L'Isle-aux-Allumettes, QC demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
1,382
0.4 % year-over-year change
Median household income
$67,000/yr
Private dwellings
1,124

L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes population

How many people live in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes

L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes is home to 1,382 residents, based on Statistics Canada's 2024 population estimate. Of these, 51.6% identify as male and 48.4% as female.

Total population
1,382
0.4% year-over-year change
Population density
7.4/km2
Gender ratio
Male
51.6%
715
Female
48.4%
670
Value Percent
Male 715 51.6%
Female 670 48.4%
A larger population often brings more rental variety and a busier pace of life. The gender breakdown, namely the ratio of men to women in the area, offers clues about the community’s vibe and social landscape.

Age demographics

The average age in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes is 45.4. Children under 15 make up 16.4% of the population, while youth and young adults account for 8.7%. Those in their working years are spread across the following age groups: 10.2% are 25 to 34, 10.6% are 35 to 44, and 10.9% are 45 to 54. Adults nearing retirement—aged 55 to 64—represent 17.4% of the population, while seniors 65 and over make up 25.8%.

Average age
45.4
Age breakdown
Under 15
16.4%
15 to 24
8.7%
25 to 34
10.2%
35 to 44
10.6%
45 to 54
10.9%
55 to 64
17.4%
Over 65
25.8%
Value Percent
Under 15 225 16.4%
15 to 24 120 8.7%
25 to 34 140 10.2%
35 to 44 145 10.6%
45 to 54 150 10.9%
55 to 64 240 17.4%
Over 65 355 25.8%
Age distribution gives you a glimpse into who makes up the area. Younger communities might feel more energetic or student-friendly, while older ones tend to be calmer and more settled. A mix of age groups usually means a balance of parks, schools, healthcare, and other services for all walks of life.

Residence status

In L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes, 96% of residents were born in Canada, while 3.2% have settled here from abroad.

Immigration status
Non-immigrants
96%
Immigrants
3.2%
Non-permanent residents
0%
Value Percent
Non-immigrants 1,330 96%
Immigrants 45 3.2%
Minority breakdown
Minorities
1.1%
Non-minorities
98.9%
Value Percent
Minorities 15 1.1%
Non-minorities 1,370 98.9%
Knowing how many people in the area are newcomers, temporary residents, or Canadian-born can give you a feel for how established or internationally connected a community is. It may also hint at the kind of services, food, and cultural touchpoints you’ll find nearby.
Languages used in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes
English
80.1%
French
18%
English and French
1.8%
Neither English nor French
0%
Value Percent
English 1,110 80.1%
French 250 18%
English and French 25 1.8%

Primary languages spoken

According to the latest Census data, 80.1% of people in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes speak English as their primary language, 18% communicate mainly in French, 1.8% are bilingual, and use other languages.

Language use shapes everything from signage to services. Whether you're looking for bilingual support or just curious about the local vibe, these stats give a quick peek at how people connect day-to-day.

Households in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes

A peek inside L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes households

L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes has 620 households, with an average of 2.2 people living in each. One-person households make up 33.6% of all homes, while 36% are shared by two people. Three-person households represent 13.6%, and homes with four or more people account for 16.8% of the total.

Households stats

Total households
620
Average people per household
2.2
1 person
33.6%
2 persons
36%
3 persons
13.6%
4 persons
9.6%
5 or more persons
7.2%
Value Percent
1 person 210 33.6%
2 persons 225 36%
3 persons 85 13.6%
4 persons 60 9.6%
5 or more persons 45 7.2%
Household size can reveal a lot about how people live in the area. More one- and two-person homes might hint at a mix of young professionals or empty nesters, while larger households often reflect families or multi-generational setups. It’s a good indicator of the kinds of rentals and living spaces you'll find nearby.

Housing in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes

The housing landscape of L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes

L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes has a total of 1,124 private dwellings. When it comes to space, L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes offers a variety of home sizes: 8% of occupied homes have 1 bedroom or less, 61% have 2–3 bedrooms, and 30.6% have 4 or more bedrooms.

