Green Valley, Greensboro, Guilford County, NC demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
1,863
1.6% year-over-year change
Median household income
$84,576/yr
-2.6% year-over-year change
Housing units
920
1.8% year-over-year change

Green Valley population

How many people live in Green Valley

Green Valley is home to 1,863 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 46.4% of Green Valley locals are male, and 53.6% are female.

Total population
1,863
1.6% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
46.4%
865
Female
53.6%
998
Value Percent YoY change
Male 865 46.4% 0.5%
Female 998 53.6% 2.7%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

The median age in Green Valley is 44, with the population distributed as follows: about 16.1% are children under 15, then 10.3% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 23.7% of the population, while another 26.9% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 23% are 65 or older.

Median age
44
Age breakdown
Under 15
16.1%
15 to 24
10.3%
25 to 44
23.7%
45 to 64
26.9%
Over 65
23%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 300 16.1% 2.7%
15 to 24 192 10.3% 4.9%
25 to 44 441 23.7% -7.2%
45 to 64 501 26.9% 3.7%
Over 65 429 23% 7.2%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In Green Valley, 91.7% of the population are US-born citizens, while 5.6% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 2.7% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 81% of locals are Caucasian, 8.9% are African American and 2.6% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 6.2% that includes residents with two or more races.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
91.7%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
5.6%
Non-citizens
2.7%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 1,709 91.7% 1.3%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 104 5.6% 3.0%
Non-citizens 51 2.7% 13.3%
Racial breakdown
White
81%
Black or African American
8.9%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0.2%
Asian
2.6%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
0%
Two or more races
6.2%
Other
1%
Value Percent
White 1,510 81%
Black or African American 166 8.9%
American Indian and Alaska Native 4 0.2%
Asian 49 2.6%
Two or more races 116 6.2%
Other 19 1%

Households in Green Valley

A peek inside Green Valley households

Green Valley has 868 households, with an average of 2 members in each. Of these, 54.8% are families, while the remaining 45% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
868
3.1% year-over-year change
Average people per household
2
Non-family households
391
Family households
476
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 391 45% 6.2%
Family households 476 54.8% 0.6%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in Green Valley

The housing landscape of Green Valley

Green Valley's housing consists of 920 units, with 72.2% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 7.9% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 0.3% of the housing landscape.

Housing units
920
1.8% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 664 72.2%
1 unit, attached 73 7.9%
2 units 22 2.4%
3 or 4 units 26 2.8%
5 to 9 units 33 3.6%
10 to 19 units 46 5%
20 to 49 units 28 3%
50 or more units 25 2.7%
Mobile home 3 0.3%
Homes built since 2020
5
150.0% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in Green Valley

In Green Valley, the median construction year is 1975. About 5.4% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 10.6% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 6.7% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 3.5% between 2010 and 2019, and 0.5% are part of the newest wave of development.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 50 5.4% 4.2%
Built between 1940 and 1949 98 10.6% 5.4%
Built between 1950 and 1959 211 22.9% 1.0%
Built between 1960 and 1969 165 17.9% -0.6%
Built between 1970 and 1979 101 11% -10.6%
Built between 1980 and 1989 117 12.7% 9.3%
Built between 1990 and 1999 79 8.6% 5.3%
Built between 2000 and 2009 62 6.7% 10.7%
Built between 2010 and 2019 32 3.5% -11.1%
Built in 2020 or later 5 0.5% 150.0%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Green Valley occupancy rates

Out of the 868 occupied housing units in Green Valley, 71.7% are owner-occupied, while 28.2% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 5.7% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.

Occupied housing units
868
3.1% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
245
Owner occupied
622
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 245 28.2% -1.2%
Owner occupied 622 71.7% 4.7%
Unoccupied housing units
5.7%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

Green Valley housing costs

Housing costs in Green Valley come to a median of $1,307 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,283.

Median housing costs per month
$1,307/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.
Median gross rent in Green Valley
$1,283/month
Gross rent gives a more complete look at what renters actually pay, including not just base rent, but also utilities and fees. It’s a key number for evaluating rental affordability in your area of interest and understanding how it compares to nearby locations.

