Glendale, Queens, NY demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
60,965
-2.1% year-over-year change
Median household income
$88,838/yr
1.7% year-over-year change
Housing units
24,089
0.0% year-over-year change

Glendale population

How many people live in Glendale

Glendale is home to 60,965 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 49.1% of Glendale locals are male, and 50.9% are female.

Total population
60,965
-2.1% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
49.1%
29,957
Female
50.9%
31,008
Value Percent YoY change
Male 29,957 49.1% -2.3%
Female 31,008 50.9% -1.9%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

The median age in Glendale is 36, with the population distributed as follows: about 16% are children under 15, then 11.7% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 35% of the population, while another 24.2% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 13.2% are 65 or older.

Median age
36.5
Age breakdown
Under 15
16%
15 to 24
11.7%
25 to 44
35%
45 to 64
24.2%
Over 65
13.2%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 9,731 16% -5.9%
15 to 24 7,129 11.7% -4.6%
25 to 44 21,326 35% -1.4%
45 to 64 14,756 24.2% -2.6%
Over 65 8,023 13.2% 4.7%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In Glendale, 56.6% of the population are US-born citizens, while 25.4% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 18% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 47.5% of locals are Caucasian, 4% are African American and 7.1% have Asian roots. Another 0.9% are Indigenous American, 0.1% are Pacific Islanders, while 20% identify as another race. There’s also a share of 20.3% that includes residents with two or more races.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
56.6%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
25.4%
Non-citizens
18%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 34,522 56.6% -3.7%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 15,461 25.4% 3.1%
Non-citizens 10,982 18% -3.8%
Racial breakdown
White
47.5%
Black or African American
4%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0.9%
Asian
7.1%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
0.1%
Two or more races
20.3%
Other
20%
Value Percent
White 28,984 47.5%
Black or African American 2,471 4%
American Indian and Alaska Native 564 0.9%
Asian 4,334 7.1%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander 34 0.1%
Two or more races 12,367 20.3%
Other 12,211 20%

Households in Glendale

A peek inside Glendale households

Glendale has 22,646 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 62.6% are families, while the remaining 37.4% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
22,646
0.5% year-over-year change
Average people per household
3
Non-family households
8,460
Family households
14,186
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 8,460 37.4% 2.8%
Family households 14,186 62.6% -0.8%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in Glendale

The housing landscape of Glendale

Glendale's housing consists of 24,089 units, with 6% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 8.6% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 0.3% of the housing landscape.

Housing units
24,089
0.0% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 1,433 6%
1 unit, attached 2,083 8.6%
2 units 7,360 30.6%
3 or 4 units 5,626 23.4%
5 to 9 units 5,546 23%
10 to 19 units 709 2.9%
20 to 49 units 710 3%
50 or more units 548 2.3%
Mobile home 73 0.3%
Homes built since 2020
119
325.0% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in Glendale

In Glendale, the median construction year is 1938. About 59.9% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 10% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 2.8% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 2.1% between 2010 and 2019, and 0.5% are part of the newest wave of development.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 14,421 59.9% 1.2%
Built between 1940 and 1949 2,400 10% -7.8%
Built between 1950 and 1959 1,979 8.2% -6.8%
Built between 1960 and 1969 1,687 7% 2.5%
Built between 1970 and 1979 1,211 5% 1.9%
Built between 1980 and 1989 447 1.9% -17.4%
Built between 1990 and 1999 660 2.7% -10.0%
Built between 2000 and 2009 667 2.8% 22.4%
Built between 2010 and 2019 498 2.1% 17.7%
Built in 2020 or later 119 0.5% 325.0%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Glendale occupancy rates

Out of the 22,646 occupied housing units in Glendale, 30.7% are owner-occupied, while 69.3% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 6% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.

Occupied housing units
22,646
0.5% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
15,701
Owner occupied
6,944
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 15,701 69.3% -0.0%
Owner occupied 6,944 30.7% 1.7%
Unoccupied housing units
6.0%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

Glendale housing costs

Housing costs in Glendale come to a median of $2,009 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $2,004.

Median housing costs per month
$2,009/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.
Median gross rent in Glendale
$2,004/month
Gross rent gives a more complete look at what renters actually pay, including not just base rent, but also utilities and fees. It’s a key number for evaluating rental affordability in your area of interest and understanding how it compares to nearby locations.