Total private dwellings
1,124
Housing types
Single-detached homes
92.7%
Attached homes
5.6%
Apartments
0%
Movable homes
1.6%
Value Percent
Single-detached homes 575 92.7%
Attached homes 35 5.6%
Movable homes 10 1.6%
Housing size
1 or no bedrooms
8%
2 or 3 bedrooms
61%
4 or more bedrooms
30.6%
Value Percent
1 or no bedrooms 50 8%
2 or 3 bedrooms 380 61%
4 or more bedrooms 190 30.6%
Homes built since 2011
90

The age of buildings in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes

About 22% of homes were built before 1945, followed by 9.8% between 1946 and 1960. Another 10.6% went up in the 1960s, 13.8% in the 1970s, and 11.4% during the 1980s. Between 1991 and 2000, 9.8% of homes were added, and 8.1% were developed between 2001 and 2010.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent
Before 1945 135 22%
Between 1946 and 1960 60 9.8%
Between 1961 and 1970 65 10.6%
Between 1971 and 1980 85 13.8%
Between 1981 and 1990 70 11.4%
Between 1991 and 2000 60 9.8%
Between 2001 and 2010 50 8.1%
After 2011 90 14.6%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes occupancy rates

In L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes, there are 621 occupied private dwellings, of which 82.9% are owner-occupied and 17.1% are rented. Meanwhile, 503 dwellings sit vacant.

Occupied dwellings
621
Occupancy breakdown
Rented households
17.1%
Owned households
82.9%
Value Percent
Rented households 105 17.1%
Owned households 510 82.9%
Unoccupied dwellings
503
Understanding whether homes are owned or rented gives insight into the housing market’s stability and flexibility. High ownership rates may point to longer-term residents and more stable neighbourhoods, while a greater share of rentals can indicate mobility, availability, or housing diversity. Vacancy levels can also hint at supply-and-demand dynamics for renters.

Shelter costs

In L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes, homeowners pay a median of $584 per month on shelter costs, while renters spend around $650. About 90.8% of households spend less than 30% of their income on housing, while 9.2% exceed that threshold.

Median monthly shelter costs for owned dwellings
$584
Median monthly shelter costs for rented dwellings
$650
Income spent on housing
<30% on shelter
90.8%
≥30% on shelter
9.2%
Value Percent
<30% on shelter 540 90.8%
≥30% on shelter 55 9.2%
Shelter cost includes all monthly expenses tied to housing—like rent or mortgage, property taxes, utilities, and additional fees. Owners usually cover a wider range of costs, while renters typically just pay rent plus basic services. Comparing these numbers gives a clearer view of what living in the area actually costs, and whether households are stretched beyond the 30% affordability benchmark.

Education in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes

L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes education at a glance

In L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes, educational attainment varies across the community. About 22.3% of residents have no formal diploma, while 27.5% have completed high school and 10.9% hold an apprenticeship certificate. Meanwhile, 27.5% have graduated from college.

Education level
Value Percent
No diploma 255 22.3%
High school diploma 315 27.5%
Apprenticeship diploma 125 10.9%
College diploma 315 27.5%
University degree 135 11.8%
Education levels give a snapshot of the local talent pool and job readiness. A strong share of college and university graduates can mean better access to skilled jobs, while trades and apprenticeship diplomas often support hands-on industries. For renters, these stats help paint a picture of the economic opportunities and workforce makeup in the area.

Income in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes

How much people earn in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes

In L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes, the median household income sits at $67,000, while the median after-tax household income is $59,200.

Median household income
$67,000/year
Median after-tax household income
$59,200/year
Household income—especially after tax—offers one of the clearest indicators of how affordable a place might feel. It also helps renters understand earning power in the area, whether they're budgeting for rent or comparing communities with similar price tags. Local income trends can reveal whether the economy is growing, steady, or facing challenges.

L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes income by age

Young adults in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes between 15 and 24 have a median income of $18,400, often reflecting part-time or early career work. For those aged 25 to 34, when many are advancing in their jobs, the figure rises to $48,000, and by 35 to 44 it reaches $57,200. Among individuals 45 to 54, the median wage is $52,000, followed by $37,600 for those in their pre-retirement years. Finally, residents over 65, many of whom are already retired, typically earn $25,600.

Income breakdown by age
Value
15 - 24 18,400
25 - 34 48,000
35 - 44 57,200
45 - 54 52,000
55 - 64 37,600
Over 65 25,600

Employment in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes

Workforce and job sectors in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes

In L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes, 640 residents are part of the labour force, with an unemployment rate of 5.5%. The local economy spans a wide range of sectors. Notably, trades and transport, sales and service, and education, law, community and government services employ the largest shares of the working population, shaping the city's job market.

