Blue Ridge Parkway, Asheville, NC demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
349
-1.1% year-over-year change
Median household income
$75,151/yr
12.0% year-over-year change
Housing units
184
-1.6% year-over-year change

Blue Ridge Parkway population

How many people live in Blue Ridge Parkway

Blue Ridge Parkway is home to 349 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 48.7% of Blue Ridge Parkway locals are male, and 51.3% are female.

Total population
349
-1.1% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
48.7%
170
Female
51.3%
179
Value Percent YoY change
Male 170 48.7% -4.0%
Female 179 51.3% 1.7%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

The median age in Blue Ridge Parkway is 45, with the population distributed as follows: about 13.5% are children under 15, then 8% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 28.6% of the population, while another 22.1% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 27.8% are 65 or older.

Median age
45
Age breakdown
Under 15
13.5%
15 to 24
8%
25 to 44
28.6%
45 to 64
22.1%
Over 65
27.8%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 47 13.5% -4.1%
15 to 24 28 8% 0.0%
25 to 44 100 28.6% 0.0%
45 to 64 77 22.1% -9.4%
Over 65 97 27.8% 6.6%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In Blue Ridge Parkway, 91.1% of the population are US-born citizens, while 6.6% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 2.3% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 84% of locals are Caucasian, 5.7% are African American and 1.2% have Asian roots. There’s also a share of 7.2% that includes residents with two or more races.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
91.1%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
6.6%
Non-citizens
2.3%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 318 91.1% -1.9%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 23 6.6% 27.8%
Non-citizens 8 2.3% -27.3%
Racial breakdown
White
84%
Black or African American
5.7%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0%
Asian
1.2%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
0%
Two or more races
7.2%
Other
2%
Value Percent
White 293 84%
Black or African American 20 5.7%
Asian 4 1.2%
Two or more races 25 7.2%
Other 7 2%

Households in Blue Ridge Parkway

A peek inside Blue Ridge Parkway households

Blue Ridge Parkway has 143 households, with an average of 2 members in each. Of these, 50.4% are families, while the remaining 49.6% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
143
-5.3% year-over-year change
Average people per household
2
Non-family households
71
Family households
72
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 71 49.6% -10.1%
Family households 72 50.4% -1.4%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in Blue Ridge Parkway

The housing landscape of Blue Ridge Parkway

Blue Ridge Parkway's housing consists of 184 units, with 61.1% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 4.3% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 9.2% of the housing landscape.

Housing units
184
-1.6% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 113 61.1%
1 unit, attached 8 4.3%
2 units 4 2.2%
3 or 4 units 13 7%
5 to 9 units 13 7%
10 to 19 units 4 2.2%
20 to 49 units 4 2.2%
50 or more units 9 4.9%
Mobile home 17 9.2%
Homes built since 2020
6
50.0% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in Blue Ridge Parkway

In Blue Ridge Parkway, the median construction year is 1985. About 8.1% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 4.9% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 13.5% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 11.4% between 2010 and 2019, and 3.2% are part of the newest wave of development.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 15 8.1% -11.8%
Built between 1940 and 1949 9 4.9% -10.0%
Built between 1950 and 1959 17 9.2% 6.2%
Built between 1960 and 1969 25 13.5% 8.7%
Built between 1970 and 1979 17 9.2% -5.6%
Built between 1980 and 1989 21 11.4% -8.7%
Built between 1990 and 1999 29 15.7% -12.1%
Built between 2000 and 2009 25 13.5% 19.1%
Built between 2010 and 2019 21 11.4% -4.5%
Built in 2020 or later 6 3.2% 50.0%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Blue Ridge Parkway occupancy rates

Out of the 143 occupied housing units in Blue Ridge Parkway, 64.3% are owner-occupied, while 35.7% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 22.3% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.

Occupied housing units
143
-5.3% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
51
Owner occupied
92
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 51 35.7% -8.9%
Owner occupied 92 64.3% -4.2%
Unoccupied housing units
22.3%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

Blue Ridge Parkway housing costs

Housing costs in Blue Ridge Parkway come to a median of $1,280 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,347.

Median housing costs per month
$1,280/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.
Median gross rent in Blue Ridge Parkway
$1,347/month
Gross rent gives a more complete look at what renters actually pay, including not just base rent, but also utilities and fees. It’s a key number for evaluating rental affordability in your area of interest and understanding how it compares to nearby locations.

