Saint Pauls Town, NC demographics:
population, income, and more
Saint Pauls population
How many people live in Saint Pauls
Saint Pauls is home to 177 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 49.7% of Saint Pauls locals are male, and 50.3% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in Saint Pauls is 36, with the population distributed as follows: about 25.4% are children under 15, then 15.2% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 20.9% of the population, while another 23.7% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 14.7% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
In Saint Pauls, 83% of the population are US-born citizens, while 5.1% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 11.9% of residents are non-citizens. There’s also a share of 6.2% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in Saint Pauls
A peek inside Saint Pauls households
Saint Pauls has 56 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 69.6% are families, while the remaining 32.1% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in Saint Pauls
The housing landscape of Saint Pauls
Saint Pauls's housing consists of 64 units, with 42.2% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 53.1% of the housing landscape.
The age of buildings in Saint Pauls
In Saint Pauls, the median construction year is 1989. About 3.1% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 3.1% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 10.9% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 7.8% between 2010 and 2019, and 1.6% are part of the newest wave of development.
Saint Pauls occupancy rates
Out of the 56 occupied housing units in Saint Pauls, 71.4% are owner-occupied, while 30.4% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 12.5% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.
Saint Pauls housing costs
Housing costs in Saint Pauls come to a median of $669 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $817.
Education in Saint Pauls
Saint Pauls education at a glance
About 50.4% of the population in Saint Pauls went to high school, while 20.7% pursued college studies. Another 7.4% earned an associate degree and 7.4% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 2.5% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in Saint Pauls
How much people earn in Saint Pauls
The average annual household income in Saint Pauls was $64,252 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +2.3% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $51,167, reflecting a +6.5% shift over the same period.
Saint Pauls income by age
In Saint Pauls, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $59,430. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $57,379 overall. Younger households, where the main provider is under 25 and just starting out, report a median income of $93,194, while those led by someone over 65, many of whom may be retired, have about $36,364 in earnings. Overall, 73% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Employment in Saint Pauls
Workforce and job types in Saint Pauls
The job market in Saint Pauls is powered by 62 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 56.4% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 43.6% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 9.5% run their own businesses, 71.4% are employed by private companies, and 15.9% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Available workforce
The unemployment rate in Saint Pauls stands at 4.6%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.
Transportation in Saint Pauls
How people get around in Saint Pauls
Commuting methods vary: 98.2% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 1.8% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.
What is the median and average household income in Saint Pauls by zipcode?
Find your place
Explore more communities
Nearby locations
- Saint Pauls population & housing stats
- Parkton population & housing stats
- Grays Creek population & housing stats
- Hope Mills population & housing stats
- Lumberton population & housing stats
- Red Springs population & housing stats
- Rockfish population & housing stats
- Pembroke population & housing stats
- Dublin population & housing stats
- Fayetteville population & housing stats
- Vander population & housing stats
- Stedman population & housing stats
- Maxton population & housing stats
- Bladenboro population & housing stats
- Eastover population & housing stats
- Raeford population & housing stats
- Rowland population & housing stats
- Autryville population & housing stats
- Elizabethtown population & housing stats
- Fairmont population & housing stats
- Laurinburg population & housing stats
Big cities by the numbers
- Charlotte demographics
- Raleigh demographics
- Winston - Salem demographics
- Greensboro demographics
- Durham demographics
- Fayetteville demographics
- Cary demographics
- Wilmington demographics
- High Point demographics
- Concord demographics
- Asheville demographics
- Greenville demographics
- Gastonia demographics
- Jacksonville demographics
- Chapel Hill demographics
- Huntersville demographics
- Apex demographics
- Burlington demographics
- Fuquay Varina demographics
- Rocky Mount demographics
- Kannapolis demographics
FAQs about Saint Pauls demographics
What is the total population of Saint Pauls?
What is the gender ratio in Saint Pauls?
- 49.7% males (88 residents)
- 50.3% females (89 residents)
What is the median age in Saint Pauls?
What is the age distribution of the population in Saint Pauls?
- Under 15: 25.4% (45 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 15.2% (27 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 20.9% (37 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 23.7% (42 residents)
- Over 65: 14.7% (26 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Saint Pauls?
- White: 36.2% (64 residents)
- Black or African American: 20.9% (37 residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 10.7% (19 residents)
- Asian: 0% (0 residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% ( residents)
- Two or More Races: 6.2% (11 residents)
- Other: 26% (46 residents)
What percentage of the population in Saint Pauls are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in Saint Pauls?
How many households are in Saint Pauls and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in Saint Pauls?
What is the employment rate and job market overview for Saint Pauls?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 56.4% (35 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 43.6% (27 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 9.5% (6 residents)
- Private companies: 71.4% (45 residents)
- Governmental workers: 15.9% (10 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 3.2% (2 residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.