Workforce demographics

Labour force
640
Unemployment rate
5.5%
Major job markets
Value Percent
Management 10 1.6%
Business, finance and administration 70 11.2%
Natural and applied sciences 30 4.8%
Health 40 6.4%
Education, law, community and government services 90 14.4%
Sales and service 125 20%
Trades and transport 200 32%
Natural resources and agriculture 45 7.2%
Manufacturing and utilities 15 2.4%
Knowing what kinds of jobs dominate the area can help you understand local culture, income levels, and day-to-day rhythms. When looking for a community that suits your lifestyle, these labour stats offer helpful clues.

Transportation in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes

How people get around in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes

In L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes, the average commute is 30 minutes.

Average commute time
30 min
Travel time
Less than 15 minutes
22.1%
15 to 29 minutes
29.8%
30 to 44 minutes
26.9%
45 to 59 minutes
10.6%
More than 60 minutes
10.6%
Value Percent
Less than 15 minutes 115 22.1%
15 to 29 minutes 155 29.8%
30 to 44 minutes 140 26.9%
45 to 59 minutes 55 10.6%
More than 60 minutes 55 10.6%
Means of transportation
Value Percent
By car, truck or van 495 97.1%
By bicycle/by walking 15 2.9%
Commute trends hint at both the layout and vibe of a place. If most people drive or take transit, the area may be more spread out. Shorter commutes suggest convenient access to jobs, while longer ones may confirm the area’s low-density layout.

Explore more communities

FAQs about L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes demographics 

What is the current total population in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes?

L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes has a population of 1,382, according to Statistics Canada’s official 2024 figure, as published in their Annual Demographic Estimates: Subprovincial Areas report. This represents a +0.4% change compared to the previous year. 

What is the population density of L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes?  

L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes has a population density of 7.4 people per square kilometre. 

What is the gender distribution in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes?

L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes has the following gender distribution:
  • 51.6% males (715 residents)  
  • 48.4% females (670 residents)

What is the age distribution of L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes residents?  

The age distribution of L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes residents is as follows: 
  • Under 15: 16.4% (225 residents)   
  • 15-24: 8.7% (120 residents)   
  • 25-34: 10.2% (140 residents)   
  • 35-44: 10.6% (145 residents)   
  • 45-54: 10.9% (150 residents)   
  • 55-64: 17.4% (240 residents)   
  • Over 64: 25.8% (355 residents)  

What is the population distribution by immigration status in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes? 

Here’s the population distribution by immigration status in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes: 
  • 96% non-immigrants (1,330 residents)  
  • 3.2% immigrants (45 residents)  
  • 0% non-permanent residents (0 residents)  

What are the primary languages spoken in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes?  

Here’s a breakdown of the languages spoken in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes: 
  • English: 80.1% 
  • French: 18% 
  • English and French: 1.8% 
  • Neither English nor French: 0% 

What is the typical household size in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes?  

The typical household size in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes is 2.2 people. 

What is the median household income in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes?  

The median household income in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes is $67,000 annually, according to Statistics Canada’s latest release—Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population. 

What is the educational attainment level of L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes residents?  

The educational attainment breakdown in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes is as follows: 
  • No diploma: 22.3% (255 residents) 
  • High school diploma: 27.5% (315 residents) 
  • Apprenticeship diploma: 10.9% (125 residents) 
  • College diploma: 27.5% (315 residents) 
  • University diploma (below bachelor): 0% (0 residents) 
  • University degree: 11.8% (135 residents) 

What are the most common occupations in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes?  

The most common occupations in L'Isle-Aux-Allumettes fall within the sectors listed below:
  • Art, culture, recreation and sport: 0% 
  • Business, finance and administration: 11.2% 
  • Education, law, community and government services: 14.4% 
  • Health: 6.4% 
  • Management: 1.6% 
  • Manufacturing and utilities: 2.4% 
  • Natural and applied sciences: 4.8% 
  • Natural resources and agriculture: 7.2% 
  • Sales and service: 20% 
  • Trades and transport: 32% 

Data source & methodology

Demographic data shown in this section was gathered from the latest census data from Statistics Canada (2021), with the total population figure reflecting the official 2024 population estimate.
Census aggregated data represented here is extracted from Data Tables, by topic, at the census subdivision area level.
Differences may be found between the totals of the various categories due to multiple variables.
The information is updated as soon as new data is made available. No representation, guarantee or warranty is made as to the accuracy or completeness of information.

Page last updated: September 2025