Green Valley, Greensboro, Guilford County, NC demographics:
population, income, and more
Green Valley population
How many people live in Green Valley
Green Valley is home to 1,863 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 46.4% of Green Valley locals are male, and 53.6% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in Green Valley is 44, with the population distributed as follows: about 16.1% are children under 15, then 10.3% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 23.7% of the population, while another 26.9% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 23% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
In Green Valley, 91.7% of the population are US-born citizens, while 5.6% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 2.7% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 81% of locals are Caucasian, 8.9% are African American and 2.6% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 6.2% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in Green Valley
A peek inside Green Valley households
Green Valley has 868 households, with an average of 2 members in each. Of these, 54.8% are families, while the remaining 45% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in Green Valley
The housing landscape of Green Valley
Green Valley's housing consists of 920 units, with 72.2% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 7.9% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 0.3% of the housing landscape.
The age of buildings in Green Valley
In Green Valley, the median construction year is 1975. About 5.4% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 10.6% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 6.7% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 3.5% between 2010 and 2019, and 0.5% are part of the newest wave of development.
Green Valley occupancy rates
Out of the 868 occupied housing units in Green Valley, 71.7% are owner-occupied, while 28.2% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 5.7% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.
Green Valley housing costs
Housing costs in Green Valley come to a median of $1,307 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,283.
Education in Green Valley
Green Valley education at a glance
About 14.7% of the population in Green Valley went to high school, while 17% pursued college studies. Another 7.1% earned an associate degree and 34% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 25.8% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in Green Valley
How much people earn in Green Valley
The average annual household income in Green Valley was $145,394 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +2.3% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $84,576, reflecting a -2.6% shift over the same period.
Green Valley income by age
In Green Valley, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $90,876. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $114,674 overall. Younger households, where the main provider is under 25 and just starting out, report a median income of $43,008, while those led by someone over 65, many of whom may be retired, have about $64,885 in earnings. Overall, 92.7% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Employment in Green Valley
Workforce and job types in Green Valley
The job market in Green Valley is powered by 917 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 87% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 13% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 15.2% run their own businesses, 61.9% are employed by private companies, and 11.7% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Available workforce
The unemployment rate in Green Valley stands at 3%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.
Transportation in Green Valley
How people get around in Green Valley
In Green Valley, the average commute time is 2 minutes. Commuting methods vary: 98% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 1.3% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.
What is the median and average household income in Green Valley by zipcode?
Find your place
Explore more communities
Big cities by the numbers
- Charlotte demographics
- Raleigh demographics
- Winston - Salem demographics
- Greensboro demographics
- Durham demographics
- Fayetteville demographics
- Cary demographics
- Wilmington demographics
- High Point demographics
- Concord demographics
- Asheville demographics
- Greenville demographics
- Gastonia demographics
- Jacksonville demographics
- Chapel Hill demographics
- Huntersville demographics
- Apex demographics
- Burlington demographics
- Fuquay Varina demographics
- Rocky Mount demographics
- Kannapolis demographics
FAQs about Green Valley demographics
What is the total population of Green Valley?
What is the gender ratio in Green Valley?
- 46.4% males (865 residents)
- 53.6% females (998 residents)
What is the median age in Green Valley?
What is the age distribution of the population in Green Valley?
- Under 15: 16.1% (300 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 10.3% (192 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 23.7% (441 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 26.9% (501 residents)
- Over 65: 23% (429 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Green Valley?
- White: 81% (1,510 residents)
- Black or African American: 8.9% (166 residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 0.2% (4 residents)
- Asian: 2.6% (49 residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% ( residents)
- Two or More Races: 6.2% (116 residents)
- Other: 1% (19 residents)
What percentage of the population in Green Valley are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in Green Valley?
How many households are in Green Valley and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in Green Valley?
What is the employment rate and job market overview for Green Valley?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 87% (799 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 13% (119 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 15.2% (139 residents)
- Private companies: 61.9% (568 residents)
- Governmental workers: 11.7% (107 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 11.2% (103 residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.