Mt Mitchell, Kannapolis, NC demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
316
-1.6% year-over-year change
Median household income
$66,257/yr
9.4% year-over-year change
Housing units
140
4.5% year-over-year change

MT Mitchell population

How many people live in MT Mitchell

MT Mitchell is home to 316 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 51.6% of MT Mitchell locals are male, and 48.4% are female.

Total population
316
-1.6% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
51.6%
163
Female
48.4%
153
Value Percent YoY change
Male 163 51.6% -3.5%
Female 153 48.4% 0.7%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

The median age in MT Mitchell is 38, with the population distributed as follows: about 18.7% are children under 15, then 10.4% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 28.8% of the population, while another 27.2% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 14.9% are 65 or older.

Median age
37.9
Age breakdown
Under 15
18.7%
15 to 24
10.4%
25 to 44
28.8%
45 to 64
27.2%
Over 65
14.9%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 59 18.7% -3.3%
15 to 24 33 10.4% -5.7%
25 to 44 91 28.8% 3.4%
45 to 64 86 27.2% 1.2%
Over 65 47 14.9% -7.8%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In MT Mitchell, 90.5% of the population are US-born citizens, while 3.8% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 5.7% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 56.8% of locals are Caucasian, 25.9% are African American and 1.6% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 6% that includes residents with two or more races.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
90.5%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
3.8%
Non-citizens
5.7%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 286 90.5% -1.4%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 12 3.8% -7.7%
Non-citizens 18 5.7% 0.0%
Racial breakdown
White
56.8%
Black or African American
25.9%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0%
Asian
1.6%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
0%
Two or more races
6%
Other
9.8%
Value Percent
White 180 56.8%
Black or African American 82 25.9%
Asian 5 1.6%
Two or more races 19 6%
Other 31 9.8%

Households in MT Mitchell

A peek inside MT Mitchell households

MT Mitchell has 123 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 64.2% are families, while the remaining 35.8% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
123
6.0% year-over-year change
Average people per household
3
Non-family households
44
Family households
79
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 44 35.8% 7.3%
Family households 79 64.2% 5.3%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in MT Mitchell

The housing landscape of MT Mitchell

MT Mitchell's housing consists of 140 units, with 79.3% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 1.4% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 6.4% of the housing landscape.

Housing units
140
4.5% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 111 79.3%
1 unit, attached 2 1.4%
2 units 8 5.7%
3 or 4 units 1 0.7%
5 to 9 units 3 2.1%
10 to 19 units 4 2.9%
20 to 49 units 1 0.7%
50 or more units 1 0.7%
Mobile home 9 6.4%
Homes built since 2020
2
0.0% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in MT Mitchell

In MT Mitchell, the median construction year is 1974. About 12.1% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 10.6% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 19.9% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 7.8% between 2010 and 2019, and 1.4% are part of the newest wave of development.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 17 12.1% 0.0%
Built between 1940 and 1949 15 10.6% 7.1%
Built between 1950 and 1959 22 15.6% -8.3%
Built between 1960 and 1969 13 9.2% 8.3%
Built between 1970 and 1979 11 7.8% 37.5%
Built between 1980 and 1989 9 6.4% 0.0%
Built between 1990 and 1999 13 9.2% 0.0%
Built between 2000 and 2009 28 19.9% 12.0%
Built between 2010 and 2019 11 7.8% 0.0%
Built in 2020 or later 2 1.4% 0.0%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

MT Mitchell occupancy rates

Out of the 123 occupied housing units in MT Mitchell, 64.2% are owner-occupied, while 35.8% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 12.1% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.

Occupied housing units
123
6.0% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
44
Owner occupied
79
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 44 35.8% 7.3%
Owner occupied 79 64.2% 6.8%
Unoccupied housing units
12.1%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

MT Mitchell housing costs

Housing costs in MT Mitchell come to a median of $1,109 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,212.

Median housing costs per month
$1,109/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.
Median gross rent in MT Mitchell
$1,212/month
Gross rent gives a more complete look at what renters actually pay, including not just base rent, but also utilities and fees. It’s a key number for evaluating rental affordability in your area of interest and understanding how it compares to nearby locations.

