Monroe City, Wisconsin Rental Market Trends

Disclaimer:

Any shifts in rent prices brought forth by the COVID-19 pandemic are not yet reflected in the statistics on this page. Please bear this in mind when referencing the data below, as it may not accurately describe the current context of the Monroe City, Wisconsin rental market.

Monroe City, Wisconsin

Average Apartment Rent

$1,126

Y-o-Y Change in Average
Apartment Rent

9.3%

As of March 2026

Compared to a year ago, Monroe City, Wisconsin apartments have recorded a 9.3% rent increase.

Monroe City, Wisconsin Average apartment rent trend

Median Rent Nov 2023 Mar 2024 Jul 2024 Nov 2024 Mar 2025 Jul 2025 Nov 2025 Mar 2026
Monroe $1,052 $948 $955 $1,042 $1,031 $1,188 $1,145 $1,126
National $1,733 $1,736 $1,756 $1,748 $1,755 $1,768 $1,754 $1,750
Monroe
National
Nov 2023
$1,052
$1,733
Mar 2024
$948
$1,736
Jul 2024
$955
$1,756
Nov 2024
$1,042
$1,748
Mar 2025
$1,031
$1,755
Jul 2025
$1,188
$1,768
Nov 2025
$1,145
$1,754
Mar 2026
$1,126
$1,750

Monroe City, Wisconsin Average Apartment Rent

Monroe City, Wisconsin Apartment rent ranges

Under $1,000
$1,001 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,000
$2,001 - $2,500
$2,501 - $3,000
Over $3,000

At 70.97%, apartments priced $1,000 - $1,500 represent the bulk of Monroe City, Wisconsin rentals, while condos priced Under $1,000 hold the lowest share of the market – 29.03%.

Monroe City, Wisconsin Housing tenure**

Renter occupied housing units 1,794
Owner occupied housing units 3,249

Renters take up 36% of Monroe City, Wisconsin real estate, occupying a total of 1,794 units, while homeowners live in 3,249 properties.

Median number of rooms of renter-occupied housing units**

4.2

Renter median household income**

$36,378

Average household size of renter-occupied housing units**

1.82

Rental vacancy rate**

2.3%

Monroe City, Wisconsin Renter-occupied housing units by no. of bedrooms**

No bedrooms 58
1 bed 459
2 beds 883
3 beds 258
4 beds 115
5 or more beds 21

There are 883 rentals in Monroe City, Wisconsin with 2 beds making up the highest share of the market, at 49%. Units with 5 or more beds, on the other hand, hold the lowest percentage (1%), amounting to 21 units. Overall, the median number of rooms in Monroe City, Wisconsin homes for rent is 4.2.

Monroe City, Wisconsin Renter-occupied units by age of householder**

15 - 24 years 141
25 - 34 years 293
35 - 44 years 222
45 - 54 years 276
55 - 59 years 172
60 - 64 years 150
65 - 74 years 236
75 - 84 years 137
85 years and over 167

Most condos for rent in Monroe City, Wisconsin are occupied by residents in the 25 - 34 years age group (16%), followed by those in the 45 - 54 years age group (15%). At the same time, people in the 15 - 24 years age group make up the lowest share of the local rental market – 8%.

Monroe City, Wisconsin Renter-occupied housing units by family type**

Family households 540
Non-Family Households 1,254

Monroe City, Wisconsin Renter-occupied housing units by the presence of own children**

With related children of the householder under 18 291
No related children of the householder under 18 1,503

A total of 540 apartments for rent in Monroe City, Wisconsin, or 30% of all rentals are family households. Additionally, 16% of rental homes include children under the age of 18 – that’s 291 units. All in all, the median size of a renter-occupied household in Monroe City, Wisconsin is 1.82.

Monroe City, Wisconsin Renter-occupied housing units by educational attainment**

Less than high school graduate 230
High school graduate (including equivalency) 682
Some college or associate's degree 484
Bachelor's degree or higher 398

In terms of education, renters holding bachelor degrees or higher make up 22% of the rental market. In contrast, residents with less than a high school degree reside in 13% of the homes for rent in Monroe City, Wisconsin.

Monroe City, Wisconsin Renter-occupied units by year structure built**

Built 2020 or later 39
Built 2010 - 2019 47
Built 2000 - 2009 111
Built 1990 - 1999 226
Built 1980 - 1989 278
Built 1970 - 1979 384
Built 1960 - 1969 345
Built 1950 - 1959 119
Built 1940 - 1949 42
Built 1939 or earlier 203

The highest share of Monroe City, Wisconsin apartment rentals, namely 21% or 384 units, were Built 1970 - 1979, followed by those Built 1960 - 1969 (19%, 345 units), and the ones Built 1980 - 1989 (15%, 278 units).

Monroe City, Wisconsin Renter-occupied units by year householder moved in**

Moved in 2021 or later 116
Moved in 2018 to 2020 590
Moved in 2010 to 2017 738
Moved in 2000 to 2009 272
Moved in 1990 to 1999 58
Moved in 1989 or earlier 20

Median year renter moved into unit 2016

Most Monroe City, Wisconsin renters (41%) moved in 2010 to 2017, while only 1% of them moved in 1989 or earlier. Overall, the median year renters have occupied their Monroe City, Wisconsin condos for rent is 2016.

Monroe City, Wisconsin Renter-occupied housing units by vehicles available**

No vehicle available 180
1 vehicle available 1,005
2 vehicles available 377
3 vehicles available 191
5 or more vehicles available 35

When it comes to transportation options, 56% of Monroe City, Wisconsin renters have 1 vehicle available per household, 21% of them have 2 vehicles available, and 11% have 3 vehicles available.

Monroe City, Wisconsin Means of transportation to work of householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Car, truck, or van - drove alone 1,197
Car, truck, or van - carpooled 293
Walked 50
Worked at home 97

Monroe City, Wisconsin Geographical mobility in the past year for householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Same house as 1 year ago 2,567
Moved within same county 266
Moved from different county within same state 186
Moved from different state 96
Moved from abroad 59

The rental statistics on this page were compiled using data provided by our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution which offers comprehensive information on all Monroe City, Wisconsin apartment buildings 50 units or larger. Yardi Matrix covers ~80% of the U.S. metro area population, including over 80,000 properties and 15.2 million apartments across 124 U.S. markets.

*Average single-family rent calculated from point2homes.com data.

**Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Check out rentals available in Monroe City, Wisconsin