Wilkes Barre City, PA demographics:
population, income, and more

Total population
12,445
3.1% year-over-year change
Median household income
$56,378/yr
2.7% year-over-year change
Housing units
5,370
1.0% year-over-year change

Wilkes Barre population

How many people live in Wilkes Barre

Wilkes Barre is home to 12,445 residents, according to the most recent Census data. Gender-wise, 50.4% of Wilkes Barre locals are male, and 49.6% are female.

Total population
12,445
3.1% year-over-year change
Gender ratio
Male
50.4%
6,278
Female
49.6%
6,166
Value Percent YoY change
Male 6,278 50.4% 4.6%
Female 6,166 49.6% 1.5%
A higher population often means more rental variety and livelier areas. The gender balance—how many men live here compared to women—can reveal a lot about the community and the lifestyles of its residents. Use this info to get a sense of the area's pace and personality.

Age demographics

The median age in Wilkes Barre is 36, with the population distributed as follows: about 13.4% are children under 15, then 26.6% are in the 15 to 24 age group. Adults between 25 and 44 make up 23.9% of the population, while another 19.1% fall into the 45 to 64 bracket. Finally, around 17.1% are 65 or older.

Median age
36.5
Age breakdown
Under 15
13.4%
15 to 24
26.6%
25 to 44
23.9%
45 to 64
19.1%
Over 65
17.1%
Value Percent YoY change
Under 15 1,667 13.4% 8.8%
15 to 24 3,306 26.6% 8.9%
25 to 44 2,970 23.9% -0.2%
45 to 64 2,374 19.1% 0.4%
Over 65 2,128 17.1% -1.9%
The age composition helps you get insight into who lives in the area. A younger population might mean a more active, fast-paced vibe, while an older one could suggest a quieter, slower lifestyle. If there's a balanced makeup, you’re likely to find a variety of services, housing types, and community spaces that cater to different life stages.

Racial makeup

In Wilkes Barre, 85.9% of the population are US-born citizens, while 8.8% have gained naturalized citizenship. At the same time, 5.3% of residents are non-citizens. As for race, 66.2% of locals are Caucasian, 9% are African American and 1.8% have Asian roots. Another 0.2% are Indigenous American, 0.2% are Pacific Islanders, while 11.1% identify as another race. There’s also a share of 11.6% that includes residents with two or more races.

Citizenship
U.S.-born citizens
85.9%
Non-U.S.-born citizens
8.8%
Non-citizens
5.3%
Value Percent YoY change
U.S.-born citizens 10,685 85.9% 2.9%
Non-U.S.-born citizens 1,098 8.8% 4.6%
Non-citizens 662 5.3% 3.9%
Racial breakdown
White
66.2%
Black or African American
9%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0.2%
Asian
1.8%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander
0.2%
Two or more races
11.6%
Other
11.1%
Value Percent
White 8,241 66.2%
Black or African American 1,116 9%
American Indian and Alaska Native 20 0.2%
Asian 220 1.8%
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander 24 0.2%
Two or more races 1,447 11.6%
Other 1,376 11.1%

Households in Wilkes Barre

A peek inside Wilkes Barre households

Wilkes Barre has 4,551 households, with an average of 2 members in each. Of these, 51.1% are families, while the remaining 48.9% are made up of individuals living alone or with non-relatives, such as roommates.

Households stats

Total households
4,551
2.9% year-over-year change
Average people per household
2
Non-family households
2,225
Family households
2,326
Value Percent YoY change
Non-family households 2,225 48.9% 4.0%
Family households 2,326 51.1% 1.8%
The mix between family and non-family households gives a glimpse into daily life. A higher percentage of families might mean more parks and schools, while more non-family setups can mean flexible housing and diverse living styles. For renters, this can signal what kinds of homes are common and can help you figure out if the area matches your lifestyle.

Housing in Wilkes Barre

The housing landscape of Wilkes Barre

Wilkes Barre's housing consists of 5,370 units, with 45.1% being detached single-family homes ideal for those wanting space. Attached options, including duplexes and townhouses, make up 12.6% and offer a more compact, shared living style. Then there are the multifamily buildings in the area, and for those seeking flexibility, non-traditional options like mobile homes account for 1% of the housing landscape.

Housing units
5,370
1.0% year-over-year change
Housing types
Value Percent
1 unit, detached 2,421 45.1%
1 unit, attached 675 12.6%
2 units 347 6.5%
3 or 4 units 407 7.6%
5 to 9 units 399 7.4%
10 to 19 units 128 2.4%
20 to 49 units 255 4.8%
50 or more units 683 12.7%
Mobile home 54 1%
Homes built since 2020
17
41.7% year-over-year change

The age of buildings in Wilkes Barre

In Wilkes Barre, the median construction year is 1951. About 40.7% of homes were built before the 1940s, with another 8.6% going up by 1949. Most development happened in the second half of the 20th century. Then, 4% of homes were added from 2000 to 2009, 2.6% between 2010 and 2019, and 0.3% are part of the newest wave of development.

