The Wren DC
965 Florida Ave. NW, Washington, DC, 20001
All about this rental
Modern Layouts, Prime Location Whether you are searching for thoughtfully designed residences or well-connected student apartments in Washington DC, The Wren offers flexible layouts that support the way you live, study, and recharge. As one of the most distinctive apartment communities near Howard University, the floor plans here deliver modern comfort in a location that keeps you close to campus, culture, and everyday essentials. Smart design and seamless access come together in a home that feels both connected and elevated.
Quick overview
- Type:
- Apartment
- Floors:
- 10
- Neighborhood:
- Howard University
- ZIP code:
- 20001
- Built:
- 2020
- Status:
- Active
- Apartments in the community:
- 433
- Buildings in the community:
- 1
- Standout features:
- Green Building
- Last checked:
- 1 hour ago
Find your perfect layout
Rent specials
Celebrate the arrival of summer with Hot Savings to Match the Temps: Now Offering Up to 1 Month Free in Base Rent! Your perfect space awaits, schedule your tour today! Transfers excluded, offer valid for New Residents only.
Individual floor plans may have different offerings. Check the details or reach out to the property for more information.
Perks of living here
Convenience
Temperature
Security
Pets
Lifestyle
Fitness
Outdoors
Design
Standout
Shared spaces & benefits
- Two-story fitness center with cardio zone and dedicated yoga studio
- Double-height clubroom overlooking a lush private green space
- Large landscaped courtyard with outdoor patio
- Game room with billiards table
- Dedicated workspace and conference room
- Penthouse-level communal kitchen
- Rejuvenating rooftop deck with 25-meter lap pool
- Dog run
- Pet spa
- Rooftop skywalk with integrated seating and stunning city views
- Green roof with solar panels
- Fully-equipped resident bike room
- Whole Foods grocery store on ground floor
- Garage parking available
- Curated resident social events
- EV charging stations available
- On-site dry cleaning/laundry services
- Personalized support services
- LEED® Gold and Energy Star certified
- Sustainable goods delivery
In-house comforts
- Studios to two-story lofts with boutique sensibility
- Nine-foot ceilings
- Floor-to-ceiling windows with built-in roller shades
- Laminated wood flooring
- Modern kitchens with spacious pantries and integrated storage
- Quartz countertops
- Under-cabinet lighting
- Stainless steel appliances and brass details
- Nest® smart thermostats
- Custom mirror vanity systems
- Breezy outdoor terraces and balconies
- Washer and dryer in every residence
See what makes this place special
Ready to see it in person?
Fees & policies
General fees
- Application fees:
- $50
Pet policy - Pets allowed
- One-time pet fees:
- $750
- Monthly pet rent:
- $60
Contact info
Get to know the area
Know your way around
Plan your commute
-
Washington's city center3 min6 min20 min
See what’s nearby
Average utility cost in District of Columbia
In District of Columbia, renters typically spend around $471 per month on utilities, with costs ranging from $35 for internet to $124 for electricity, depending on factors like home size, season, and usage.
$124
$122
$41
$85
$64
$35
Community reviews
Reviews summary
What other renters say:
Still looking? Here's more!
The Vale at the Parks
6800 Georgia Avenue NW, Washington, DC, 20012
West Half
1201 Half St. SE, Washington, DC, 20003
1205 Collection (West Half)
1201 Half ST SE, Washington, DC, 20003
The Alden
2620 13th Street, NW, Washington, DC, 20009
The Woodward Building Apartments
733 Fifteenth Street, NW, Washington, DC, 20005
South Cathedral Mansions
2900 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Washington, DC, 20008
Kennedy-Warren Historic Wing
3133 Connecticut Ave, NW, Washington, DC, 20008
The Glover House Apartments
2101 Wisconsin Avenue NW, Washington, DC, 20007
1001 O ST NW in Historic Logan
1001 O ST NW, Washington, DC, 20001
FAQs about The Wren DC
When was this property’s information last updated?
What floor plans are available?
Is The Wren DC pet-friendly?
-
Pet policy - Pets allowed
Pet limit 2 allowed. Please see Leasing Consultant for breed restrictions.
What neighborhood is this property in?
What are popular apartment communities in Howard University?
How far is The Wren DC from the city center?
What's the best way to get around the area?
What childcare centers are close by?
What schools are close by?
What colleges are close by?
What are the price ranges for the units in this building?
- $1,975-$2,719 for studios
- $2,564-$3,446 for one-bedroom units
- $3,672-$6,028 for two-bedroom units
How does this rent compare with rents in Washington?
Are there any other apartments around for the same amount?
Are there any specials for this property?
Does the rent at The Wren DC include utilities?
Can I tour The Wren DC?
Are there any reviews or ratings related to The Wren DC or its management company?
Cast a wider net
Just around the corner
- Apartments in U Street Washington
- Apartments in Le Droit Park
- Apartments in Shaw
- Apartments in Columbia Heights Dc Washington
- Apartments in Bloomingdale
- Apartments in Logan Circle
- Apartments in Washington Hospital Center
- Apartments in Park View
- Apartments in Truxton Circle
- Apartments in Adams Morgan
- Apartments in Mount Vernon Square
- Apartments in Dupont Circle
- Apartments in Mount Pleasant
- Apartments in Mt Vernon Triangle Washington
- Apartments in Downtown Washington
- Apartments in North Capitol Street
- Apartments in Kalorama Heights
- Apartments in Penn Quarter
- Apartments in Judiciary Square
- Apartments in West End Washington
Neighborhoods people love
- Apartments in Georgetown
- Apartments in Capitol Hill
- Apartments in Bellevue
- Apartments in Glover Park
- Apartments in Mclean Gardens
- Apartments in Forest Hills
- Apartments in Woodley Park
- Apartments in Brentwood
- Apartments in Trinidad
- Apartments in Knox Hill
- Apartments in Cleveland Park
- Apartments in Manor Park
- Apartments in Pleasant Hill
- Apartments in Spring Valley
- Apartments in Deanwood
- Apartments in Langdon
- Apartments in Buena Vista
- Apartments in Mayfair
- Apartments in Foxhall Village
- Apartments in Palisades
- Apartments in Greenway