Evergreen School District (Clark) demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
149,855
1.7% year-over-year change
Median household income
$90,620/yr
2.9% year-over-year change
Housing units
59,834
2.3% year-over-year change

Evergreen School District (Clark) population

How many people live in Evergreen School District (Clark)

Evergreen School District (Clark) is home to 149,855 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 49.6% of Evergreen School District (Clark) locals are male, and 50.4% are female.

Total population
149,855
1.7% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
49.6%
74,406
Female
50.4%
75,449
Value Percent YoY change
Male 74,406 49.6% 1.2%
Female 75,449 50.4% 2.2%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

The median age in Evergreen School District (Clark) is 38, with the population distributed as follows: about 18.2% are children under 15, then 12.4% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 28.9% of the population, while another 24.2% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 16.2% are 65 or older.

Median age
38.3
Age breakdown
Under 15
18.2%
15 to 24
12.4%
25 to 44
28.9%
45 to 64
24.2%
Over 65
16.2%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 27,338 18.2% -0.8%
15 to 24 18,603 12.4% 0.4%
25 to 44 43,369 28.9% 1.8%
45 to 64 36,343 24.2% 2.0%
Over 65 24,203 16.2% 5.2%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In Evergreen School District (Clark), 85% of the population are US-born citizens, while 9% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 6% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 70.5% of locals are Caucasian, 2.4% are African American and 6.6% have Asian roots. Another 0.6% are Indigenous American, 1.6% are Pacific Islanders, while 5.5% identify as another race. There’s also a share of 12.7% that includes residents with two or more races.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
85%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
9%
Non-citizens
6%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 127,404 85% 2.4%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 13,466 9% 0.1%
Non-citizens 8,986 6% -4.8%
Racial breakdown
White
70.5%
Black or African American
2.4%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0.6%
Asian
6.6%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
1.6%
Two or more races
12.7%
Other
5.5%
Value Percent
White 105,636 70.5%
Black or African American 3,655 2.4%
American Indian and Alaska Native 885 0.6%
Asian 9,931 6.6%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander 2,383 1.6%
Two or more races 19,059 12.7%
Other 8,306 5.5%

Households in Evergreen School District (Clark)

A peek inside Evergreen School District (Clark) households

Evergreen School District (Clark) has 57,560 households, with an average of 3 members in each. Of these, 65.1% are families, while the remaining 34.9% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
57,560
2.3% year-over-year change
Average people per household
3
Non-family households
20,076
Family households
37,484
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 20,076 34.9% 4.2%
Family households 37,484 65.1% 1.3%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in Evergreen School District (Clark)

The housing landscape of Evergreen School District (Clark)

Evergreen School District (Clark)'s housing consists of 59,834 units, with 63% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 7% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 2.8% of the housing landscape.

Housing units
59,834
2.3% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 37,722 63%
1 unit, attached 4,168 7%
2 units 1,170 2%
3 or 4 units 2,285 3.8%
5 to 9 units 3,848 6.4%
10 to 19 units 2,433 4.1%
20 to 49 units 1,211 2%
50 or more units 5,327 8.9%
Mobile home 1,661 2.8%
Boat, RV, van, etc. 10 0%
Homes built since 2020
1,952
49.1% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in Evergreen School District (Clark)

In Evergreen School District (Clark), the median construction year is 1993. About 1.4% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 1.1% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 15.6% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 13.9% between 2010 and 2019, and 3.3% are part of the newest wave of development.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 811 1.4% 20.7%
Built between 1940 and 1949 685 1.1% 3.5%
Built between 1950 and 1959 1,558 2.6% -6.8%
Built between 1960 and 1969 2,406 4% -3.5%
Built between 1970 and 1979 10,602 17.7% 3.6%
Built between 1980 and 1989 7,895 13.2% 3.5%
Built between 1990 and 1999 16,313 27.3% -1.6%
Built between 2000 and 2009 9,312 15.6% 2.1%
Built between 2010 and 2019 8,300 13.9% 2.3%
Built in 2020 or later 1,952 3.3% 49.1%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Evergreen School District (Clark) occupancy rates

Out of the 57,560 occupied housing units in Evergreen School District (Clark), 61.5% are owner-occupied, while 38.5% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 3.8% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.

Occupied housing units
57,560
2.3% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
22,162
Owner occupied
35,398
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 22,162 38.5% 1.6%
Owner occupied 35,398 61.5% 2.7%
Unoccupied housing units
3.8%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

Evergreen School District (Clark) housing costs

Housing costs in Evergreen School District (Clark) come to a median of $1,740 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,844.