Construction year breakdown by decade
Value Percent YoY change
Built in 1939 or earlier 2,188 40.7% -1.0%
Built between 1940 and 1949 459 8.6% -0.2%
Built between 1950 and 1959 465 8.7% 4.0%
Built between 1960 and 1969 467 8.7% 9.6%
Built between 1970 and 1979 892 16.6% -5.5%
Built between 1980 and 1989 323 6% 15.4%
Built between 1990 and 1999 204 3.8% -8.9%
Built between 2000 and 2009 215 4% 5.4%
Built between 2010 and 2019 140 2.6% 27.3%
Built in 2020 or later 17 0.3% 41.7%
As a renter, knowing when homes were built helps you understand the potential condition and design of rental units. Newer builds may have more contemporary layouts, while older homes can offer character or larger lots, depending on the area.

Wilkes Barre occupancy rates

Out of the 4,551 occupied housing units in Wilkes Barre, 46% are owner-occupied, while 54% are lived in by tenants. Meanwhile, 15.3% of all homes on the local market sit vacant.

Occupied housing units
4,551
2.9% year-over-year change
Occupancy breakdown
Renter occupied
2,458
Owner occupied
2,093
Value Percent YoY
change
Renter occupied 2,458 54% 6.9%
Owner occupied 2,093 46% -1.6%
Unoccupied housing units
15.3%
Unoccupied housing units refer to homes that are currently without residents—whether they're waiting for renters or owners, used seasonally, or simply unclaimed. A higher share of empty homes may mean more housing availability, while a low number can reflect a tighter market with more competition. This, along with the renter-vs.-owner mix, helps paint a clearer picture of what types of housing and services are likely to be available in the area.

Wilkes Barre housing costs

Housing costs in Wilkes Barre come to a median of $950 per month, while tenants specifically pay a median gross rent of $1,011.

Median housing costs per month
$950/month
This figure sums up typical monthly housing costs for all households in the area. If you own, it includes mortgage payments in addition to property taxes, insurance and HOA fees. If you rent, it accounts for rent plus extras like utilities. It’s useful for seeing how local living expenses stack up compared to other places.
Median gross rent in Wilkes Barre
$1,011/month
Gross rent gives a more complete look at what renters actually pay, including not just base rent, but also utilities and fees. It’s a key number for evaluating rental affordability in your area of interest and understanding how it compares to nearby locations.

Education in Wilkes Barre

Wilkes Barre education at a glance

About 39.5% of the population in Wilkes Barre went to high school, while 30.2% pursued college studies. Another 8.1% earned an associate degree and 13% hold a bachelor’s. Meanwhile, 5.8% went even further, earning a master’s or doctorate.

Education level
Value Percent YoY change
No high school 346 3.3% -9.9%
High school diploma 4,116 39.5% 8.7%
College diploma 3,150 30.2% -2.2%
Associate degree 846 8.1% -11.2%
Bachelor's degree 1,357 13% 5.5%
Graduate degree 605 5.8% 4.5%
A community’s education mix can offer insights into the local economy and housing market. Higher levels of education often align with more job opportunities and stable incomes, which can increase demand for homes and influence both rent prices and rental availability.

Income in Wilkes Barre

How much people earn in Wilkes Barre

The average annual household income in Wilkes Barre was $72,476 in 2024, the most recent annual data available, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This marked a +2.6% change from the previous year. At the same time, the median income stood at $56,378, reflecting a +2.7% shift over the same period.

Average household income in Wilkes Barre
$72,476/year
2.6% year-over-year change
Median household income in Wilkes Barre
$56,378/year
2.7% year-over-year change

Wilkes Barre income by age

In Wilkes Barre, households led by residents aged 25 to 44 — usually in the early to mid stages of their careers — have a median income of $57,976. Those with someone between 45 and 64 in charge, often well established professionally, earn $66,179 overall. Younger households, where the main provider is under 25 and just starting out, report a median income of $29,890, while those led by someone over 65, many of whom may be retired, have about $49,464 in earnings. Overall, 79% of the locals in this community live above the poverty line.

Income breakdown by age
Value YoY change
Under 25 $29,890 25.6%
25 - 44 $57,976 -2.4%
45 - 64 $66,179 -0.3%
Over 65 $49,464 3.2%
Above poverty level
7,868
Below poverty level
2,086
Value Percent YoY
change
Above poverty level 7,868 79% 0.1%
Below poverty level 2,086 21% 16.6%

Employment in Wilkes Barre

Workforce and job types in Wilkes Barre

The job market in Wilkes Barre is powered by 5,245 working residents, spread across a range of industries and roles. 72.7% of the working population are employed in professional or administrative positions, while 27.3% are in hands-on or service-based jobs. Also, 5.8% run their own businesses, 69.9% are employed by private companies, and 12.9% work in the public sector.

