Pelham Bay, Bronx, NY demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
29,359
1.7% year-over-year change
Median household income
$77,506/yr
-0.2% year-over-year change
Housing units
11,620
1.2% year-over-year change

Pelham Bay population

How many people live in Pelham Bay

Pelham Bay is home to 29,359 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 48.2% of Pelham Bay locals are male, and 51.8% are female.

Total population
29,359
1.7% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
48.2%
14,136
Female
51.8%
15,223
Value Percent YoY change
Male 14,136 48.2% 2.6%
Female 15,223 51.8% 0.8%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

The median age in Pelham Bay is 38, with the population distributed as follows: about 18.5% are children under 15, then 11.3% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 29.2% of the population, while another 25.9% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 15.1% are 65 or older.

Median age
38
Age breakdown
Under 15
18.5%
15 to 24
11.3%
25 to 44
29.2%
45 to 64
25.9%
Over 65
15.1%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 5,435 18.5% 5.8%
15 to 24 3,325 11.3% -1.2%
25 to 44 8,569 29.2% 2.0%
45 to 64 7,606 25.9% 1.2%
Over 65 4,424 15.1% -0.7%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In Pelham Bay, 61.7% of the population are US-born citizens, while 24.6% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 13.7% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 35.9% of locals are Caucasian, 11.1% are African American and 12.6% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 11.2% that includes residents with two or more races.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
61.7%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
24.6%
Non-citizens
13.7%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 18,113 61.7% -1.9%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 7,228 24.6% 4.9%
Non-citizens 4,018 13.7% 13.8%
Racial breakdown
White
35.9%
Black or African American
11.1%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0.7%
Asian
12.6%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
0%
Two or more races
11.2%
Other
28.5%
Value Percent
White 10,527 35.9%
Black or African American 3,271 11.1%
American Indian and Alaska Native 196 0.7%
Asian 3,705 12.6%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander 12 0%
Two or more races 3,284 11.2%
Other 8,364 28.5%

Households in Pelham Bay

A peek inside Pelham Bay households

Pelham Bay has 10,920 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 65% are families, while the remaining 35% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
10,920
1.7% year-over-year change
Average people per household
3
Non-family households
3,821
Family households
7,099
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 3,821 35% 0.3%
Family households 7,099 65% 2.5%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in Pelham Bay

The housing landscape of Pelham Bay

Pelham Bay's housing consists of 11,620 units, with 16.5% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 10.5% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 0.5% of the housing landscape.

Housing units
11,620
1.2% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 1,919 16.5%
1 unit, attached 1,221 10.5%
2 units 2,348 20.2%
3 or 4 units 1,850 15.9%
5 to 9 units 509 4.4%
10 to 19 units 479 4.1%
20 to 49 units 1,230 10.6%
50 or more units 2,010 17.3%
Mobile home 55 0.5%
Homes built since 2020
89
154.3% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in Pelham Bay

In Pelham Bay, the median construction year is 1954. About 36.4% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 10.2% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 4.9% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 4% between 2010 and 2019, and 0.8% are part of the newest wave of development.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 4,225 36.4% 1.1%
Built between 1940 and 1949 1,181 10.2% -6.3%
Built between 1950 and 1959 1,820 15.7% 0.6%
Built between 1960 and 1969 1,658 14.3% -0.4%
Built between 1970 and 1979 990 8.5% 3.6%
Built between 1980 and 1989 330 2.8% -11.3%
Built between 1990 and 1999 288 2.5% 36.5%
Built between 2000 and 2009 568 4.9% -2.7%
Built between 2010 and 2019 471 4% 14.3%
Built in 2020 or later 89 0.8% 154.3%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Pelham Bay occupancy rates

Out of the 10,920 occupied housing units in Pelham Bay, 32.6% are owner-occupied, while 67.4% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 6% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.

Occupied housing units
10,920
1.7% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
7,360
Owner occupied
3,561
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 7,360 67.4% 3.9%
Owner occupied 3,561 32.6% -2.6%
Unoccupied housing units
6.0%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

Pelham Bay housing costs

Housing costs in Pelham Bay come to a median of $1,974 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,858.

Median housing costs per month
$1,974/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.
Median gross rent in Pelham Bay
$1,858/month
Gross rent gives a more complete look at what renters actually pay, including not just base rent, but also utilities and fees. It’s a key number for evaluating rental affordability in your area of interest and understanding how it compares to nearby locations.

Education in Pelham Bay

Pelham Bay education at a glance

About 37.1% of the population in Pelham Bay went to high school, while 19.3% pursued college studies. Another 8.8% earned an associate degree and 17.3% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 9.7% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
No high school 1,776 7.8% -7.3%
High school diploma 8,472 37.1% 2.2%
College diploma 4,394 19.3% 5.5%
Associate degree 2,016 8.8% -9.4%
Bachelor's degree 3,951 17.3% 4.4%
Graduate degree 2,208 9.7% -0.6%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in Pelham Bay

How much people earn in Pelham Bay

The average annual household income in Pelham Bay was $94,368 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +1.1% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $77,506, reflecting a -0.2% shift over the same period.