Median housing costs per month
$1,740/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.
Median gross rent in Evergreen School District (Clark)
$1,844/month
Gross rent gives a more complete look at what renters actually pay, including not just base rent, but also utilities and fees. It’s a key number for evaluating rental affordability in your area of interest and understanding how it compares to nearby locations.
From pricing shifts to community dynamics
Get a clearer picture of the rental market in Evergreen School District (Clark)
See average rent

Education in Evergreen School District (Clark)

Evergreen School District (Clark) education at a glance

About 33.3% of the population in Evergreen School District (Clark) went to high school, while 24.2% pursued college studies. Another 10% earned an associate degree and 18.5% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 10.8% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
No high school 3,801 3.2% 10.2%
High school diploma 38,945 33.3% 2.9%
College diploma 28,267 24.2% -1.2%
Associate degree 11,706 10% 1.7%
Bachelor's degree 21,668 18.5% 0.8%
Graduate degree 12,594 10.8% 12.7%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in Evergreen School District (Clark)

How much people earn in Evergreen School District (Clark)

The average annual household income in Evergreen School District (Clark) was $114,171 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +5.6% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $90,620, reflecting a +2.9% shift over the same period.

Average household income in Evergreen School District (Clark)
$114,171/year
5.6% year-over-year change
Median household income in Evergreen School District (Clark)
$90,620/year
2.9% year-over-year change

Evergreen School District (Clark) income by age

In Evergreen School District (Clark), households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $97,860. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $107,428 overall. Younger households, where the main provider is under 25 and just starting out, report a median income of $76,174, while those led by someone over 65, many of whom may be retired, have about $68,298 in earnings. Overall, 91.9% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
Under 25 $76,174 29.3%
25 - 44 $97,860 1.8%
45 - 64 $107,428 2.4%
Over 65 $68,298 1.8%
Above poverty level
135,469
Below poverty level
11,907
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 135,469 91.9% 2.9%
Below poverty level 11,907 8.1% -8.3%

Employment in Evergreen School District (Clark)

Workforce and job types in Evergreen School District (Clark)

The job market in Evergreen School District (Clark) is powered by 73,851 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 75.8% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 24.2% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 8.9% run their own businesses, 71.7% are employed by private companies, and 12% work in the public sector.

Workforce demographics

Working population
73,851
2.0% year-over-year change
White collar
55,992
Blue collar
17,859
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 55,992 75.8% 2.5%
Blue collar 17,859 24.2% 0.5%
Employer type
Self employees
8.9%
Private companies
71.7%
Governmental workers
12%
Not for profit companies
7.5%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 6,554 8.9% 0.7%
Private companies 52,938 71.7% 2.1%
Governmental workers 8,847 12% -1.9%
Not for profit companies 5,512 7.5% 9.5%
Unemployment rate
5.7%
8.1% year-over-year change

Available workforce

The unemployment rate in Evergreen School District (Clark) stands at 5.7%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.

For renters, the unemployment rate helps paint a picture of job security and financial stability in the area. Rates around 4% to 5% are considered typical. A lower-than-average rate might suggest strong job prospects and a thriving local economy, while a higher rate could hint at fewer opportunities—both useful to consider when planning a move.

Transportation in Evergreen School District (Clark)

How people get around in Evergreen School District (Clark)

In Evergreen School District (Clark), the average commute time is 9 minutes. Commuting methods vary: 96.4% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 2.1% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.

Commute time
9 min
Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 57,047 96.4% -0.3%
Bus or trolleybus 562 1% -27.8%
Ferryboat 21 0% -12.5%
Motorcycle 164 0.3% 26.1%
Bicycle 144 0.2% -16.8%
Walk 1,255 2.1% 20.9%
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

FAQs about Evergreen School District (Clark) demographics 

What is the total population of Evergreen School District (Clark)?

Evergreen School District (Clark) has a total population of 149,855 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by +1.7% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in Evergreen School District (Clark)?

The gender ratio in Evergreen School District (Clark) is as follows:
  • 49.6% males (74,406 residents)
  • 50.4% females (75,449 residents)

What is the median age in Evergreen School District (Clark)?

The median age in Evergreen School District (Clark) is 38.3.

What is the age distribution of the population in Evergreen School District (Clark)?

The age distribution in Evergreen School District (Clark) is as follows:
  • Under 15: 18.2% (27,338 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 12.4% (18,603 residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 28.9% (43,369 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 24.2% (36,343 residents)
  • Over 65: 16.2% (24,203 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Evergreen School District (Clark)?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Evergreen School District (Clark) is as follows:
  • White: 70.5% (105,636 residents)
  • Black or African American: 2.4% (3,655 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0.6% (885 residents)
  • Asian: 6.6% (9,931 residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 1.6% (2,383 residents)
  • Two or More Races: 12.7% (19,059 residents)
  • Other: 5.5% (8,306 residents)

What percentage of the population in Evergreen School District (Clark) are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 85% of the population in Evergreen School District (Clark).

How many housing units are there in Evergreen School District (Clark)?

There are 59,834 housing units in Evergreen School District (Clark), reflecting a +2.3% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in Evergreen School District (Clark) and what is the average household size?

Evergreen School District (Clark) has a total of 57,560 households, with an average of 3 people in each.

What is the median household income in Evergreen School District (Clark)?

Evergreen School District (Clark) has a median household income of $90,620, representing a +2.9% shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the employment rate and job market overview for Evergreen School District (Clark)?

The employment rate is 94.3% in Evergreen School District (Clark), with a workforce of 73,851 residents. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 75.8% (55,992 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 24.2% (17,859 residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 8.9% (6,554 residents)
  • Private companies: 71.7% (52,938 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 12% (8,847 residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 7.5% (5,512 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025