Pocono Summit, PA demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
2,128
-8.1% year-over-year change
Median household income
$56,750/yr
5.1% year-over-year change
Housing units
1,374
0.2% year-over-year change

Pocono Summit population

How many people live in Pocono Summit

Pocono Summit is home to 2,128 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 48.1% of Pocono Summit locals are male, and 51.9% are female.

Total population
2,128
-8.1% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
48.1%
1,023
Female
51.9%
1,105
Value Percent YoY change
Male 1,023 48.1% -19.1%
Female 1,105 51.9% 5.0%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

The median age in Pocono Summit is 44, with the population distributed as follows: about 14.7% are children under 15, then 15.8% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 20.4% of the population, while another 32.5% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 16.6% are 65 or older.

Median age
44.1
Age breakdown
Under 15
14.7%
15 to 24
15.8%
25 to 44
20.4%
45 to 64
32.5%
Over 65
16.6%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 313 14.7% -3.7%
15 to 24 337 15.8% 28.1%
25 to 44 433 20.4% -29.5%
45 to 64 691 32.5% -9.4%
Over 65 354 16.6% 0.8%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In Pocono Summit, 81.7% of the population are US-born citizens, while 10.4% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 7.9% of residents are non-citizens. There’s also a share of 14.3% that includes residents with two or more races.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
81.7%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
10.4%
Non-citizens
7.9%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 1,738 81.7% -1.5%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 221 10.4% -30.5%
Non-citizens 169 7.9% -27.5%
Racial breakdown
White
66%
Black or African American
18%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0.3%
Asian
0%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
0%
Two or more races
14.3%
Other
1.5%
Value Percent
White 1,404 66%
Black or African American 383 18%
American Indian and Alaska Native 6 0.3%
Two or more races 304 14.3%
Other 31 1.5%

Households in Pocono Summit

A peek inside Pocono Summit households

Pocono Summit has 833 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 65.4% are families, while the remaining 34.6% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
833
-4.0% year-over-year change
Average people per household
3
Non-family households
288
Family households
545
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 288 34.6% -3.7%
Family households 545 65.4% -4.2%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in Pocono Summit

The housing landscape of Pocono Summit

Pocono Summit's housing consists of 1,374 units, with 96.4% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 3.6% and offer a more compact, shared living style.

Housing units
1,374
0.2% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 1,324 96.4%
1 unit, attached 50 3.6%
Homes built since 2020
% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in Pocono Summit

In Pocono Summit, the median construction year is 1977. About 6.7% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 2.1% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 92 6.7% 17.9%
Built between 1940 and 1949 29 2.1% N/A
Built between 1950 and 1959 114 8.3% -18.6%
Built between 1960 and 1969 317 23.1% 10.8%
Built between 1970 and 1979 186 13.5% -9.3%
Built between 1980 and 1989 153 11.1% -25.7%
Built between 1990 and 1999 367 26.7% 3.7%
Built between 2000 and 2009 110 8% 34.1%
Built between 2010 and 2019 6 0.4% -70.0%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Pocono Summit occupancy rates

Out of the 833 occupied housing units in Pocono Summit, 92.1% are owner-occupied, while 7.9% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 39.4% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.

Occupied housing units
833
-4.0% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
66
Owner occupied
767
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 66 7.9% 164.0%
Owner occupied 767 92.1% -9.0%
Unoccupied housing units
39.4%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

Pocono Summit housing costs

Housing costs in Pocono Summit come to a median of $1,150 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,865.

Median housing costs per month
$1,150/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.
Median gross rent in Pocono Summit
$1,865/month
Gross rent gives a more complete look at what renters actually pay, including not just base rent, but also utilities and fees. It’s a key number for evaluating rental affordability in your area of interest and understanding how it compares to nearby locations.

Education in Pocono Summit

Pocono Summit education at a glance

About 47.3% of the population in Pocono Summit went to high school, while 19.5% pursued college studies. Another 16.4% earned an associate degree and 9.2% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 4.5% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
No high school 54 3.1% 0.0%
High school diploma 831 47.3% -10.3%
College diploma 342 19.5% -4.7%
Associate degree 288 16.4% 20.0%
Bachelor's degree 162 9.2% -11.5%
Graduate degree 79 4.5% -51.5%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in Pocono Summit

How much people earn in Pocono Summit

The average annual household income in Pocono Summit was $82,536 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +6.6% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $56,750, reflecting a +5.1% shift over the same period.