Workforce demographics

Working population
5,245
1.3% year-over-year change
White collar
3,811
Blue collar
1,434
Value Percent YoY change
White collar 3,811 72.7% -1.2%
Blue collar 1,434 27.3% 8.7%
Employer type
Self employees
5.8%
Private companies
69.9%
Governmental workers
12.9%
Not for profit companies
11.4%
Value Percent YoY change
Self employees 305 5.8% 5.2%
Private companies 3,666 69.9% -1.4%
Governmental workers 677 12.9% 3.0%
Not for profit companies 597 11.4% 16.8%
Unemployment rate
7.0%
5.3% year-over-year change

Available workforce

The unemployment rate in Wilkes Barre stands at 7%, representing the share of the workforce currently without a job and actively looking for one.

For renters, the unemployment rate helps paint a picture of job security and financial stability in the area. Rates around 4% to 5% are considered typical. A lower-than-average rate might suggest strong job prospects and a thriving local economy, while a higher rate could hint at fewer opportunities—both useful to consider when planning a move.

Transportation in Wilkes Barre

How people get around in Wilkes Barre

In Wilkes Barre, the average commute time is 9 minutes. Commuting methods vary: 88.7% of residents travel by personal vehicle and 8.2% prefer to walk, while the remaining share relies on public transit or on two wheelers to get from A to B.

Commute time
9 min
0.0% year-over-year change
Means of transportation
Value Percent YoY change
Car 4,014 88.7% -0.9%
Taxicab 15 0.3% 36.4%
Bus or trolleybus 108 2.4% 11.3%
Bicycle 17 0.4% 0.0%
Walk 371 8.2% 9.8%
Understanding how locals get to work can help you plan your own routine. High car usage might mean you’ll need a vehicle, while strong public transit or walkability could save you the hassle. Commute times also play a big role in quality of life—shorter trips can give you more time for the things you enjoy.

What is the median and average household income in Wilkes Barre by zipcode?

Zipcode Population Number of households Median income Average income
18701 4,294 1,249 $33,329 $49,324
18702 41,970 16,951 $56,378 $74,812
18705 15,624 6,339 $59,344 $73,660

Explore more communities

FAQs about Wilkes Barre demographics 

What is the total population of Wilkes Barre?

Wilkes Barre has a total population of 12,445 residents, according to the latest release from the U.S. Census Bureau: the 2019-2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates. This figure changed by +3.1% compared to a year ago.

What is the gender ratio in Wilkes Barre?

The gender ratio in Wilkes Barre is as follows:
  • 50.4% males (6,278 residents)
  • 49.6% females (6,166 residents)

What is the median age in Wilkes Barre?

The median age in Wilkes Barre is 36.5.

What is the age distribution of the population in Wilkes Barre?

The age distribution in Wilkes Barre is as follows:
  • Under 15: 13.4% (1,667 residents)
  • Ages 15-24: 26.6% (3,306 residents)
  • Ages 25-44: 23.9% (2,970 residents)
  • Ages 45-64: 19.1% (2,374 residents)
  • Over 65: 17.1% (2,128 residents)

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wilkes Barre?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Wilkes Barre is as follows:
  • White: 66.2% (8,241 residents)
  • Black or African American: 9% (1,116 residents)
  • American Indian and Alaska Native: 0.2% (20 residents)
  • Asian: 1.8% (220 residents)
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0.2% (24 residents)
  • Two or More Races: 11.6% (1,447 residents)
  • Other: 11.1% (1,376 residents)

What percentage of the population in Wilkes Barre are U.S.-born citizens?

U.S.-born citizens represent 85.9% of the population in Wilkes Barre.

How many housing units are there in Wilkes Barre?

There are 5,370 housing units in Wilkes Barre, reflecting a +1.0% change compared to the previous year, according to the latest data from the U.S. Census Bureau.

How many households are in Wilkes Barre and what is the average household size?

Wilkes Barre has a total of 4,551 households, with an average of 2 people in each.

What is the median household income in Wilkes Barre?

Wilkes Barre has a median household income of $56,378, representing a +2.7% shift from the previous year, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the employment rate and job market overview for Wilkes Barre?

The employment rate is 93% in Wilkes Barre, with a workforce of 5,245 residents. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the local job market:

Job types:
  • White-collar workers: 72.7% (3,811 residents)
  • Blue-collar workers: 27.3% (1,434 residents)

Places of employment:
  • Self-employed: 5.8% (305 residents)
  • Private companies: 69.9% (3,666 residents)
  • Governmental workers: 12.9% (677 residents)
  • Not-for-profit companies: 11.4% (597 residents)

Data source & methodology

The demographic data on this page was sourced from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release—the 2019–2023 American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates.

The information, issued annually, is compiled and published by the Point2Homes Research Team as soon as new data becomes available.

No representation, guarantee, or warranty is made concerning the accuracy or completeness of modified or aggregated information for particular areas.

Page last updated: September 2025