Tukwila, Washington Rental Market Trends

Disclaimer:

Any shifts in rent prices brought forth by the COVID-19 pandemic are not yet reflected in the statistics on this page. Please bear this in mind when referencing the data below, as it may not accurately describe the current context of the Tukwila, Washington rental market.

Tukwila, Washington

Average Apartment Rent

$1,904

Y-o-Y Change in Average
Apartment Rent

-0.2%

As of May 2026

Compared to a year ago, Tukwila, Washington apartments have recorded a -0.2% rent decrease.

Tukwila, Washington Average apartment rent trend

Median Rent Jul 2023 Nov 2023 Mar 2024 Jul 2024 Nov 2024 Mar 2025 Jul 2025 Nov 2025 Mar 2026
Tukwila $1,799 $1,842 $1,853 $1,881 $1,876 $1,867 $1,932 $1,844 $1,840
National $1,741 $1,732 $1,736 $1,756 $1,749 $1,755 $1,767 $1,753 $1,750
Tukwila
National
Jul 2023
$1,799
$1,741
Nov 2023
$1,842
$1,732
Mar 2024
$1,853
$1,736
Jul 2024
$1,881
$1,756
Nov 2024
$1,876
$1,749
Mar 2025
$1,867
$1,755
Jul 2025
$1,932
$1,767
Nov 2025
$1,844
$1,753
Mar 2026
$1,840
$1,750

Tukwila, Washington Average Apartment Rent

Tukwila, Washington Apartment rent ranges

Under $1,000
$1,001 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,000
$2,001 - $2,500
$2,501 - $3,000
Over $3,000

At 48.53%, apartments priced $1,500 - $2,000 represent the bulk of Tukwila, Washington rentals, while condos priced $2,500 - $3,000 hold the lowest share of the market – 2.82%.

Tukwila, Washington Housing tenure**

Renter occupied housing units 4,663
Owner occupied housing units 3,435

Renters take up 58% of Tukwila, Washington real estate, occupying a total of 4,663 units, while homeowners live in 3,435 properties.

Median number of rooms of renter-occupied housing units**

3.7

Renter median household income**

$67,317

Average household size of renter-occupied housing units**

2.59

Rental vacancy rate**

2.2%

Tukwila, Washington Renter-occupied housing units by no. of bedrooms**

No bedrooms 479
1 bed 1,486
2 beds 2,118
3 beds 403
4 beds 159

There are 2,118 rentals in Tukwila, Washington with 2 beds making up the highest share of the market, at 45%. Units with 4 beds, on the other hand, hold the lowest percentage (3%), amounting to 159 units. Overall, the median number of rooms in Tukwila, Washington homes for rent is 3.7.

Tukwila, Washington Renter-occupied units by age of householder**

15 - 24 years 217
25 - 34 years 1,492
35 - 44 years 1,315
45 - 54 years 716
55 - 59 years 392
60 - 64 years 90
65 - 74 years 320
75 - 84 years 101

Most condos for rent in Tukwila, Washington are occupied by residents in the 25 - 34 years age group (32%), followed by those in the 35 - 44 years age group (28%). At the same time, people in the 60 - 64 years age group make up the lowest share of the local rental market – 2%.

Tukwila, Washington Renter-occupied housing units by family type**

Family households 2,442
Non-Family Households 2,221

Tukwila, Washington Renter-occupied housing units by the presence of own children**

With related children of the householder under 18 1,301
No related children of the householder under 18 3,362

A total of 2,442 apartments for rent in Tukwila, Washington, or 52% of all rentals are family households. Additionally, 28% of rental homes include children under the age of 18 – that’s 1,301 units. All in all, the median size of a renter-occupied household in Tukwila, Washington is 2.59.

Tukwila, Washington Renter-occupied housing units by educational attainment**

Less than high school graduate 779
High school graduate (including equivalency) 1,309
Some college or associate's degree 1,329
Bachelor's degree or higher 1,246

In terms of education, renters holding bachelor degrees or higher make up 27% of the rental market. In contrast, residents with less than a high school degree reside in 17% of the homes for rent in Tukwila, Washington.

Tukwila, Washington Renter-occupied units by year structure built**

Built 2010 - 2019 395
Built 2000 - 2009 157
Built 1990 - 1999 667
Built 1980 - 1989 857
Built 1970 - 1979 902
Built 1960 - 1969 842
Built 1950 - 1959 329
Built 1940 - 1949 211
Built 1939 or earlier 303

The highest share of Tukwila, Washington apartment rentals, namely 19% or 902 units, were Built 1970 - 1979, followed by those Built 1980 - 1989 (18%, 857 units), and the ones Built 1960 - 1969 (18%, 842 units).

Tukwila, Washington Renter-occupied units by year householder moved in**

Moved in 2021 or later 333
Moved in 2018 to 2020 1,583
Moved in 2010 to 2017 2,320
Moved in 2000 to 2009 253
Moved in 1990 to 1999 76
Moved in 1989 or earlier 98

Median year renter moved into unit 2017

Most Tukwila, Washington renters (50%) moved in 2010 to 2017, while only 2% of them moved in 1990 to 1999. Overall, the median year renters have occupied their Tukwila, Washington condos for rent is 2017.

Tukwila, Washington Renter-occupied housing units by vehicles available**

No vehicle available 580
1 vehicle available 2,241
2 vehicles available 1,233
3 vehicles available 438
4 vehicles available 95
5 or more vehicles available 76

When it comes to transportation options, 48% of Tukwila, Washington renters have 1 vehicle available per household, 26% of them have 2 vehicles available, and 12% have No vehicle available.

Tukwila, Washington Means of transportation to work of householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Car, truck, or van - drove alone 4,338
Car, truck, or van - carpooled 561
Public transportation (excluding taxicab) 974
Taxicab, motorcycle, bicycle, or other means 275
Worked at home 569

Tukwila, Washington Geographical mobility in the past year for householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Same house as 1 year ago 9,320
Moved within same county 2,171
Moved from different county within same state 236
Moved from different state 194

The rental statistics on this page were compiled using data provided by our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution which offers comprehensive information on all Tukwila, Washington apartment buildings 50 units or larger. Yardi Matrix covers ~80% of the U.S. metro area population, including over 80,000 properties and 15.2 million apartments across 124 U.S. markets.

*Average single-family rent calculated from point2homes.com data.

**Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Check out rentals available in Tukwila, Washington