Education in MT Mitchell

MT Mitchell education at a glance

About 39.7% of the population in MT Mitchell went to high school, while 25.1% pursued college studies. Another 9.7% earned an associate degree and 14.6% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 5.7% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
No high school 13 5.3% -27.8%
High school diploma 98 39.7% -4.8%
College diploma 62 25.1% 5.1%
Associate degree 24 9.7% 0.0%
Bachelor's degree 36 14.6% 9.1%
Graduate degree 14 5.7% 27.3%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in MT Mitchell

How much people earn in MT Mitchell

The average annual household income in MT Mitchell was $77,871 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +4.4% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $66,257, reflecting a +9.4% shift over the same period.

Average household income in MT Mitchell
$77,871/year
4.4% year-over-year change
Median household income in MT Mitchell
$66,257/year
9.4% year-over-year change

MT Mitchell income by age

In MT Mitchell, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $75,466. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $78,163 overall. Younger households, where the main provider is under 25 and just starting out, report a median income of $52,719, while those led by someone over 65, many of whom may be retired, have about $42,725 in earnings. Overall, 83.9% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
Under 25 $52,719 4.8%
25 - 44 $75,466 1.8%
45 - 64 $78,163 5.9%
Over 65 $42,725 6.3%
Above poverty level
260
Below poverty level
50
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 260 83.9% -3.4%
Below poverty level 50 16.1% 8.7%

Employment in MT Mitchell

Workforce and job types in MT Mitchell

The job market in MT Mitchell is powered by 154 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 71.4% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 28.6% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 7.1% run their own businesses, 72.7% are employed by private companies, and 13.6% work in the public sector.

Workforce demographics

Working population
154
3.4% year-over-year change
White collar
110
Blue collar
44
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 110 71.4% 6.8%
Blue collar 44 28.6% -4.3%
Employer type
Self employees
7.1%
Private companies
72.7%
Governmental workers
13.6%
Not for profit companies
6.5%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 11 7.1% 10.0%
Private companies 112 72.7% 2.8%
Governmental workers 21 13.6% 16.7%
Not for profit companies 10 6.5% -9.1%
Unemployment rate
5.0%
0.0% year-over-year change

Available workforce

The unemployment rate in MT Mitchell stands at 5%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.

For renters, the unemployment rate helps paint a picture of job security and financial stability in the area. Rates around 4% to 5% are considered typical. A lower-than-average rate might suggest strong job prospects and a thriving local economy, while a higher rate could hint at fewer opportunities—both useful to consider when planning a move.

Transportation in MT Mitchell

How people get around in MT Mitchell

Commuting methods vary: 99.2% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 0.8% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.

Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 131 99.2% 0.8%
Walk 1 0.8% N/A
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

What is the median and average household income in MT Mitchell by zipcode?

Zipcode Population Number of households Median income Average income
28083 28,095 10,930 $66,257 $77,871

Explore more communities

FAQs about MT Mitchell demographics 

What is the total population of MT Mitchell?

MT Mitchell has a total population of 316 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by -1.6% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in MT Mitchell?

The gender ratio in MT Mitchell is as follows:
  • 51.6% males (163 residents)
  • 48.4% females (153 residents)

What is the median age in MT Mitchell?

The median age in MT Mitchell is 37.9.

What is the age distribution of the population in MT Mitchell?

The age distribution in MT Mitchell is as follows:
  • Under 15: 18.7% (59 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 10.4% (33 residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 28.8% (91 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 27.2% (86 residents)
  • Over 65: 14.9% (47 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of MT Mitchell?

The racial and ethnic makeup of MT Mitchell is as follows:
  • White: 56.8% (180 residents)
  • Black or African American: 25.9% (82 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0% (0 residents)
  • Asian: 1.6% (5 residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% (0 residents)
  • Two or More Races: 6% (19 residents)
  • Other: 9.8% (31 residents)

What percentage of the population in MT Mitchell are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 90.5% of the population in MT Mitchell.

How many housing units are there in MT Mitchell?

There are 140 housing units in MT Mitchell, reflecting a +4.5% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in MT Mitchell and what is the average household size?

MT Mitchell has a total of 123 households, with an average of 3 people in each.

What is the median household income in MT Mitchell?

MT Mitchell has a median household income of $66,257, representing a +9.4% shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the employment rate and job market overview for MT Mitchell?

The employment rate is 95% in MT Mitchell, with a workforce of 154 residents. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 71.4% (110 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 28.6% (44 residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 7.1% (11 residents)
  • Private companies: 72.7% (112 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 13.6% (21 residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 6.5% (10 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025