Education in Green Valley

Green Valley education at a glance

About 14.7% of the population in Green Valley went to high school, while 17% pursued college studies. Another 7.1% earned an associate degree and 34% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 25.8% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
No high school 20 1.4% 11.1%
High school diploma 218 14.7% 2.4%
College diploma 252 17% -1.9%
Associate degree 105 7.1% -0.9%
Bachelor's degree 505 34% -0.8%
Graduate degree 383 25.8% 4.4%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in Green Valley

How much people earn in Green Valley

The average annual household income in Green Valley was $145,394 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +2.3% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $84,576, reflecting a -2.6% shift over the same period.

Average household income in Green Valley
$145,394/year
2.3% year-over-year change
Median household income in Green Valley
$84,576/year
-2.6% year-over-year change

Green Valley income by age

In Green Valley, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $90,876. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $114,674 overall. Younger households, where the main provider is under 25 and just starting out, report a median income of $43,008, while those led by someone over 65, many of whom may be retired, have about $64,885 in earnings. Overall, 92.7% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
Under 25 $43,008 10.7%
25 - 44 $90,876 1.6%
45 - 64 $114,674 0.8%
Over 65 $64,885 5.5%
Above poverty level
1,702
Below poverty level
134
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 1,702 92.7% 1.7%
Below poverty level 134 7.3% 0.0%

Employment in Green Valley

Workforce and job types in Green Valley

The job market in Green Valley is powered by 917 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 87% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 13% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 15.2% run their own businesses, 61.9% are employed by private companies, and 11.7% work in the public sector.

Workforce demographics

Working population
917
-1.3% year-over-year change
White collar
799
Blue collar
119
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 799 87% -2.1%
Blue collar 119 13% 4.4%
Employer type
Self employees
15.2%
Private companies
61.9%
Governmental workers
11.7%
Not for profit companies
11.2%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 139 15.2% 11.2%
Private companies 568 61.9% -5.5%
Governmental workers 107 11.7% 0.0%
Not for profit companies 103 11.2% 5.1%
Unemployment rate
3.0%
-9.7% year-over-year change

Available workforce

The unemployment rate in Green Valley stands at 3%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.

For renters, the unemployment rate helps paint a picture of job security and financial stability in the area. Rates around 4% to 5% are considered typical. A lower-than-average rate might suggest strong job prospects and a thriving local economy, while a higher rate could hint at fewer opportunities—both useful to consider when planning a move.

Transportation in Green Valley

How people get around in Green Valley

In Green Valley, the average commute time is 2 minutes. Commuting methods vary: 98% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 1.3% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.

Commute time
2 min
Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 746 98% -1.6%
Taxicab 1 0.1% 0.0%
Bus or trolleybus 2 0.3% 0.0%
Motorcycle 1 0.1% -80.0%
Bicycle 1 0.1% -50.0%
Walk 10 1.3% -9.1%
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

What is the median and average household income in Green Valley by zipcode?

Zipcode Population Number of households Median income Average income
27408 16,519 7,749 $83,862 $155,048
27410 54,921 24,831 $85,291 $117,518

Explore more communities

FAQs about Green Valley demographics 

What is the total population of Green Valley?

Green Valley has a total population of 1,863 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by +1.6% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in Green Valley?

The gender ratio in Green Valley is as follows:
  • 46.4% males (865 residents)
  • 53.6% females (998 residents)

What is the median age in Green Valley?

The median age in Green Valley is 44.

What is the age distribution of the population in Green Valley?

The age distribution in Green Valley is as follows:
  • Under 15: 16.1% (300 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 10.3% (192 residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 23.7% (441 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 26.9% (501 residents)
  • Over 65: 23% (429 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Green Valley?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Green Valley is as follows:
  • White: 81% (1,510 residents)
  • Black or African American: 8.9% (166 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0.2% (4 residents)
  • Asian: 2.6% (49 residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% ( residents)
  • Two or More Races: 6.2% (116 residents)
  • Other: 1% (19 residents)

What percentage of the population in Green Valley are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 91.7% of the population in Green Valley.

How many housing units are there in Green Valley?

There are 920 housing units in Green Valley, reflecting a +1.8% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in Green Valley and what is the average household size?

Green Valley has a total of 868 households, with an average of 2 people in each.

What is the median household income in Green Valley?

Green Valley has a median household income of $84,576, representing a -2.6% shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the employment rate and job market overview for Green Valley?

The employment rate is 97% in Green Valley, with a workforce of 917 residents. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 87% (799 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 13% (119 residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 15.2% (139 residents)
  • Private companies: 61.9% (568 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 11.7% (107 residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 11.2% (103 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025