Average household income in Pocono Summit
$82,536/year
6.7% year-over-year change
Median household income in Pocono Summit
$56,750/year
5.1% year-over-year change

Pocono Summit income by age

In Pocono Summit, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $128,050. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $48,623 overall. Overall, 86.1% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
25 - 44 $128,050 62.7%
45 - 64 $48,623 7.9%
Over 65 $56,174 2.7%
Above poverty level
1,832
Below poverty level
296
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 1,832 86.1% -12.1%
Below poverty level 296 13.9% 27.0%

Employment in Pocono Summit

Workforce and job types in Pocono Summit

The job market in Pocono Summit is powered by 955 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 79.4% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 20.6% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 3.4% run their own businesses, 61.2% are employed by private companies, and 26.3% work in the public sector.

Workforce demographics

Working population
955
-0.8% year-over-year change
White collar
758
Blue collar
197
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 758 79.4% 6.8%
Blue collar 197 20.6% -22.1%
Employer type
Self employees
3.4%
Private companies
61.2%
Governmental workers
26.3%
Not for profit companies
9.2%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 32 3.4% 33.3%
Private companies 584 61.2% -2.8%
Governmental workers 251 26.3% 12.1%
Not for profit companies 88 9.2% -22.8%
Unemployment rate
12.7%
2.2% year-over-year change

Available workforce

The unemployment rate in Pocono Summit stands at 12.7%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.

For renters, the unemployment rate helps paint a picture of job security and financial stability in the area. Rates around 4% to 5% are considered typical. A lower-than-average rate might suggest strong job prospects and a thriving local economy, while a higher rate could hint at fewer opportunities—both useful to consider when planning a move.

Transportation in Pocono Summit

How people get around in Pocono Summit

Commuting methods vary: 96.2% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 1.3% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.

Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 860 96.2% -4.2%
Bus or trolleybus 22 2.5% -33.3%
Walk 12 1.3% N/A
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

What is the median and average household income in Pocono Summit by zipcode?

Zipcode Population Number of households Median income Average income
18346 2,128 833 $56,750 $82,536

Explore more communities

FAQs about Pocono Summit demographics 

What is the total population of Pocono Summit?

Pocono Summit has a total population of 2,128 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by -8.1% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in Pocono Summit?

The gender ratio in Pocono Summit is as follows:
  • 48.1% males (1,023 residents)
  • 51.9% females (1,105 residents)

What is the median age in Pocono Summit?

The median age in Pocono Summit is 44.1.

What is the age distribution of the population in Pocono Summit?

The age distribution in Pocono Summit is as follows:
  • Under 15: 14.7% (313 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 15.8% (337 residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 20.4% (433 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 32.5% (691 residents)
  • Over 65: 16.6% (354 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pocono Summit?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Pocono Summit is as follows:
  • White: 66% (1,404 residents)
  • Black or African American: 18% (383 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0.3% (6 residents)
  • Asian: 0% ( residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0% ( residents)
  • Two or More Races: 14.3% (304 residents)
  • Other: 1.5% (31 residents)

What percentage of the population in Pocono Summit are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 81.7% of the population in Pocono Summit.

How many housing units are there in Pocono Summit?

There are 1,374 housing units in Pocono Summit, reflecting a +0.2% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in Pocono Summit and what is the average household size?

Pocono Summit has a total of 833 households, with an average of 3 people in each.

What is the median household income in Pocono Summit?

Pocono Summit has a median household income of $56,750, representing a +5.1% shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the employment rate and job market overview for Pocono Summit?

The employment rate is 87.3% in Pocono Summit, with a workforce of 955 residents. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 79.4% (758 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 20.6% (197 residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 3.4% (32 residents)
  • Private companies: 61.2% (584 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 26.3% (251 residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 9.2% (88 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025