Dresher, PA demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
7,423
0.1% year-over-year change
Median household income
$188,490/yr
2.7% year-over-year change
Housing units
2,789
2.1% year-over-year change

Dresher population

How many people live in Dresher

Dresher is home to 7,423 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 49.8% of Dresher locals are male, and 50.2% are female.

Total population
7,423
0.1% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
49.8%
3,700
Female
50.2%
3,723
Value Percent YoY change
Male 3,700 49.8% -2.2%
Female 3,723 50.2% 2.5%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

The median age in Dresher is 46, with the population distributed as follows: about 19.7% are children under 15, then 9.1% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 20.2% of the population, while another 24.8% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 26.3% are 65 or older.

Median age
45.5
Age breakdown
Under 15
19.7%
15 to 24
9.1%
25 to 44
20.2%
45 to 64
24.8%
Over 65
26.3%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 1,463 19.7% -0.5%
15 to 24 676 9.1% 12.1%
25 to 44 1,497 20.2% -2.0%
45 to 64 1,838 24.8% -5.2%
Over 65 1,949 26.3% 3.8%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In Dresher, 86.6% of the population are US-born citizens, while 9.7% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 3.7% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 81.1% of locals are Caucasian, 3.3% are African American and 7.7% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 5% that includes residents with two or more races.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
86.6%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
9.7%
Non-citizens
3.7%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 6,431 86.6% -1.1%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 717 9.7% 13.1%
Non-citizens 275 3.7% -0.7%
Racial breakdown
White
81.1%
Black or African American
3.3%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0%
Asian
7.7%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
0%
Two or more races
5%
Other
2.8%
Value Percent
White 6,022 81.1%
Black or African American 245 3.3%
Asian 574 7.7%
Two or more races 374 5%
Other 208 2.8%

Households in Dresher

A peek inside Dresher households

Dresher has 2,789 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 79.2% are families, while the remaining 20.8% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
2,789
3.3% year-over-year change
Average people per household
3
Non-family households
579
Family households
2,210
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 579 20.8% 13.5%
Family households 2,210 79.2% 0.9%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in Dresher

The housing landscape of Dresher

Dresher's housing consists of 2,789 units, with 67.8% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 8.5% and offer a more compact, shared living style.

Housing units
2,789
2.1% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 1,890 67.8%
1 unit, attached 237 8.5%
2 units 22 0.8%
10 to 19 units 248 8.9%
20 to 49 units 33 1.2%
50 or more units 359 12.9%
Homes built since 2020
243
76.1% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in Dresher

In Dresher, the median construction year is 1985. About 6.5% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 2.4% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 5.2% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 12.6% between 2010 and 2019, and 8.7% are part of the newest wave of development.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 182 6.5% 24.7%
Built between 1940 and 1949 66 2.4% -15.4%
Built between 1950 and 1959 196 7% -4.8%
Built between 1960 and 1969 633 22.7% -3.8%
Built between 1970 and 1979 82 2.9% -25.4%
Built between 1980 and 1989 514 18.4% 14.5%
Built between 1990 and 1999 376 13.5% -9.2%
Built between 2000 and 2009 146 5.2% -10.4%
Built between 2010 and 2019 351 12.6% -4.9%
Built in 2020 or later 243 8.7% 76.1%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Dresher occupancy rates

Out of the 2,789 occupied housing units in Dresher, 74.4% are owner-occupied, while 25.6% are lived in by tenants.

Occupied housing units
2,789
3.3% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
715
Owner occupied
2,074
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 715 25.6% 22.9%
Owner occupied 2,074 74.4% -2.1%
Unoccupied housing units
0.0%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

Dresher housing costs

Housing costs in Dresher come to a median of $2,646 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $3,051.

Median housing costs per month
$2,646/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.
Median gross rent in Dresher
$3,051/month
Gross rent gives a more complete look at what renters actually pay, including not just base rent, but also utilities and fees. It’s a key number for evaluating rental affordability in your area of interest and understanding how it compares to nearby locations.