Education in Blue Ridge Parkway

Blue Ridge Parkway education at a glance

About 24.2% of the population in Blue Ridge Parkway went to high school, while 14.3% pursued college studies. Another 7.8% earned an associate degree and 30% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 21.5% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
No high school 6 2% 0.0%
High school diploma 71 24.2% -13.4%
College diploma 42 14.3% 0.0%
Associate degree 23 7.8% -20.7%
Bachelor's degree 88 30% 7.3%
Graduate degree 63 21.5% 14.6%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in Blue Ridge Parkway

How much people earn in Blue Ridge Parkway

The average annual household income in Blue Ridge Parkway was $99,202 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +9.7% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $75,151, reflecting a +12% shift over the same period.

Average household income in Blue Ridge Parkway
$99,202/year
9.7% year-over-year change
Median household income in Blue Ridge Parkway
$75,151/year
12.0% year-over-year change

Blue Ridge Parkway income by age

In Blue Ridge Parkway, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $90,551. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $86,219 overall. Younger households, where the main provider is under 25 and just starting out, report a median income of $2,499, while those led by someone over 65, many of whom may be retired, have about $61,128 in earnings. Overall, 86.9% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
Under 25 $2,499 N/A
25 - 44 $90,551 22.1%
45 - 64 $86,219 18.8%
Over 65 $61,128 9.4%
Above poverty level
298
Below poverty level
45
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 298 86.9% -1.0%
Below poverty level 45 13.1% -2.2%

Employment in Blue Ridge Parkway

Workforce and job types in Blue Ridge Parkway

The job market in Blue Ridge Parkway is powered by 172 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 88.4% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 11.6% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 14.5% run their own businesses, 62.2% are employed by private companies, and 15.1% work in the public sector.

Workforce demographics

Working population
172
-2.8% year-over-year change
White collar
152
Blue collar
20
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 152 88.4% 1.3%
Blue collar 20 11.6% -23.1%
Employer type
Self employees
14.5%
Private companies
62.2%
Governmental workers
15.1%
Not for profit companies
8.1%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 25 14.5% -16.7%
Private companies 107 62.2% -0.9%
Governmental workers 26 15.1% 4.0%
Not for profit companies 14 8.1% 0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.8%
25.0% year-over-year change

Available workforce

The unemployment rate in Blue Ridge Parkway stands at 2.8%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.

For renters, the unemployment rate helps paint a picture of job security and financial stability in the area. Rates around 4% to 5% are considered typical. A lower-than-average rate might suggest strong job prospects and a thriving local economy, while a higher rate could hint at fewer opportunities—both useful to consider when planning a move.

Transportation in Blue Ridge Parkway

How people get around in Blue Ridge Parkway

Commuting methods vary: 94.1% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 3% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.

Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 127 94.1% -5.2%
Taxicab 2 1.5% N/A
Bus or trolleybus 2 1.5% -33.3%
Walk 4 3% 0.0%
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

Explore more communities

FAQs about Blue Ridge Parkway demographics 

What is the total population of Blue Ridge Parkway?

Blue Ridge Parkway has a total population of 349 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by -1.1% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in Blue Ridge Parkway?

The gender ratio in Blue Ridge Parkway is as follows:
  • 48.7% males (170 residents)
  • 51.3% females (179 residents)

What is the median age in Blue Ridge Parkway?

The median age in Blue Ridge Parkway is 45.

What is the age distribution of the population in Blue Ridge Parkway?

The age distribution in Blue Ridge Parkway is as follows:
  • Under 15: 13.5% (47 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 8% (28 residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 28.6% (100 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 22.1% (77 residents)
  • Over 65: 27.8% (97 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Blue Ridge Parkway?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Blue Ridge Parkway is as follows:
  • White: 84% (293 residents)
  • Black or African American: 5.7% (20 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0% (0 residents)
  • Asian: 1.2% (4 residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% ( residents)
  • Two or More Races: 7.2% (25 residents)
  • Other: 2% (7 residents)

What percentage of the population in Blue Ridge Parkway are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 91.1% of the population in Blue Ridge Parkway.

How many housing units are there in Blue Ridge Parkway?

There are 184 housing units in Blue Ridge Parkway, reflecting a -1.6% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in Blue Ridge Parkway and what is the average household size?

Blue Ridge Parkway has a total of 143 households, with an average of 2 people in each.

What is the median household income in Blue Ridge Parkway?

Blue Ridge Parkway has a median household income of $75,151, representing a +12.0% shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the employment rate and job market overview for Blue Ridge Parkway?

The employment rate is 97.2% in Blue Ridge Parkway, with a workforce of 172 residents. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 88.4% (152 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 11.6% (20 residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 14.5% (25 residents)
  • Private companies: 62.2% (107 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 15.1% (26 residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 8.1% (14 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025