 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,667.
Education in Shore Acres
Shore Acres education at a glance
About 36.4% of the population in Shore Acres went to high school, while 16.3% pursued college studies. Another 9% earned an associate degree and 18.3% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 11.6% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in Shore Acres
How much people earn in Shore Acres
The average annual household income in Shore Acres was $105,220 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a -4.7% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $83,413, reflecting a -3.3% shift over the same period.
Shore Acres income by age
In Shore Acres, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $91,951. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $96,090 overall. Younger households, where the main provider is under 25 and just starting out, report a median income of $40,382, while those led by someone over 65, many of whom may be retired, have about $57,375 in earnings. Overall, 88.9% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Employment in Shore Acres
Workforce and job types in Shore Acres
The job market in Shore Acres is powered by 313 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 80.8% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 19.2% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 8.3% run their own businesses, 65.7% are employed by private companies, and 18.9% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Available workforce
The unemployment rate in Shore Acres stands at 6%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.
Transportation in Shore Acres
How people get around in Shore Acres
In Shore Acres, the average commute time is 1 minutes. Commuting methods vary: 64.4% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 6% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.
What is the median and average household income in Shore Acres by zipcode?
Explore more communities
Big cities by the numbers
- New York City demographics
- Buffalo demographics
- Rochester demographics
- Yonkers demographics
- Syracuse demographics
- Amherst Town demographics
- Albany demographics
- New Rochelle demographics
- Cheektowaga Town demographics
- Mount Vernon demographics
- Schenectady demographics
- Brentwood demographics
- Utica demographics
- White Plains demographics
- Hempstead demographics
- Levittown demographics
FAQs about Shore Acres demographics
What is the total population of Shore Acres?
What is the gender ratio in Shore Acres?
- 49.8% males (323 residents)
- 50.4% females (327 residents)
What is the median age in Shore Acres?
What is the age distribution of the population in Shore Acres?
- Under 15: 14.6% (95 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 10.2% (66 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 25.9% (168 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 29.7% (193 residents)
- Over 65: 19.6% (127 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Shore Acres?
- White: 58.9% (382 residents)
- Black or African American: 3.7% (24 residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 0.5% (3 residents)
- Asian: 23.1% (150 residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% ( residents)
- Two or More Races: 9.6% (62 residents)
- Other: 4.3% (28 residents)
What percentage of the population in Shore Acres are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in Shore Acres?
How many households are in Shore Acres and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in Shore Acres?
What is the employment rate and job market overview for Shore Acres?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 80.8% (253 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 19.2% (60 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 8.3% (26 residents)
- Private companies: 65.7% (205 residents)
- Governmental workers: 18.9% (59 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 7% (22 residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.