Average household income in Pelham Bay
$94,368/year
1.1% year-over-year change
Median household income in Pelham Bay
$77,506/year
-0.2% year-over-year change

Pelham Bay income by age

In Pelham Bay, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $88,750. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $95,330 overall. Younger households, where the main provider is under 25 and just starting out, report a median income of $36,029, while those led by someone over 65, many of whom may be retired, have about $45,545 in earnings. Overall, 84.2% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
Under 25 $36,029 -40.1%
25 - 44 $88,750 -5.7%
45 - 64 $95,330 0.1%
Over 65 $45,545 -0.3%
Above poverty level
23,838
Below poverty level
4,474
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 23,838 84.2% 2.8%
Below poverty level 4,474 15.8% -2.5%

Employment in Pelham Bay

Workforce and job types in Pelham Bay

The job market in Pelham Bay is powered by 13,318 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 81% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 19% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 7.3% run their own businesses, 65.2% are employed by private companies, and 16.8% work in the public sector.

Workforce demographics

Working population
13,318
0.6% year-over-year change
White collar
10,792
Blue collar
2,526
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 10,792 81% 1.2%
Blue collar 2,526 19% -1.9%
Employer type
Self employees
7.3%
Private companies
65.2%
Governmental workers
16.8%
Not for profit companies
10.8%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 971 7.3% -6.7%
Private companies 8,677 65.2% 0.0%
Governmental workers 2,238 16.8% 8.8%
Not for profit companies 1,431 10.8% -2.5%
Unemployment rate
7.4%
4.6% year-over-year change

Available workforce

The unemployment rate in Pelham Bay stands at 7.4%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.

For renters, the unemployment rate helps paint a picture of job security and financial stability in the area. Rates around 4% to 5% are considered typical. A lower-than-average rate might suggest strong job prospects and a thriving local economy, while a higher rate could hint at fewer opportunities—both useful to consider when planning a move.

Transportation in Pelham Bay

How people get around in Pelham Bay

In Pelham Bay, the average commute time is 24 minutes. Commuting methods vary: 67.4% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 12.2% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.

Commute time
24 min
0.0% year-over-year change
Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 5,349 67.4% -1.7%
Taxicab 162 2% -2.4%
Bus or trolleybus 1,238 15.6% 3.8%
Railroad 63 0.8% 23.5%
Ferryboat 79 1% 79.5%
Motorcycle 29 0.4% -19.4%
Bicycle 41 0.5% -36.9%
Walk 971 12.2% 4.2%
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

What is the median and average household income in Pelham Bay by zipcode?

Zipcode Population Number of households Median income Average income
10465 45,404 16,372 $87,985 $110,415
10461 52,012 19,420 $67,028 $91,840

Explore more communities

FAQs about Pelham Bay demographics 

What is the total population of Pelham Bay?

Pelham Bay has a total population of 29,359 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by +1.7% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in Pelham Bay?

The gender ratio in Pelham Bay is as follows:
  • 48.2% males (14,136 residents)
  • 51.8% females (15,223 residents)

What is the median age in Pelham Bay?

The median age in Pelham Bay is 38.

What is the age distribution of the population in Pelham Bay?

The age distribution in Pelham Bay is as follows:
  • Under 15: 18.5% (5,435 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 11.3% (3,325 residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 29.2% (8,569 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 25.9% (7,606 residents)
  • Over 65: 15.1% (4,424 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pelham Bay?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Pelham Bay is as follows:
  • White: 35.9% (10,527 residents)
  • Black or African American: 11.1% (3,271 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0.7% (196 residents)
  • Asian: 12.6% (3,705 residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% (12 residents)
  • Two or More Races: 11.2% (3,284 residents)
  • Other: 28.5% (8,364 residents)

What percentage of the population in Pelham Bay are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 61.7% of the population in Pelham Bay.

How many housing units are there in Pelham Bay?

There are 11,620 housing units in Pelham Bay, reflecting a +1.2% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in Pelham Bay and what is the average household size?

Pelham Bay has a total of 10,920 households, with an average of 3 people in each.

What is the median household income in Pelham Bay?

Pelham Bay has a median household income of $77,506, representing a -0.2% shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the employment rate and job market overview for Pelham Bay?

The employment rate is 92.6% in Pelham Bay, with a workforce of 13,318 residents. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 81% (10,792 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 19% (2,526 residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 7.3% (971 residents)
  • Private companies: 65.2% (8,677 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 16.8% (2,238 residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 10.8% (1,431 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025