Starmount Forest, Greensboro, NC demographics:
population, income, and more
Starmount Forest population
How many people live in Starmount Forest
Starmount Forest is home to 2,690 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 48.8% of Starmount Forest locals are male, and 51.2% are female.
Age demographics
The median age in Starmount Forest is 27, with the population distributed as follows: about 12.7% are children under 15, then 35.4% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 24.2% of the population, while another 16.4% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 11.3% are 65 or older.
Racial makeup
In Starmount Forest, 88.8% of the population are US-born citizens, while 4.1% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 7.1% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 53.1% of locals are Caucasian, 23.2% are African American and 6.5% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 11.2% that includes residents with two or more races.
Households in Starmount Forest
A peek inside Starmount Forest households
Starmount Forest has 960 households, with an average of 2 members in each. Of these, 47.7% are families, while the remaining 52.3% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.
Households stats
Housing in Starmount Forest
The housing landscape of Starmount Forest
Starmount Forest's housing consists of 1,058 units, with 66% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 2.8% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 0.3% of the housing landscape.
The age of buildings in Starmount Forest
In Starmount Forest, the median construction year is 1956. About 21.7% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 14.6% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 7.6% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 5% between 2010 and 2019, and 0.4% are part of the newest wave of development.
Starmount Forest occupancy rates
Out of the 960 occupied housing units in Starmount Forest, 52.3% are owner-occupied, while 47.6% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 9.3% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.
Starmount Forest housing costs
Housing costs in Starmount Forest come to a median of $1,077 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,075.
Education in Starmount Forest
Starmount Forest education at a glance
About 23% of the population in Starmount Forest went to high school, while 36.7% pursued college studies. Another 5.1% earned an associate degree and 19.7% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 13.3% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.
Income in Starmount Forest
How much people earn in Starmount Forest
The average annual household income in Starmount Forest was $77,521 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +4% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $57,917, reflecting a +2.1% shift over the same period.
Starmount Forest income by age
In Starmount Forest, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $73,538. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $68,306 overall. Younger households, where the main provider is under 25 and just starting out, report a median income of $24,653, while those led by someone over 65, many of whom may be retired, have about $56,477 in earnings. Overall, 78.5% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.
Employment in Starmount Forest
Workforce and job types in Starmount Forest
The job market in Starmount Forest is powered by 1,359 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 82.4% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 17.6% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 7.9% run their own businesses, 66.2% are employed by private companies, and 13.9% work in the public sector.
Workforce demographics
Available workforce
The unemployment rate in Starmount Forest stands at 3.6%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.
Transportation in Starmount Forest
How people get around in Starmount Forest
Commuting methods vary: 87.7% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 7.9% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.
What is the median and average household income in Starmount Forest by zipcode?
Explore more communities
Big cities by the numbers
- Charlotte demographics
- Raleigh demographics
- Winston - Salem demographics
- Greensboro demographics
- Durham demographics
- Fayetteville demographics
- Cary demographics
- Wilmington demographics
- High Point demographics
- Concord demographics
- Asheville demographics
- Greenville demographics
- Gastonia demographics
- Jacksonville demographics
- Chapel Hill demographics
- Huntersville demographics
- Apex demographics
- Burlington demographics
- Fuquay Varina demographics
- Rocky Mount demographics
- Kannapolis demographics
FAQs about Starmount Forest demographics
What is the total population of Starmount Forest?
What is the gender ratio in Starmount Forest?
- 48.8% males (1,313 residents)
- 51.2% females (1,377 residents)
What is the median age in Starmount Forest?
What is the age distribution of the population in Starmount Forest?
- Under 15: 12.7% (342 residents)
- Ages 15-24: 35.4% (951 residents)
- Ages 25-44: 24.2% (651 residents)
- Ages 45-64: 16.4% (442 residents)
- Over 65: 11.3% (303 residents)
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Starmount Forest?
- White: 53.1% (1,429 residents)
- Black or African American: 23.2% (624 residents)
- American Indian and Alaska Native: 0.7% (19 residents)
- Asian: 6.5% (175 residents)
- Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% (0 residents)
- Two or More Races: 11.2% (301 residents)
- Other: 5.2% (141 residents)
What percentage of the population in Starmount Forest are U.S.-born citizens?
How many housing units are there in Starmount Forest?
How many households are in Starmount Forest and what is the average household size?
What is the median household income in Starmount Forest?
What is the employment rate and job market overview for Starmount Forest?
Job types:
- White-collar workers: 82.4% (1,120 residents)
- Blue-collar workers: 17.6% (239 residents)
Places of employment:
- Self-employed: 7.9% (107 residents)
- Private companies: 66.2% (899 residents)
- Governmental workers: 13.9% (189 residents)
- Not-for-profit companies: 12% (163 residents)
Data source & methodology
The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.
The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.
No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.