Education in Dresher

Dresher education at a glance

About 14.4% of the population in Dresher went to high school, while 14.3% pursued college studies. Another 4.7% earned an associate degree and 31% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 33.2% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
No high school 139 2.4% -9.2%
High school diploma 825 14.4% 19.2%
College diploma 822 14.3% 4.6%
Associate degree 270 4.7% -22.0%
Bachelor's degree 1,781 31% -6.5%
Graduate degree 1,908 33.2% 3.9%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in Dresher

How much people earn in Dresher

The average annual household income in Dresher was $289,386 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +3.2% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $188,490, reflecting a +2.7% shift over the same period.

Average household income in Dresher
$289,386/year
3.2% year-over-year change
Median household income in Dresher
$188,490/year
2.7% year-over-year change

Dresher income by age

In Dresher, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $230,506. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $241,964 overall. Overall, 97.1% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
25 - 44 $230,506 2.3%
45 - 64 $241,964 14.4%
Over 65 $97,269 -23.6%
Above poverty level
7,028
Below poverty level
209
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 7,028 97.1% -1.8%
Below poverty level 209 2.9% 93.5%

Employment in Dresher

Workforce and job types in Dresher

The job market in Dresher is powered by 3,868 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 91.5% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 8.5% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 14% run their own businesses, 67.4% are employed by private companies, and 7.4% work in the public sector.

Workforce demographics

Working population
3,868
1.7% year-over-year change
White collar
3,540
Blue collar
328
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 3,540 91.5% 3.5%
Blue collar 328 8.5% -14.4%
Employer type
Self employees
14%
Private companies
67.4%
Governmental workers
7.4%
Not for profit companies
11.3%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 541 14% -17.3%
Private companies 2,605 67.4% 9.3%
Governmental workers 285 7.4% -3.1%
Not for profit companies 437 11.3% -7.4%
Unemployment rate
0.8%
-57.5% year-over-year change

Available workforce

The unemployment rate in Dresher stands at 0.8%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.

For renters, the unemployment rate helps paint a picture of job security and financial stability in the area. Rates around 4% to 5% are considered typical. A lower-than-average rate might suggest strong job prospects and a thriving local economy, while a higher rate could hint at fewer opportunities—both useful to consider when planning a move.

Transportation in Dresher

How people get around in Dresher

Commuting methods vary: 94.9% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 2.5% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.

Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 2,587 94.9% 0.5%
Railroad 71 2.6% 9.2%
Walk 68 2.5% -15.0%
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

What is the median and average household income in Dresher by zipcode?

Zipcode Population Number of households Median income Average income
19025 7,423 2,789 $188,490 $289,386

Find your place

Explore more communities

FAQs about Dresher demographics 

What is the total population of Dresher?

Dresher has a total population of 7,423 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by +0.1% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in Dresher?

The gender ratio in Dresher is as follows:
  • 49.8% males (3,700 residents)
  • 50.2% females (3,723 residents)

What is the median age in Dresher?

The median age in Dresher is 45.5.

What is the age distribution of the population in Dresher?

The age distribution in Dresher is as follows:
  • Under 15: 19.7% (1,463 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 9.1% (676 residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 20.2% (1,497 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 24.8% (1,838 residents)
  • Over 65: 26.3% (1,949 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Dresher?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Dresher is as follows:
  • White: 81.1% (6,022 residents)
  • Black or African American: 3.3% (245 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0% ( residents)
  • Asian: 7.7% (574 residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% ( residents)
  • Two or More Races: 5% (374 residents)
  • Other: 2.8% (208 residents)

What percentage of the population in Dresher are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 86.6% of the population in Dresher.

How many housing units are there in Dresher?

There are 2,789 housing units in Dresher, reflecting a +2.1% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in Dresher and what is the average household size?

Dresher has a total of 2,789 households, with an average of 3 people in each.

What is the median household income in Dresher?

Dresher has a median household income of $188,490, representing a +2.7% shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the employment rate and job market overview for Dresher?

The employment rate is 99.2% in Dresher, with a workforce of 3,868 residents. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 91.5% (3,540 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 8.5% (328 residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 14% (541 residents)
  • Private companies: 67.4% (2,605 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 7.4% (285 residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 11.3% (437 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025