Education in Glendale

Glendale education at a glance

About 33.6% of the population in Glendale went to high school, while 15.7% pursued college studies. Another 7.7% earned an associate degree and 23.4% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 10.2% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
No high school 4,659 9.4% 4.2%
High school diploma 16,648 33.6% -4.9%
College diploma 7,751 15.7% -1.0%
Associate degree 3,815 7.7% -2.9%
Bachelor's degree 11,584 23.4% 1.9%
Graduate degree 5,023 10.2% 0.4%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in Glendale

How much people earn in Glendale

The average annual household income in Glendale was $111,910 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +1.4% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $88,838, reflecting a +1.7% shift over the same period.

Average household income in Glendale
$111,910/year
1.4% year-over-year change
Median household income in Glendale
$88,838/year
1.7% year-over-year change

Glendale income by age

In Glendale, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $104,418. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $89,648 overall. Younger households, where the main provider is under 25 and just starting out, report a median income of $81,128, while those led by someone over 65, many of whom may be retired, have about $59,321 in earnings. Overall, 88.1% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
Under 25 $81,128 32.5%
25 - 44 $104,418 3.4%
45 - 64 $89,648 -2.2%
Over 65 $59,321 11.3%
Above poverty level
52,599
Below poverty level
7,126
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 52,599 88.1% -3.1%
Below poverty level 7,126 11.9% 2.0%

Employment in Glendale

Workforce and job types in Glendale

The job market in Glendale is powered by 32,244 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 79.6% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 20.4% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 10.5% run their own businesses, 68.9% are employed by private companies, and 12.2% work in the public sector.

Workforce demographics

Working population
32,244
-2.0% year-over-year change
White collar
25,682
Blue collar
6,562
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 25,682 79.6% -1.2%
Blue collar 6,562 20.4% -5.0%
Employer type
Self employees
10.5%
Private companies
68.9%
Governmental workers
12.2%
Not for profit companies
8.4%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 3,377 10.5% 2.5%
Private companies 22,215 68.9% -3.0%
Governmental workers 3,929 12.2% -4.0%
Not for profit companies 2,724 8.4% 5.0%
Unemployment rate
7.0%
7.4% year-over-year change

Available workforce

The unemployment rate in Glendale stands at 7%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.

For renters, the unemployment rate helps paint a picture of job security and financial stability in the area. Rates around 4% to 5% are considered typical. A lower-than-average rate might suggest strong job prospects and a thriving local economy, while a higher rate could hint at fewer opportunities—both useful to consider when planning a move.

Transportation in Glendale

How people get around in Glendale

In Glendale, the average commute time is 26 minutes. Commuting methods vary: 61.9% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 14.2% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.

Commute time
26 min
0.0% year-over-year change
Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 8,662 61.9% -6.3%
Taxicab 140 1% -15.2%
Bus or trolleybus 2,599 18.6% -4.1%
Railroad 41 0.3% -43.1%
Motorcycle 40 0.3% 100.0%
Bicycle 519 3.7% -4.2%
Walk 1,984 14.2% 7.1%
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

What is the median and average household income in Glendale by zipcode?

Zipcode Population Number of households Median income Average income
11385 101,704 37,778 $88,838 $112,750

Explore more communities

FAQs about Glendale demographics 

What is the total population of Glendale?

Glendale has a total population of 60,965 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by -2.1% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in Glendale?

The gender ratio in Glendale is as follows:
  • 49.1% males (29,957 residents)
  • 50.9% females (31,008 residents)

What is the median age in Glendale?

The median age in Glendale is 36.5.

What is the age distribution of the population in Glendale?

The age distribution in Glendale is as follows:
  • Under 15: 16% (9,731 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 11.7% (7,129 residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 35% (21,326 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 24.2% (14,756 residents)
  • Over 65: 13.2% (8,023 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Glendale?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Glendale is as follows:
  • White: 47.5% (28,984 residents)
  • Black or African American: 4% (2,471 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0.9% (564 residents)
  • Asian: 7.1% (4,334 residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0.1% (34 residents)
  • Two or More Races: 20.3% (12,367 residents)
  • Other: 20% (12,211 residents)

What percentage of the population in Glendale are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 56.6% of the population in Glendale.

How many housing units are there in Glendale?

There are 24,089 housing units in Glendale, reflecting a +0.0% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in Glendale and what is the average household size?

Glendale has a total of 22,646 households, with an average of 3 people in each.

What is the median household income in Glendale?

Glendale has a median household income of $88,838, representing a +1.7% shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the employment rate and job market overview for Glendale?

The employment rate is 93% in Glendale, with a workforce of 32,244 residents. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 79.6% (25,682 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 20.4% (6,562 residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 10.5% (3,377 residents)
  • Private companies: 68.9% (22,215 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 12.2% (3,929 residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 8.4% (2,724 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025